Kerala Population by Religion 2021

Kerala Population by Religion 2021

Kerala is the thirteenth most populous state of India and has a diverse population of many religions & communities. At the census 2011, out of 3.34 Crore population, around 1.82 crores (54.73%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion, 88.73 lakhs (26.56%) as Muslims or the followers of Islam and 61.41 Lakhs (18.38%) as Christians. In addition 0.26% Stated as no religion & 0.05% are other religions.

Source: Census 2011

also read Population of Kerala 2021

Religion in Kerala by population

#ReligionPopulation 2011
1Hindu18,282,492
2Muslim8,873,472
3Christian6,141,269
4Buddhist4,752
5Jain4,489
6Sikh3,814
7Other religions and persuasions7,618
8Religion not stated88,155
 Total33,406,061

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Kerala by Percentage

#ReligionPercentage %
1Hindu54.73%
2Muslim26.56%
3Christian18.38%
4Buddhist0.01%
5Jain0.01%
6Sikh0.01%
7Other religions and persuasions0.02%
8Religion not stated0.26%

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Kerala - Rural Population

#ReligionRural Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu9,408,84853.85%
2Muslim4,251,78724.34%
3Christian3,755,66421.50%
4Buddhist3,2240.02%
5Jain2,0790.01%
6Sikh1,6290.01%
7Other religions and persuasions3,5770.02%
8Religion not stated44,3270.25%
 Total17,471,135 

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Kerala - Urban Population

#ReligionUrban Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu8,873,64455.69%
2Muslim4,621,68529.00%
3Christian2,385,60514.97%
4Jain2,4100.02%
5Sikh2,1850.01%
6Buddhist1,5280.01%
7Other religions and persuasions4,0410.03%
8Religion not stated43,8280.28%
9Total15,934,926100.00%

Source: Census 2011

Kerala Population - Caste wise

Caste Population (%)
OBC* 60%
Dalits (SCs) 9.1%
Tribals (STs) 1.45%
General  29%

*Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So OBC Percentage is not accurate & based on various estimates.