Top Cities in Maharashtra

Maharashtra is the second most populous state in India, and it is home to some of the largest and most vibrant cities in the country. Mumbai, the state capital and financial capital of India, is also the most populous city in Maharashtra, with a population of over 18 million people.

Pune, the second-largest city in the state, has a population of around 6 million and is known for its educational institutions and IT industry. Nagpur, located in the eastern part of Maharashtra, is the third-largest city with a population of around 2.5 million, and it is known for its cultural heritage and aviation industry.

Other major cities in Maharashtra include Thane, Nashik, Aurangabad, and Solapur, each with a population of over 1 million people. 

also read about the Population of Maharashtra

Maharashtra Cities by Population

#CityCity PopulationMetropolitan pop.
1Mumbai12,442,37318,414,288
2Pune3,124,4585,049,968
3Nagpur2,405,6652,497,777
4Thane1,841,4881,841,488
5Pimpri and Chinchwad1,727,6921,727,692
6Nashik1,486,0531,562,769
7Kalyan and Dombivali1,247,3271,247,327
8Vasai Virar1,222,3901,222,390
9Aurangabad1,175,1161,189,376
10Navi Mumbai1,120,5471,120,547
11Solapur951,558951,558
12Mira and Bhayander809,378809,378
13Bhiwandi709,665737,411
14Amravati647,057647,057
15Nanded Waghala550,439550,439
16Kolhapur549,236549,236
17Ulhasnagar506,098506,098
18Sangli Miraj Kupwad502,793502,793
19Malegaon471,312471,312
20Jalgaon460,228460,228
21Akola425,817425,817
22Latur382,940382,940
23Dhule375,559375,559
24Ahmadnagar350,859379,867
25Chandrapur320,379320,379
26Parbhani307,170307,170
27Ichalkaranji287,353325,709
28Jalna285,577285,577
29Ambernath253,475253,475
30Navi Mumbai Panvel Raigad195,373195,373
31Bhusawal187,421204,016
32Panvel180,020180,020
33Badalapur174,226174,226
34Bid146,709146,709
35Gondiya132,813132,813
36Satara120,195149,170
37Barshi118,722118,722
38Yavatmal116,551138,464
39Achalpur112,311112,311
40Osmanabad111,825111,825
41Nandurbar111,037111,037
42Wardha106,444106,444
43Udgir103,550103,550
44Hinganghat101,805101,805

Source: Census 2011 

List of Cities in Maharashtra by Population 2024