Jain Population in India 2022

Jain Population in India 2022

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, 4.5 million or 45 Lakh have returned themselves as followers of Jain religion. Jains constitute 0.37% of the Total Population of India in 2011. Maharashtra, Rajsthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujrat, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have reported major Jain populations. 

In 2022 approx 5 million or 50 Lakh people follow Jainism in India.

Source: Census 2011

Jain Population By States & UTs

 The percentage of Jain population to the total population is maximum in Maharastra (1.25%), Rajasthan (0.91%), Delhi (0.99%), and Gujarat (0.96%). Elsewhere in the country, their proportion is negligible. Let’s look at Jain Population by States * UTs.

#StateTotal PopulationJain Population% of Total
1Maharashtra112,374,3331,400,3491.25%
2Delhi16,787,941166,2310.99%
3Gujarat60,439,692579,6540.96%
4Rajasthan68,548,437622,0230.91%
5Madhya Pradesh72,626,809567,0280.78%
6Karnataka61,095,297440,2800.72%
7Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,7091,1860.35%
8Chhattisgarh25,545,19861,5100.24%
9Haryana25,351,46252,6130.21%
10Chandigarh1,055,4501,9600.19%
11Punjab27,743,33845,0400.16%
12Nagaland1,978,5022,6550.13%
13Tamil Nadu72,147,03089,2650.12%
14Daman and Diu243,2472870.12%
15Uttar Pradesh199,812,341213,2670.11%
16Puducherry1,247,9531,4000.11%
17Uttarakhand10,086,2929,1830.09%
18Assam31,205,57625,9490.08%
19Goa1,458,5451,1090.08%
20West Bengal91,276,11560,1410.07%
21Andhra Pradesh84,580,77753,8490.06%
22Manipur2,855,7941,6920.06%
23Arunachal Pradesh1,383,7277710.06%
24Jharkhand32,988,13414,9740.05%
25Sikkim610,5773140.05%
26Himachal Pradesh6,864,6021,8050.03%
27Mizoram1,097,2063760.03%
28Bihar104,099,45218,9140.02%
29Orissa41,974,2189,4200.02%
30Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3022,4900.02%
31Tripura3,673,9178600.02%
32Meghalaya2,966,8896270.02%
33Lakshadweep64,473110.02%
34Kerala33,406,0614,4890.01%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,581310.01%

Source: Census 2011

Top States with Jain Population

Maharashtra, Rajsthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujrat, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have reported the major Jain population. These states/Uts together account for nearly 90 percent of the total Jain population in the country. 

#StateJain Population
1Maharashtra1,400,349
2Rajasthan622,023
3Gujarat579,654
4Madhya Pradesh567,028
5Karnataka440,280
6Uttar Pradesh213,267
7Delhi166,231
8Tamil Nadu89,265
9Chhattisgarh61,510
10West Bengal60,141

Source: Census 2011