Buddhist Population in India 2022

Buddhist Population in India 2022

At the census of 2011,  8.5 million or 85 Lakh (0.70%) are Buddhists in India. Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, and North-East states have large Buddhist populations. Sikkim (27.39%), Arunachal Pradesh (11.77%), and Mizoram (8.5 %) have emerged as the top three states in terms of having the maximum percentage of Buddhist population.

In 2022 close to 10 million or 96 lakh are followers of Buddhism in India.

Source: Census 2011

Buddhist Population by State & UTs

Maharastra is a top state with a Buddhist population. Sikkim (27.39%), Arunachal Pradesh (11.77%), and Mizoram (8.5 %) have emerged as the top three states in terms of having the maximum percentage of Buddhist population. Let’s look at the Buddist population by States & Union Territories.

#StateTotal PopulationBuddhist Population% of Total
1Sikkim610,577167,21627.39%
2Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727162,81511.77%
3Mizoram1,097,20693,4118.51%
4Maharashtra112,374,3336,531,2005.81%
5Tripura3,673,917125,3853.41%
6Himachal Pradesh6,864,60278,6591.15%
7Jammu and Kashmir12,541,302112,5840.90%
8Nagaland1,978,5026,7590.34%
9Meghalaya2,966,8899,8640.33%
10West Bengal91,276,115282,8980.31%
11Madhya Pradesh72,626,809216,0520.30%
12Chhattisgarh25,545,19870,4670.28%
13Manipur2,855,7947,0840.25%
14Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7096340.18%
15Assam31,205,57654,9930.18%
16Karnataka61,095,29795,7100.16%
17Uttarakhand10,086,29214,9260.15%
18Punjab27,743,33833,2370.12%
19Chandigarh1,055,4501,1600.11%
20Delhi16,787,94118,4490.11%
21Uttar Pradesh199,812,341206,2850.10%
22Daman and Diu243,2472170.09%
23Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,5813380.09%
24Goa1,458,5451,0950.08%
25Gujarat60,439,69230,4830.05%
26Puducherry1,247,9534510.04%
27Andhra Pradesh84,580,77736,6920.04%
28Haryana25,351,4627,5140.03%
29Jharkhand32,988,1348,9560.03%
30Orissa41,974,21813,8520.03%
31Rajasthan68,548,43712,1850.02%
32Tamil Nadu72,147,03011,1860.02%
33Bihar104,099,45225,4530.02%
34Lakshadweep64,473100.02%
35Kerala33,406,0614,7520.01%

Source: Census 2011

Top States with Buddhist Population

The largest concentration of Buddhism is in Maharashtra (6.5 million or 65 lakh), where (73.4%) of the total Buddhists in India reside followed by West Bengal (3 lakh) & Madhya Pradesh (2.16 Lakh).

Top 10 States with Buddhist Population

#StateBuddhist Population
1Maharashtra6,531,200
2West Bengal282,898
3Madhya Pradesh216,052
4Uttar Pradesh206,285
5Sikkim167,216
6Arunachal Pradesh162,815
7Tripura125,385
8Jammu and Kashmir112,584
9Karnataka95,710
10Mizoram93,411
11Himachal Pradesh78,659

Source: Census 2011