Haryana population by religion 2021

Haryana Population by Religion 2021

Haryana is the 18th most populous state of India and has a diverse population of many religions & communities. At the census 2011, out of 2.53 Crore population, around 2.21 crores (87.46%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion, 17.81 lakhs (7.03%) as Muslims or the followers of Islam and 12.43 Lakhs (4.91%) as Sikh. In addition 0.17% Stated as no religion & 0.45% are other religions.

Source: Census 2011

also read Population of Haryana 2021

Religion in Haryana by population

#ReligionPopulation 2011
1Hindu2,21,71,128
2Muslim17,81,342
3Sikh12,43,752
4Jain52,613
5Christian50,353
6Buddhist7,514
7Other religions and persuasions2,548
8Religion not stated42,212
 Total2,53,51,462

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Haryana by Percentage

#ReligionPercentage %
1Hindu87.46%
2Muslim7.03%
3Sikh4.91%
4Jain0.21%
5Christian0.20%
6Buddhist0.03%
7Other religions and persuasions0.01%
8Religion not stated0.17%

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Haryana - Rural Population

#ReligionRural Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu1,41,28,53785.58%
2Muslim14,24,5768.63%
3Sikh9,12,9375.53%
4Christian17,3670.11%
5Buddhist2,8440.02%
6Jain3,5150.02%
7Other religions and persuasions1,0130.01%
8Religion not stated18,5700.11%
 Total1,65,09,359 

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Haryana - Urban Population

#ReligionUrban Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu80,42,59190.96%
2Muslim3,56,7664.03%
3Sikh3,30,8153.74%
4Jain49,0980.56%
5Christian32,9860.37%
6Buddhist4,6700.05%
7Other religions and persuasions1,5350.02%
8Religion not stated23,6420.27%
 Total88,42,103 

Source: Census 2011

Haryana Population - Caste wise

Caste Population (%)
OBC* 35%
Dalits (SCs) 20.17%
Tribals (STs) 0%
General 45%

*Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So OBC Percentage is not accurate & based on various estimates.