Maharashtra Population by Religion

Maharashtra is the second most populous state of India and has a diverse population of many religions and communities. At the census 2011, out of the 11.24 Crore population, around 9 crores (79.83%) have returned themselves as followers of the Hindu religion; 1.30 crores (11.54%) as Muslims or followers of Islam; 65.31 Lakhs (5.81%) as Buddhist; 14 lakhs (1.25%) as  Jain; 10.80 lakhs (0.96%) are Christians; and  2.24 Lakhs (0.20%) as Sikh. In addition, 0.25% Stated no religion & 0.16% are other religions.

also read about Population of Maharashtra

#ReligionPopulation 20112024 Estimate
1Hindu89,703,05710 Crore
2Muslim12,971,1521.5 Crore
3Buddhist6,531,20075 lakh
4Jain1,400,34915.75 lakh
5Christian1,080,07312.60 lakh
6Sikh223,2472.5 lakh
7Other religions and persuasions178,9652 lakh
8Religion not stated286,2903.16 lakh
 Total112,374,333 126,400,000

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Maharashtra by Percentage

#ReligionPopulation %
1Hindu79.83%
2Muslim11.54%
3Buddhist5.81%
4Jain1.25%
5Christian0.96%
6Sikh0.20%
7Other religions and persuasions0.16%
8Religion not stated0.25%
   

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Maharashtra - Rural Population

#Religion  Rural Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu53,986,02887.70%
2Muslim3,496,8075.68%
3Buddhist3,412,0785.54%
4Jain269,9590.44%
5Religion not stated156,1330.25%
6Christian114,9720.19%
7Other religions and persuasions93,6470.15%
8Sikh26,4500.04%
 Total61,556,074 

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Maharashtra - Urban Population

#Religion  Urban Pop. 2011Percentage %
1Hindu35,717,02970.28%
2Muslim9,474,34518.64%
3Buddhist3,119,1226.14%
4Jain1,130,3902.22%
5Christian965,1011.90%
6Sikh196,7970.39%
7Religion not stated130,1570.26%
8Other religions and persuasions85,3180.17%
 Total50,818,259 

Source: Census 2011

Maharashtra Population - Caste wise

CastePopulation (%)
OBC*34%
Dalits (SCs)11.81%
Tribals (STs)9.35%
General caste32.4%
Muslims11.54%
Others0.90%

*Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So OBC Percentage is not accurate & based on various estimates.

Caste by people groups

Indian or Maharashtra Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So Caste Percentages are not accurate & based on estimates by the Joshua Project and many sources of varying accuracy.  

# Caste wise/People Group* % of Total
1 Marathas 26%
2 Kunbi  8%
3 Mahars  7 – 8%
4 Shaikh 6%
5 Brahmin  6%
6 Bania/ Aggarwals 5%
7 Mali 2-3%
8 Matang  2%
9 Gond  2%
10 Bhil  2%
11 Koli  2%
12 Teli 1.5%
13 Yadav  1 – 2%
14 Rajput  1 – 2%
15 Jatav/ Bhambi  1.20%
16 Sonar 1%
17 Banjara 1%
18 Badhai  0.80%
19 Vanjara 0.72%
20 Nai  0.72%
21 Pashtun 1.08%
22 Sayyid 1.14%
23 Kumhar 0.69%
24 Varli 0.68%
25 Ansari 0.67%

Source: Joshua Project and various news articles

Please note that the Caste percentage and percentage provided above is for general information only. It should not be considered reliable as it is based on non-governmental studies and news reports, and may not be accurate or up-to-date.

Maharashtra Population by Religion | Caste wise Population