Hindu Population in India 2022

Hindu Population in India 2022

At the census 2011, out of 1.21 billion population, little over 966 million (79.80%) have returned themselves as followers of Hindu religion.  Hinduism is professed by the majority of the population in India. The Hindus are most numerous in 29 States/UTs except in Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Jammu & Kashmir, and Punjab.

In 2022 approx 110 crore people follow Hinduism in India.

Source: Census 2011

Hindu Population by States & UT's

The Hindus are most numerous in 29 States/UTs except in Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Jammu & Kashmir, and Punjab.

Hinduism by Indian States & UTs (Census 2011)

#StateTotal PopulationHindu Population% of Total
1Himachal Pradesh6,864,6026,532,76595.17%
2Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,709322,85793.93%
3Orissa41,974,21839,300,34193.63%
4Chhattisgarh25,545,19823,819,78993.25%
5Madhya Pradesh72,626,80966,007,12190.89%
6Daman and Diu243,247220,15090.50%
7Gujarat60,439,69253,533,98888.57%
8Rajasthan68,548,43760,657,10388.49%
9Andhra Pradesh / Telangana84,580,77774,824,14988.46%
10Tamil Nadu72,147,03063,188,16887.58%
11Haryana25,351,46222,171,12887.46%
12Puducherry1,247,9531,089,40987.30%
13Karnataka61,095,29751,317,47284.00%
14Tripura3,673,9173,063,90383.40%
15Uttarakhand10,086,2928,368,63682.97%
16Bihar104,099,45286,078,68682.69%
17Delhi16,787,94113,712,10081.68%
18Chandigarh1,055,450852,57480.78%
19Maharashtra112,374,33389,703,05779.83%
20Uttar Pradesh199,812,341159,312,65479.73%
21West Bengal91,276,11564,385,54670.54%
22Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,581264,29669.45%
23Jharkhand32,988,13422,376,05167.83%
24Goa1,458,545963,87766.08%
25Assam31,205,57619,180,75961.47%
26Sikkim610,577352,66257.76%
27Kerala33,406,06118,282,49254.73%
28Manipur2,855,7941,181,87641.39%
29Punjab27,743,33810,678,13838.49%
30Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727401,87629.04%
31Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3023,566,67428.44%
32Meghalaya2,966,889342,07811.53%
33Nagaland1,978,502173,0548.75%
34Lakshadweep64,4731,7882.77%
35Mizoram1,097,20630,1362.75%

Source: Census 2011

Top States with Hindu Population

The Hindus are most numerous in 29 States & Union Territories. Uttar Pradesh is the state with the largest Hindu population followed by Maharashtra & Bihar. Lets have look at top 10 states with Hindu Population

Top States with Hindu population

#StatePopulation 2011Pop. in Crores
1Uttar Pradesh159,312,65416 Crore
2Maharashtra89,703,0579 Crore
3Bihar86,078,6868.6 Crore
4Madhya Pradesh66,007,1216.6 Crore
5West Bengal64,385,5466.4 Crore
6Tamil Nadu63,188,1686.3 Crore
7Rajasthan60,657,1036 Crore
8Gujarat53,533,9885.3 Crore
9Karnataka51,317,4725.1 Crore
10Andhra Pradesh44,875,6984.4 Crore

Source: Census 2011