Top Cities in Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India and home to many vibrant cities. The top cities in Uttar Pradesh include Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Agra, and Ghaziabad.

Lucknow, the capital city, is known for its rich history, beautiful monuments, and delicious cuisine. The estimated population of Lucknow is around 3.4 million. Kanpur, an industrial city, is famous for its leather and textile industries. The estimated population of Kanpur is around 2.8 million.

Varanasi, the spiritual capital of India, is known for its ancient temples, ghats, and cultural heritage. The estimated population of Varanasi is around 1.6 million. Agra, famous for the Taj Mahal, is a popular tourist destination with an estimated population of around 1.6 million. Ghaziabad, a rapidly growing city, is known for its commercial and industrial development. The estimated population of Ghaziabad is around 2.6 million.

also read about the Population of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Cities by Population

#CityCity PopulationMetropolitan Population 
1Lucknow2,817,1052,901,474
2Kanpur2,765,3482,920,067
3Ghaziabad1,648,6432,358,525
4Agra1,585,7041,746,467
5Meerut1,305,4291,424,908
6Varanasi1,198,4911,435,113
7Allahabad1,112,5441,216,719
8Bareilly903,668979,933
9Moradabad887,871887,871
10Aligarh874,408909,559
11Saharanpur705,478705,478
12Gorakhpur673,446692,519
13Noida637,272637,272
14Firozabad604,214604,214
15Loni516,082516,082
16Jhansi505,693549,391
17Muzaffarnagar392,768494,792
18Mathura349,909454,937
19Shahjahanpur329,736346,103
20Rampur325,313349,062
21Maunath Bhanjan278,745278,745
22Farrukhabad and Fatehgarh276,581290,540
23Hapur262,983262,983
24Etawah256,838256,838
25Mirzapur and Vindhyachal234,871245,817
26Bulandshahr222,519235,310
27Sambhal220,813220,813
28Amroha198,471198,471
29Fatehpur193,193193,193
30Rae Bareli191,316191,316
31Khora190,005190,005
32Orai187,137190,625
33Bahraich186,223186,223
34Jaunpur180,362180,362
35Unnao177,658177,658
36Sitapur177,234188,230
37Faizabad165,228259,160
38Budaun159,285159,285
39Banda154,428160,432
40Lakhimpur151,993164,925
41Hathras135,594161,289
42Lalitpur133,305133,305
43Modinagar130,325182,811
44Deoria129,479129,479
45Pilibhit127,988160,146
46Hardoi126,851197,046
47Mainpuri120,400133,078
48Etah118,517131,023
49Basti114,657114,657
50Chandausi114,383114,383
51Gonda114,046138,929
52Akbarpur111,447111,447
53Khurja111,062142,636
54Azamgarh110,983116,165
55Ghazipur110,587121,136
56Mughalsarai109,650154,692
57Kanpur Cantonment108,534108,534
58Sultanpur107,640116,211
59Shikohabad107,404107,404
60Shamli107,266107,266
61Ballia104,424111,287
62Baraut103,764103,764
63Greater Noida102,054102,054
64Kasganj101,277101,277

Source: Census 2011 

List of Cities in Uttar Pradesh by Population 2024