India Population by Religion 2021 | State-wise religion in India

Population of India by religion 2021

India has the distinction of being the land from where important religions namely Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, and Jainism have originated at the same time the country is home to several indigenous faiths tribal religions which have survived the influence of major religions for centuries and are holding the ground firmly. The regional con-existence of diverse religious groups in the country makes it really unique and the epithet unity in diversity is brought out clearly in the Indian Census.

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over 966 million (79.80%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion, 172 million (14.23%) as Muslims or the followers of Islam, 27.8 million (2.3%) as Christians, 20.8 million (1.72%) as Sikh, 8.5 million (0.70%) as Buddhists and 4.5 million (0.37%) are Jain. In addition, over 8 million have reported professing other religions and faiths including tribal religions, different from six main religions.

#ReligionPercentEstimated 2021State Majority
1Hindu79.80%110 Crores29
2Muslim14.23%20 Crores2
3Christian2.30%3.12 Crores4
4Sikh1.72%2.37 Crores1
5Buddhist0.70%1 Crores
6Jain0.37%51 Lakhs
7Other Religion0.66%91 Lakhs
8Not Stated0.24%33 Lakhs

Source: Census 2011

read about Population of India 2021

State wise religion in India

States wise Religion Percentage

#StateHinduMuslimChristianSikhsBuddhistOthersMajority
1Andhra Pradesh90.87%7.33%1.38%0.02%0.01%0.39%Hindu
2Arunachal Pradesh29.04%1.95%30.26%0.24%11.77%26.74%Christian
3Assam61.47%34.22%3.74%0.07%0.18%0.32%Hindu
4Bihar82.69%16.87%0.12%0.02%0.02%0.28%Hindu
5Chhattisgarh93.25%2.02%1.92%0.27%0.28%2.26%Hindu
6Goa66.08%8.33%25.10%0.10%0.08%0.31%Hindu
7Gujarat88.57%9.67%0.52%0.10%0.05%1.09%Hindu
8Haryana87.46%7.03%0.20%4.91%0.03%0.37%Hindu
9Himachal Pradesh95.17%2.18%0.18%1.16%1.15%0.16%Hindu
10Jharkhand67.83%14.53%4.30%0.22%0.03%13.09%Hindu
11Karnataka84.00%12.92%1.87%0.05%0.16%1.00%Hindu
12Kerala54.73%26.56%18.38%0.01%0.01%0.31%Hindu
13Madhya Pradesh90.89%6.57%0.29%0.21%0.03%2.01%Hindu
14Maharashtra79.83%11.54%0.96%0.20%5.81%1.66%Hindu
15Manipur41.39%8.40%41.29%0.05%0.25%8.62%Hindu
16Meghalaya11.53%4.40%74.59%0.10%0.33%9.05%Christian
17Mizoram2.75%1.35%87.16%0.03%8.51%0.20%Christian
18Nagaland8.75%2.47%87.93%0.10%0.34%0.41%Christian
19Orissa93.63%2.17%2.77%0.05%0.03%1.35%Hindu
20Punjab38.49%1.93%1.26%57.69%0.01%0.62%Sikh
21Rajasthan88.49%9.07%0.14%1.27%0.02%1.01%Hindu
22Sikkim57.76%1.62%9.91%0.31%27.39%3.01%Hindu
23Tamil Nadu87.58%5.86%6.12%0.02%0.02%0.40%Hindu
24Telangana85.10%12.69%1.27%0.09%0.09%0.78%Hindu
25Tripura83.40%8.60%4.35%0.03%3.41%0.21%Hindu
26Uttar Pradesh79.73%19.26%0.18%0.32%0.10%0.41%Hindu
27Uttarakhand82.97%13.95%0.37%2.34%0.15%0.22%Hindu
28West Bengal70.54%27.01%0.72%0.07%0.31%1.35%Hindu

Union Territories

#UTsHinduMuslimChristianSikhsBuddhistOthersMajority
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands69.45%8.52%21.28%0.34%0.09%0.32%Hindu
2Chandigarh80.78%4.87%0.11%13.11% 1.13%Hindu
3Dadra & Nagar Haveli93.93%3.76%1.49%0.06%0.18%0.58%Hindu
4Daman & Diu90.50%7.92%1.16%0.07%0.09%0.26%Hindu
5Delhi81.68%12.86%0.87%3.40%0.11%1.08%Hindu
6Jammu and Kashmir28.44%68.31%0.28%1.87%0.90%0.20%Muslim
7Lakshadweep2.77%96.58%0.49%0.01%0.02%0.13%Muslim
8Puducherry87.30%6.05%6.29%0.02%0.04%0.30%Hindu

Source: Census 2011 

Urban India Population Religion wise

#ReligionPercentageEstimated
1All Religion100.00%37.71 Crores
2Hindu74.82%28.22 Crores
3Muslim18.23%6.87 Crores
4Christian2.96%1.12 Crores
5Sikh1.57%59.02 Lakhs
6Buddhist0.96%36.28 Lakhs
7Jain0.94%35.47 Lakhs
8Other Religion0.20%7.39 Lakhs
9Not Stated0.32%12.24 Lakhs

Source: Census 2011

Rural India Population Religion wise

#ReligionPercentageEstimated
1All Religion100.00%83.38 Crores
2Hindu82.05%68.41 Crores
3Muslim12.41%10.35 Crores
4Christian2.00%1.67 Crores
5Sikh1.79%1.49 Crores
6Buddhist0.58%48.15 Lakhs
7Jain0.11%9.04 Lakhs
8Other Religion0.86%72 Lakhs
9Not Stated0.20%16.44 Lakhs

Source: Census 2011

Hindu Population in India 2021

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over 966 million (79.80%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion. In 2021 approx 110 crore people follow Hinduism in India.

Hinduism is professed by the majority of the population in India. The Hindus are most numerous in 29 States/UTs except in Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Jammu & Kashmir, and Punjab.

Hinduism by Indian States & UTs (Census 2011)

#StateTotal PopulationHindu Population% of Total
1Himachal Pradesh6,864,6026,532,76595.17%
2Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,709322,85793.93%
3Orissa41,974,21839,300,34193.63%
4Chhattisgarh25,545,19823,819,78993.25%
5Madhya Pradesh72,626,80966,007,12190.89%
6Daman and Diu243,247220,15090.50%
7Gujarat60,439,69253,533,98888.57%
8Rajasthan68,548,43760,657,10388.49%
9Andhra Pradesh / Telangana84,580,77774,824,14988.46%
10Tamil Nadu72,147,03063,188,16887.58%
11Haryana25,351,46222,171,12887.46%
12Puducherry1,247,9531,089,40987.30%
13Karnataka61,095,29751,317,47284.00%
14Tripura3,673,9173,063,90383.40%
15Uttarakhand10,086,2928,368,63682.97%
16Bihar104,099,45286,078,68682.69%
17Delhi16,787,94113,712,10081.68%
18Chandigarh1,055,450852,57480.78%
19Maharashtra112,374,33389,703,05779.83%
20Uttar Pradesh199,812,341159,312,65479.73%
21West Bengal91,276,11564,385,54670.54%
22Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,581264,29669.45%
23Jharkhand32,988,13422,376,05167.83%
24Goa1,458,545963,87766.08%
25Assam31,205,57619,180,75961.47%
26Sikkim610,577352,66257.76%
27Kerala33,406,06118,282,49254.73%
28Manipur2,855,7941,181,87641.39%
29Punjab27,743,33810,678,13838.49%
30Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727401,87629.04%
31Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3023,566,67428.44%
32Meghalaya2,966,889342,07811.53%
33Nagaland1,978,502173,0548.75%
34Lakshadweep64,4731,7882.77%
35Mizoram1,097,20630,1362.75%

Source: Census 2011

Muslim population in India 2021

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, 172 million (14.23%) as Muslims or followers of Islam. By 2021 approx  20 crores of people are Muslims In India.

The Muslims professing Islam are in majority in Lakshadweep and Jammu & Kashmir. The percentage of Muslims is sizable in Assam (34.22%), West Bengal (27.01%), Kerala (26.56%), Uttar Pradesh (19.26%) and Bihar (16.87%).

Islam by Indian States & UTs (Census 2011)

#StateTotal PopulationMuslim Population% of Total
1Lakshadweep64,47362,26896.58%
2Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3028,567,48568.31%
3Assam31,205,57610,679,34534.22%
4West Bengal91,276,11524,654,82527.01%
5Kerala33,406,0618,873,47226.56%
6Uttar Pradesh199,812,34138,483,96719.26%
7Bihar104,099,45217,557,80916.87%
8Jharkhand32,988,1344,793,99414.53%
9Uttarakhand10,086,2921,406,82513.95%
10Karnataka61,095,2977,893,06512.92%
11Delhi16,787,9412,158,68412.86%
12Maharashtra112,374,33312,971,15211.54%
13Gujarat60,439,6925,846,7619.67%
14Andhra Pradesh/Telangana84,580,7778,082,4129.56%
15Rajasthan68,548,4376,215,3779.07%
16Tripura3,673,917316,0428.60%
17Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,58132,4138.52%
18Manipur2,855,794239,8368.40%
19Goa1,458,545121,5648.33%
20Daman and Diu243,24719,2777.92%
21Haryana25,351,4621,781,3427.03%
22Madhya Pradesh72,626,8094,774,6956.57%
23Puducherry1,247,95375,5566.05%
24Tamil Nadu72,147,0304,229,4795.86%
25Chandigarh1,055,45051,4474.87%
26Meghalaya2,966,889130,3994.40%
27Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,70912,9223.76%
28Nagaland1,978,50248,9632.47%
29Himachal Pradesh6,864,602149,8812.18%
30Orissa41,974,218911,6702.17%
31Chhattisgarh25,545,198514,9982.02%
32Arunachal Pradesh1,383,72727,0451.95%
33Punjab27,743,338535,4891.93%
34Sikkim610,5779,8671.62%
35Mizoram1,097,20614,8321.35%

Source: Census 2011

Christian Population in India 2021

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over 27.8 million (2.3%) are Christians. In 2021 approx 3.20 Crores people are Christians in India.

Christianity has emerged as the major religion in three North-eastern states, namely, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya. Among other states/Uts, Manipur (41.29%), Goa (25.10%), Andaman & Nicobar Islands (21.28%), Kerala (18.38%), and Arunachal Pradesh (30.26%) have considerable percentage of Christian population to the total population of the State/UT.

Christianity by Indian States & UTs (Census 2011)

#StateTotal PopulationChristian Population% of Total
1Nagaland1,978,5021,739,65187.93%
2Mizoram1,097,206956,33187.16%
3Meghalaya2,966,8892,213,02774.59%
4Manipur2,855,7941,179,04341.29%
5Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727418,73230.26%
6Goa1,458,545366,13025.10%
7Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,58180,98421.28%
8Kerala33,406,0616,141,26918.38%
9Sikkim610,57760,5229.91%
10Puducherry1,247,95378,5506.29%
11Tamil Nadu72,147,0304,418,3316.12%
12Tripura3,673,917159,8824.35%
13Jharkhand32,988,1341,418,6084.30%
14Assam31,205,5761,165,8673.74%
15Orissa41,974,2181,161,7082.77%
16Chhattisgarh25,545,198490,5421.92%
17Karnataka61,095,2971,142,6471.87%
18Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7095,1131.49%
19Andhra Pradesh / Telangana84,580,7771,129,7841.34%
20Punjab27,743,338348,2301.26%
21Daman and Diu243,2472,8201.16%
22Maharashtra112,374,3331,080,0730.96%
23Delhi16,787,941146,0930.87%
24Chandigarh1,055,4508,7200.83%
25West Bengal91,276,115658,6180.72%
26Gujarat60,439,692316,1780.52%
27Lakshadweep64,4733170.49%
28Uttarakhand10,086,29237,7810.37%
29Madhya Pradesh72,626,809213,2820.29%
30Jammu and Kashmir12,541,30235,6310.28%
31Haryana25,351,46250,3530.20%
32Himachal Pradesh6,864,60212,6460.18%
33Uttar Pradesh199,812,341356,4480.18%
34Rajasthan68,548,43796,4300.14%
35Bihar104,099,452129,2470.12%

Source: Census 2011

Sikh Population in India 2021

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over  20.8 million (1.72%) are Sikh. In 2021 approx 2.4 Crores people follow Sikhism in India.

Punjab is the stronghold of Sikhism. The Sikh population of Punjab accounts for more than 75 % of the total Sikh population in the country. Chandigarh (13.11%), Haryana (4.91%), Delhi (3.40%), Uttarakhand  (2.34%) and Jammu & Kashmir (1.87%) are other important States/Uts having Sikh populations. These six states/Uts together account for nearly 90 percent Sikh population in the country.

Sikhism by Indian States & UTs (Census 2021)

#StateTotal PopulationSikh Population% of Total
1Punjab27,743,33816,004,75457.69%
2Chandigarh1,055,450138,32913.11%
3Haryana25,351,4621,243,7524.91%
4Delhi16,787,941570,5813.40%
5Uttarakhand10,086,292236,3402.34%
6Jammu and Kashmir12,541,302234,8481.87%
7Rajasthan68,548,437872,9301.27%
8Himachal Pradesh6,864,60279,8961.16%
9Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,5811,2860.34%
10Uttar Pradesh199,812,341643,5000.32%
11Sikkim610,5771,8680.31%
12Chhattisgarh25,545,19870,0360.27%
13Arunachal Pradesh1,383,7273,2870.24%
14Jharkhand32,988,13471,4220.22%
15Madhya Pradesh72,626,809151,4120.21%
16Maharashtra112,374,333223,2470.20%
17Meghalaya2,966,8893,0450.10%
18Nagaland1,978,5021,8900.10%
19Gujarat60,439,69258,2460.10%
20Goa1,458,5451,4730.10%
21Assam31,205,57620,6720.07%
22Daman and Diu243,2471720.07%
23West Bengal91,276,11563,5230.07%
24Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7092170.06%
25Orissa41,974,21821,9910.05%
26Manipur2,855,7941,5270.05%
27Andhra Pradesh/ Telangana84,580,77740,2440.05%
28Karnataka61,095,29728,7730.05%
29Mizoram1,097,2062860.03%
30Tripura3,673,9171,0700.03%
31Puducherry1,247,9532970.02%
32Bihar104,099,45223,7790.02%
33Tamil Nadu72,147,03014,6010.02%
34Kerala33,406,0613,8140.01%
35Lakshadweep64,47380.01%

Source: Census 2011

Buddhism in India

At the census 2011,  8.5 million (0.70%) are Buddhists in India. In 2021 approx 1 Crores people are followers of Buddhism in India.

The largest concentration of Buddhism is in Maharashtra (5.81%), where (73.4%) of the total Buddhists in India reside. Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and North East states having large Buddhist population. Sikkim (27.39%), Arunachal Pradesh (11.77%) and Mizoram (8.5 %) have emerged as top three states in terms of having maximum percentage of Buddhist population.

#StateTotal PopulationBuddhist Population% of Total
1Sikkim610,577167,21627.39%
2Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727162,81511.77%
3Mizoram1,097,20693,4118.51%
4Maharashtra112,374,3336,531,2005.81%
5Tripura3,673,917125,3853.41%
6Himachal Pradesh6,864,60278,6591.15%
7Jammu and Kashmir12,541,302112,5840.90%
8Nagaland1,978,5026,7590.34%
9Meghalaya2,966,8899,8640.33%
10West Bengal91,276,115282,8980.31%
11Madhya Pradesh72,626,809216,0520.30%
12Chhattisgarh25,545,19870,4670.28%
13Manipur2,855,7947,0840.25%
14Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7096340.18%
15Assam31,205,57654,9930.18%
16Karnataka61,095,29795,7100.16%
17Uttarakhand10,086,29214,9260.15%
18Punjab27,743,33833,2370.12%
19Chandigarh1,055,4501,1600.11%
20Delhi16,787,94118,4490.11%
21Uttar Pradesh199,812,341206,2850.10%
22Daman and Diu243,2472170.09%
23Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,5813380.09%
24Goa1,458,5451,0950.08%
25Gujarat60,439,69230,4830.05%
26Puducherry1,247,9534510.04%
27Andhra Pradesh84,580,77736,6920.04%
28Haryana25,351,4627,5140.03%
29Jharkhand32,988,1348,9560.03%
30Orissa41,974,21813,8520.03%
31Rajasthan68,548,43712,1850.02%
32Tamil Nadu72,147,03011,1860.02%
33Bihar104,099,45225,4530.02%
34Lakshadweep64,473100.02%
35Kerala33,406,0614,7520.01%

Source: Census 2011

Jainism in India

Maharashtra, Rajsthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujrat, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi have reported major Jain population. These states/Uts together account for nearly 90 percent of the total Jain population in the country. The percentage of Jain population to the total population is maximum in Maharastra (1.25%), Rajsthan (0.91%), Delhi (0.99%) and Gujrat (0.96%). Elsewhere in the country their proportion in negligible.

#StateTotal PopulationJain Population% of Total
1Maharashtra112,374,3331,400,3491.25%
2Delhi16,787,941166,2310.99%
3Gujarat60,439,692579,6540.96%
4Rajasthan68,548,437622,0230.91%
5Madhya Pradesh72,626,809567,0280.78%
6Karnataka61,095,297440,2800.72%
7Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7091,1860.35%
8Chhattisgarh25,545,19861,5100.24%
9Haryana25,351,46252,6130.21%
10Chandigarh1,055,4501,9600.19%
11Punjab27,743,33845,0400.16%
12Nagaland1,978,5022,6550.13%
13Tamil Nadu72,147,03089,2650.12%
14Daman and Diu243,2472870.12%
15Uttar Pradesh199,812,341213,2670.11%
16Puducherry1,247,9531,4000.11%
17Uttarakhand10,086,2929,1830.09%
18Assam31,205,57625,9490.08%
19Goa1,458,5451,1090.08%
20West Bengal91,276,11560,1410.07%
21Andhra Pradesh84,580,77753,8490.06%
22Manipur2,855,7941,6920.06%
23Arunachal Pradesh1,383,7277710.06%
24Jharkhand32,988,13414,9740.05%
25Sikkim610,5773140.05%
26Himachal Pradesh6,864,6021,8050.03%
27Mizoram1,097,2063760.03%
28Bihar104,099,45218,9140.02%
29Orissa41,974,2189,4200.02%
30Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3022,4900.02%
31Tripura3,673,9178600.02%
32Meghalaya2,966,8896270.02%
33Lakshadweep64,473110.02%
34Kerala33,406,0614,4890.01%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,581310.01%

Source: Census 2011