Sikh Population in India 2022

Sikh Population in India 2022

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over  20.8 million (1.72%) are Sikh. Punjab (57%), Chandigarh (13.11%), Haryana (4.91%), Delhi (3.40%), Uttarakhand  (2.34%) and Jammu & Kashmir (1.87%) are important States/Uts having Sikh populations. 

In 2022 approx 2.4 Crore or 24 million people follow Sikhism in India.

 

Source: Census 2011

Sikh Population by States & UTs

Punjab is the stronghold of Sikhism. The Sikh population of Punjab accounts for more than 75 % of the total Sikh population in the country. Chandigarh (13.11%), Haryana (4.91%), Delhi (3.40%), Uttarakhand  (2.34%) and Jammu & Kashmir (1.87%) are other important States/Uts having Sikh populations. These six states/Uts together account for nearly 90 percent Sikh population in the country.

Sikhism by Indian States & UTs (Census 2021)

#StateTotal PopulationSikh Population% of Total
1Punjab27,743,33816,004,75457.69%
2Chandigarh1,055,450138,32913.11%
3Haryana25,351,4621,243,7524.91%
4Delhi16,787,941570,5813.40%
5Uttarakhand10,086,292236,3402.34%
6Jammu and Kashmir12,541,302234,8481.87%
7Rajasthan68,548,437872,9301.27%
8Himachal Pradesh6,864,60279,8961.16%
9Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,5811,2860.34%
10Uttar Pradesh199,812,341643,5000.32%
11Sikkim610,5771,8680.31%
12Chhattisgarh25,545,19870,0360.27%
13Arunachal Pradesh1,383,7273,2870.24%
14Jharkhand32,988,13471,4220.22%
15Madhya Pradesh72,626,809151,4120.21%
16Maharashtra112,374,333223,2470.20%
17Meghalaya2,966,8893,0450.10%
18Nagaland1,978,5021,8900.10%
19Gujarat60,439,69258,2460.10%
20Goa1,458,5451,4730.10%
21Assam31,205,57620,6720.07%
22Daman and Diu243,2471720.07%
23West Bengal91,276,11563,5230.07%
24Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7092170.06%
25Orissa41,974,21821,9910.05%
26Manipur2,855,7941,5270.05%
27Andhra Pradesh/ Telangana84,580,77740,2440.05%
28Karnataka61,095,29728,7730.05%
29Mizoram1,097,2062860.03%
30Tripura3,673,9171,0700.03%
31Puducherry1,247,9532970.02%
32Bihar104,099,45223,7790.02%
33Tamil Nadu72,147,03014,6010.02%
34Kerala33,406,0613,8140.01%
35Lakshadweep64,47380.01%

Source: Census 2011

Top States by Sikh Population

Punjab has the largest Sikh population in India followed by Haryana & Rajasthan. let’s have look at the top 10 States & Uts with a Sikh population in India

Top 10 States by Sikhism

#StatePopulationPop. in million
1Punjab16,004,75416 million
2Haryana1,243,7521.2 million
3Rajasthan872,9300.9 million
4Uttar Pradesh643,5000.6 million
5Delhi570,5810.5 million
6Uttarakhand236,3400.24 million
7Jammu and Kashmir234,8480.23 million
8Maharashtra223,2470.22 million
9Madhya Pradesh151,4120.15 million
10Chandigarh138,3290.14 million

Source: Census 2011