Christian Population in India 2022

Christian Population in India 2021

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over 27.8 million or 2.78 crore (2.3% of India population) are Christians. Christianity has emerged as the major religion in three North-eastern states, namely, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya. It also has a good percentage in  Manipur, Goa, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Kerala, and Arunachal Pradesh.

In 2022 approx 3.20 Crores people are Christians in India.

Source: Census 2011

Christian Population by States & UTs

Christianity is a major religion in Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya. Manipur (41.29%), Goa (25.10%), Andaman & Nicobar Islands (21.28%), Kerala (18.38%), and Arunachal Pradesh (30.26%) have a considerable percentage of the Christian population.

Christianity by Indian States & UTs (Census 2011)

#StateTotal PopulationChristian Population% of Total
1Nagaland1,978,5021,739,65187.93%
2Mizoram1,097,206956,33187.16%
3Meghalaya2,966,8892,213,02774.59%
4Manipur2,855,7941,179,04341.29%
5Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727418,73230.26%
6Goa1,458,545366,13025.10%
7Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,58180,98421.28%
8Kerala33,406,0616,141,26918.38%
9Sikkim610,57760,5229.91%
10Puducherry1,247,95378,5506.29%
11Tamil Nadu72,147,0304,418,3316.12%
12Tripura3,673,917159,8824.35%
13Jharkhand32,988,1341,418,6084.30%
14Assam31,205,5761,165,8673.74%
15Orissa41,974,2181,161,7082.77%
16Chhattisgarh25,545,198490,5421.92%
17Karnataka61,095,2971,142,6471.87%
18Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7095,1131.49%
19Andhra Pradesh / Telangana84,580,7771,129,7841.34%
20Punjab27,743,338348,2301.26%
21Daman and Diu243,2472,8201.16%
22Maharashtra112,374,3331,080,0730.96%
23Delhi16,787,941146,0930.87%
24Chandigarh1,055,4508,7200.83%
25West Bengal91,276,115658,6180.72%
26Gujarat60,439,692316,1780.52%
27Lakshadweep64,4733170.49%
28Uttarakhand10,086,29237,7810.37%
29Madhya Pradesh72,626,809213,2820.29%
30Jammu and Kashmir12,541,30235,6310.28%
31Haryana25,351,46250,3530.20%
32Himachal Pradesh6,864,60212,6460.18%
33Uttar Pradesh199,812,341356,4480.18%
34Rajasthan68,548,43796,4300.14%
35Bihar104,099,452129,2470.12%

Source: Census 2011

Top 10 States by Christian Population

Kerala (6.2 million) has the largest Christian population in India followed by Tamil Nadu (4.4 million)  & Meghalaya (2.2 million).  Let’s look at the top 10 states in India with the largest Christianity followers.

Top 10 States with Christian Population

#StateChristian PopulationPop. in million
1Kerala6,141,2696.2 million
2Tamil Nadu4,418,3314.4 million
3Meghalaya2,213,0272.2 million
4Nagaland1,739,6511.8 million
5Jharkhand1,418,6081.4 million
6Manipur1,179,0431.17 million
7Assam1,165,8671.16 million
8Orissa1,161,7081.16 million
9Karnataka1,142,6471.15 million
10Maharashtra1,080,0731 million
11Mizoram956,3310.95 million

Source: Census 2011