List of Districts in Maharashtra 2021

List of Districts in Maharashtra 2021

Maharashtra is a state in western India. Its second most-populous state in India. As of 2021, there are a total of 36 districts in Maharashtra.

Maharashtra District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km2)
1Ahmednagar4,543,08317,048
2Akola1,818,6175,429
3Amravati2,887,82612,235
4Aurangabad3,695,92810,107
5Beed2,585,96210,693
6Bhandara1,198,8103,890
7Buldhana2,588,0399,661
8Chandrapur2,194,26211,443
9Dhule2,048,7818,095
10Gadchiroli1,071,79514,412
11Gondia1,322,3315,431
12Hingoli1,178,9734,526
13Jalgaon4,224,44211,765
14Jalna1,958,4837,718
15Kolhapur3,874,0157,685
16Latur2,455,5437,157
17Mumbai City3,145,96669
18Mumbai suburban9,332,481369
19Nanded3,356,56610,528
20Nandurbar1,646,1775,055
21Nagpur4,653,1719,892
22Nashik6,109,05215,539
23Osmanabad1,660,3117,569
24Palghar2,990,1165,344
25Parbhani1,835,9826,511
26Pune9,426,95915,643
27Raigad2,635,3947,152
28Ratnagiri1,612,6728,208
29Sangli2,820,5758,572
30Satara3,003,92210,475
31Sindhudurg848,8685,207
32Solapur4,315,52714,895
33Thane11,060,1484,214
34Wardha1,296,1576,309
35Washim1,196,7145,155
36Yavatmal2,775,45713,582

Largest & Smallest District in Maharashtra by Area

Ahmednagar district covering an area of 17048 km² is the largest district of Maharashtra. Mumbai City District is the smallest district of Maharashtra total area is 36 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestAhmednagar 17048 km²
Smallest Mumbai City District 36 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Maharashtra by Population

Pune District is the most populated district in Maharashtra. Its Population as per census 2011 is 94.30 Lakhs.  Sindhudurg District with a population of 8.50 Lakhs is the least populated district in Maharashtra

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedPune9426959
LeastSindhudurg848868
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Mumbai City District ( 45594 people per km) has the highest Population density in Maharashtra. Gadchiroli District with a population density of 74  people per km is the lowest density district in Maharashtra.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestMumbai City District45594
LeastGadchiroli74

Source: Census 2011

Maharashtra District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Mumbai Suburban district has the highest literacy rate in Maharashtra. Its literacy rate is 89.91%. Nandurbar with a literacy rate of 64.38% is the least literate district in Maharashtra.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateMumbai Suburban89.91%
LeastNandurbar 64.38%

Source: Census 2011

Maharashtra District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Ratnagiri district (1122) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Maharashtra. Mumbai City District (832) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Maharashtra

# by Literacy Rate District Sex ratio
Highest Ratnagiri 1122 females to 1000 males
Lowest Mumbai City District 832 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011