Uttar Pradesh Population by Religion 2024

Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state of India and has a diverse population of many religions and communities. At the census 2011, out of the 19.98 crore population, around 16 crores (79.73%) have returned themselves as followers of the Hindu religion, 3.85 crores (19.26%) as Muslims or followers of Islam, 6.44 Lakhs (0.32%) as Sikh, 3.56 lakhs (0.18%) as Christians, 2.13 lakhs (0.11%) are Jain and  2 Lakhs (0.10%) as Buddhists. In addition, 0.29% Stated No religion and 0.01% are other religions.

Source: Census 2011

also read about Population of Uttar Pradesh

#ReligionPopulation 2011Estimated 2024
1Hindu159,312,65418.61 Crore
2Muslim38,483,9674.70 Crore
3Sikh643,5007.5 lakh
4Religion not stated582,6227 lakh
5Christian356,4484.2 lakh
6Jain213,2672.6 lakh
7Buddhist206,2852.35 lakh
8Other religions and persuasions13,59820,000
 Total199,812,34123.56 crore

Source: Census 2011 and Census Estimates 2021

Religion in Uttar Pradesh by Percentage

#ReligionPopulation %
1Hinduism79.73
2Islam19.26
3Sikhism0.32
4Christianity0.18
5Jainism0.11
6Buddhism0.1
7Other>0.01
8Not stated0.29

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Uttar Pradesh - Rural Population

#ReligionRural Pop.Percentage
1Hindu129,944,55083.66%
2Muslim24,156,05715.55%
3Christian185,1030.12%
4Sikh432,1350.28%
5Buddhist176,2270.11%
6Jain30,1440.02%
7Other religions and persuasions95170.01%
8Religion not stated383,5450.25%
 Total155317278 

Source: Census 2011

Religion in Uttar Pradesh - Urban Population

#ReligionUrban PopPercentage
1Hindu29,368,10466.00%
2Muslim14,327,91032.20%
3Christian171,3450.39%
4Sikh211,3650.48%
5Buddhist30,0580.07%
6Jain183,1230.41%
7Other religions and persuasions40810.01%
8Religion not stated1990770.45%
 Total44495063 

Source: Census 2011

Uttar Pradesh Population - Caste wise

CastePopulation (%)
OBC*40%
Dalits (SCs)20.80%
Tribals (STs)0.57%
Forward caste19%
Muslims19%
Others0.90%

*Govt has not enumerated caste-wise population other than SCs and STs in Census 2011. So OBC Percentage is not accurate & based on various estimates.

Caste wise population in Uttar Pradesh

The following is an estimation of the population of subgroups/castes in Uttar Pradesh. Please note that accuracy may vary as this information has not been verified by Census 2011 and the government has not provided caste-wise population data, except for SCs and STs. It is important to note that only a few of these groups are evenly distributed throughout the state, while the majority of them are concentrated in certain regions or districts.

Let’s look at the Estimated percentage of some of the Caste groups in UP

#Caste NamePercentage
1Jatav10-11%
2Yadav8%
3Brahmin7-8%
4Rajput 4-5%
5Pasi3-4%
6Kurmi 3-4%
7Vaishya/ Agarwal/Bania3-4%
8Jat2-3%
9Kahar 2%
10Gadaria 1.66%
11Lodha 1.50%
12Kumhar 1.42%
13Teli 1.37%
14Kayastha1.25%
15Dhobi1.22%
16Kori1.15%
17Kachhi 1.11%
18Nai 1.10%
19Badhai 1%
20Maurya/Kushwaha 1%
21Bhoi 0.90%
22Lohar 0.90%
23Balmiki0.66%
24Khatiks0.50%
25Gurjar<0.5%
26Rajbhar<0.5%
27Mallah/Nishad<0.5%

*200+ other subgroups/castes are present in Uttar Pradesh with a variable percentage

Source: Joshua Project and https://thewire.in/politics/uttar-pradesh-polls-no-yadav-obc-votes

Please note that the Caste percentage and percentage provided above is for general information only. It should not be considered reliable as it is based on non-governmental studies and news reports, and may not be accurate or up-to-date.

Uttar Pradesh Population by Religion 2024 | Caste wise Population