Assam population by religion 2021

Assam Population by Religion 2021

Assam is the most populous North East Indian state of India and has a diverse population of many religions & communities. At the census 2011, out of 3.12 Crore population, around 1.92 crores (61.47%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion, 1.06 crores (34.22%) as Muslims or the followers of Islam and 10.68 Lakhs (3.74%) as Christians. In addition 0.16% Stated as no religion & 0.42% are other religions.

Source: Census 2011

also read Population of Assam 2021

Religion in Assam by population

#ReligionPopulation 2011
1Hindu19,180,759
2Muslim10,679,345
3Christian1,165,867
4Buddhist54,993
5Jain25,949
6Sikh20,672
7Other religions and persuasions27,118
8Religion not stated50,873
 Total31,205,576

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Assam by Percentage

#ReligionPercentage %
1Hindu61.47%
2Muslim34.22%
3Christian3.74%
4Buddhist0.18%
5Jain0.08%
6Sikh0.07%
7Other religions and persuasions0.09%
8Religion not stated0.16%

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Assam - Rural Population

#ReligionRural Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu15,699,87158.57%
2Muslim9,877,21836.85%
3Christian1,102,7154.11%
4Buddhist47,7320.18%
5Religion not stated42,8550.16%
6Other religions and persuasions25,5430.10%
7Sikh8,2420.03%
8Jain2,8580.01%
 Total26,807,034 

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Assam - Urban Population

#ReligionUrban Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu3,480,88879.14%
2Muslim802,12718.24%
3Christian63,1521.44%
4Jain23,0910.52%
5Sikh12,4300.28%
6Religion not stated8,0180.18%
7Buddhist7,2610.17%
8Other religions and persuasions1,5750.04%
 Total4,398,542 

Source: Census 2011

Assam Population - Caste wise

CastePopulation (%)
OBC*25%
Dalits (SCs)7.15%
Tribals (STs)12.45%
General 54%

*Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So OBC Percentage is not accurate & based on various estimates.