List of Districts in Uttar Pradesh 2021

List of Districts in Uttar Prdesh 2021

Uttar Pradesh is a state in northern India. Its most-populous state in India & with the largest number of districts in India. As of 2021, there are a total of 75 districts in Uttar Pradesh.

Uttar Pradesh District List

#DistrictPopulation (Census 2011)Area
(
km²)
1Agra44188004027
2Allahabad59597985482
3Aligarh36903883747
4Amethi25499353315
5Ambedkar Nagar20253762372
6Auraiya11794962051
7Azamgarh39508084234
8Barabanki26733943825
9Badaun30692455168
10Bagpat11639911389
11Bahraich23842395745
12Bijnor31305864561
13Ballia27524122981
14Banda15002534413
15Balrampur16845672925
16Bareilly35987014120
17Basti20689223034
18Bulandshahr29232903719
19Chandauli (Varanasi Dehat)16397772554
20Chitrakoot8005923202
21Deoria27303762535
22Etah27882744446
23Etawah13400312287
24Firozabad20457372361
25Farrukhabad15772372279
26Fatehpur23058474152
27Faizabad20879142765
28Gautam Buddha Nagar11912631269
29Gonda27657544425
30Ghazipur30493373377
31Gorakhpur37847203325
32Ghaziabad32895401956
33Hapur1338211660
34Hamirpur10423744325
35Hardoi33974145986
36Hathras13333721752
37Jhansi17467155024
38Jalaun14544524565
39Amroha14991932321
40Jaunpur39113054038
41Kanpur Dehat15840373143
42Kasganj14381561993
43Kannauj13852271993
44Kanpur Nagar41374893029
45Kaushambi12949371837
46Kushinagar28919332909
47Lalitpur9774475039
48Lakhimpur Kheri32001377680
49Lucknow36814162528
50Mau18492941713
51Meerut30016362522
52Maharajganj21670412948
53Mahoba7088312847
54Mirzapur21148524522
55Moradabad37496303648
56Mainpuri15928752760
57Mathura20695783333
58Muzaffarnagar35419522945
59Pilibhit16437883499
60Pratapgarh27271563717
61Rampur19224502367
62Rae Bareli28722044609
63Saharanpur28481523860
64Shamli13778401054
65Sitapur36165105743
66Shahjahanpur25494584575
67Sant Kabir Nagar17143001659.15
68Sambhal22170202452.3
69Siddharthnagar20385982751
70Sonbhadra18626126788
71Sant Ravidas Nagar1352056960
72Sultanpur31909264436
73Shravasti11754281126
74Unnao27004264558
75Varanasi (Kashi)31479271578

Largest & Smallest District in Uttar Pradesh by Area

Lakhimpur Kheri district covering an area of 7680 km² is the largest district of Uttar Pradesh. Hapur District is the smallest district of Uttar Pradesh with total area is 600 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestLakhimpur Kheri7680 km²
Smallest Hapur 600 km²

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Uttar Pradesh by Population

Allahabad( Prayagraj) District is the most populated district in Uttar Pradesh. Its Population as per census 2011 is 59.60 Lakhs. Mahoba District with a population of 708831 is the least populated district in Uttar Pradesh.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedAllahabad5959798 
LeastMahoba708831 
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Hapur District ( 2028 people per km) has the highest Population density in Uttar Pradesh. Lalitpur District with a population density of 194  people per km is the lowest density district in Uttar Pradesh.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestHapur2028
LeastLalitpur194

Source: Census 2011

Uttar Pradesh District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Gautam Buddha Nagar district has the highest literacy rate in Uttar Pradesh. Its literacy rate is 80.1%. Shrawasti with a literacy rate of 46.7% is the least literate district in Uttar Pradesh.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateGautam Buddha Nagar80.01%
LeastShrawasti 46.7%

Source: Census 2011

Uttar Pradesh District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Mau district (951) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Uttar Pradesh.  Gautam Buddha Nagar District (836) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Uttar Pradesh.

# by Sex RatioDistrictSex ratio
HighestMau951 females to 1000 males
LowestGautam Buddha Nagar861 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011