Top African Countries by population 2022

 > > World Population >> Africa

Top African Countries by Population 2021

Population of Africa 2021

As per United Nations, In 1950 the population of Africa was estimated at around 228 million people. It reached 500 million in 1982 and 1 Billion in 2009. In 2020 Africa population was estimated to be 1.34 billion. Due to the high fertility rate, The African population is expected to reach around 2.5 billion by 2050 & 4 Billion by 2100

Africa’s rank is number 2 among Continents. The total land area is 30.3 million km2 (11.7 million square miles) & Population Density is 36.4 per Km2. It covers 6% of Earth’s total surface area and 20% of its land area. 43.8 % of the population is urban & the median age in Africa is 19.7 years. As per the UN  estimated Africa population in 2020 is 1,340,598,147 ( 1.34 Billion or 134Crores)

Africa population in 2021: 1,369,974,560 (1.37 Billion 137 Crores)

Source: UN estimates & Worldometers

List of Top African Countries by Population

16.72% percent of the world population lives in Africa (1.34 Billion). Nigeria (206 million), Ethiopia ( 114 million), and United Kingdom (102 million) remain the top three populous countries in Africa.  Let’s have a look at the Country-wise population of Africa

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

#CountryPopulation 2020
UN Projections
2021 Estimates
1Nigeria206,139,589211 million
2Ethiopia114,963,588117 million
3Egypt102,334,404104 million
4DR Congo89,561,40392 million
5South Africa59,308,69060 million
6Tanzania59,734,21861 million
7Kenya53,771,29655 million
8Uganda45,741,00747 million
9Algeria43,851,04444.6 million
10Sudan43,849,26045 million
11Morocco36,910,56037.3 million
12Angola32,866,27234 million
13Ghana31,072,94031.7 million
14Mozambique31,255,43532 million
15Madagascar27,691,01828.5 million
16Cameroon26,545,86327.2 million
17Ivory Coast26,378,27427 million
18Niger24,206,64425 million
19Burkina Faso20,903,27321.5 million
20Mali20,250,83320.8 million
21Malawi19,129,95219.6 million
22Zambia18,383,95518.9 million
23Senegal16,743,92717.2 million
24Chad16,425,86417 million
25Somalia15,893,22216.4 million
26Zimbabwe14,862,92415 million
27Guinea13,132,79513.5 million
28Rwanda12,952,21813.3 million
29Benin12,123,20012.5 million
30Tunisia11,818,61912 million
31Burundi11,890,78412.2 million
32South Sudan11,193,72511.4 million
33Togo8,278,7248.5 million
34Sierra Leone7,976,9838.1 million
35Libya6,871,2927 million
36Congo5,518,0875.7 million
37Liberia5,057,6815.2 million
38Central African Republic4,829,7675 million
39Mauritania4,649,6584.8 million
40Eritrea3,546,4213.6 million
41Namibia2,540,9052.6 million
42Gambia2,416,6682.5 million
43Botswana2,351,6272.4 million
44Gabon2,225,7342.3 million
45Lesotho2,142,2492.2 million
46Guinea-Bissau1,968,0012 million
47Equatorial Guinea1,402,9851.45 million
48Mauritius1,271,7681.3 million
49Eswatini1,160,1641.2 million
50Djibouti988,0001 million
51Réunion*895,3120.9 million
52Comoros869,6010.88 million
53Western Sahara*597,339612 thousand
54Cabo Verde555,987562 thousand
55Mayotte*272,815280 thousand
56Sao Tome & Principe219,159223 thousand
57Seychelles98,34799 thousand
58Saint Helena*6,0776 thousand

*Overseas territories or Dependencies 

List of Top African Countries by Land Area

Africa covers about 30,370,000 km2 (11,730,000 sq mi) , or 6% of the Earth’s surface (20 % of land area), making it the second-largest continent. There are 54 Countries & 4 Dependencies in Africa &  of which Algeria is the largest by area. The population density in Africa is 37 per Km2 (94 people per mi2). 

Largest & Smallest Country by Area
AreawiseCountryArea (sq.km)
Largest by AreaAlgeria23,81,740 Km2
Smallest  by AreaSeychelles460 Km2
Largest & Smallest Country by Density
Density wiseCountryDensity (P/Km2)
Highest Population DensityMauritius626 (p/km2)
least population DensityNamibia/ Western Sahara**

3 (p/km2)

2 (p/km2)

*Mayotte is territory of France with area of  375 sq.km & density of  728 p/km2

** Western Sahara is disputed Territory

#CountryLand Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
1Algeria23,81,74018
2DR Congo22,67,05040
3Sudan17,65,04825
4Libya17,59,5404
5Niger12,66,70019
6Chad12,59,20013
7Angola12,46,70026
8Mali12,20,19017
9South Africa12,13,09049
10Mauritania10,30,7005
11Ethiopia10,00,000115
12Egypt9,95,450103
13Nigeria9,10,770226
14Tanzania8,85,80067
15Namibia8,23,2903
16Mozambique7,86,38040
17Zambia7,43,39025
18Somalia6,27,34025
19Central African Republic6,22,9808
20South Sudan6,10,95218
21Madagascar5,81,79548
22Kenya5,69,14094
23Botswana5,66,7304
24Cameroon4,72,71056
25Morocco4,46,30083
26Zimbabwe3,86,85038
27Congo3,41,50016
28Côte d’Ivoire3,18,00083
29Burkina Faso2,73,60076
30Western Sahara*2,66,0002
31Gabon2,57,6709
32Guinea2,45,72053
33Ghana2,27,540137
34Uganda1,99,810229
35Senegal1,92,53087
36Tunisia1,55,36076
37Benin1,12,760108
38Eritrea1,01,00035
39Liberia96,32053
40Malawi94,280203
41Sierra Leone72,180111
42Togo54,390152
43Lesotho30,36071
44Guinea-Bissau28,12070
45Equatorial Guinea28,05050
46Burundi25,680463
47Rwanda24,670525
48Djibouti23,18043
49Eswatini17,20067
50Gambia10,120239
51Cabo Verde4,030138
52Réunion*2,500358
53Mauritius2,030626
54Comoros1,861467
55Sao Tome & Principe960228
56Seychelles460214
57Saint Helena*39016
58Mayotte*375728

*Overseas Territory or Dependencies

African Countries by Fertility Rate & Median Age

The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of Africa is 4.44

  • Niger is the country with the highest Fertility rate of 7
  • Mauritius has the lowest rate i.e 1.4

The median age in Europe is 19.7 years.

  • Mauritius has the highest median age of 37 Years
  • Niger has the lowest median of 15 years
#CountryFert. RateMed. Age
1Niger715
2Somalia6.117
3DR Congo617
4Mali5.916
5Chad5.817
6Angola5.617
7Burundi5.517
8Nigeria5.418
9Gambia5.318
10Burkina Faso5.218
11Uganda517
12Tanzania4.918
13Mozambique4.918
14Benin4.919
15Central African Republic4.818
16Zambia4.718
17South Sudan4.719
18Côte d’Ivoire4.719
19Guinea4.718
20Senegal4.719
21Mauritania4.620
22Cameroon4.619
23Equatorial Guinea4.622
24Congo4.519
25Guinea-Bissau4.519
26Sudan4.420
27Liberia4.419
28Togo4.419
29Sao Tome & Principe4.419
30Ethiopia4.319
31Malawi4.318
32Sierra Leone4.319
33Comoros4.220
34Madagascar4.120
35Eritrea4.119
36Rwanda4.120
37Gabon423
38Ghana3.922
39Mayotte3.720
40Zimbabwe3.619
41Kenya3.520
42Namibia3.422
43Egypt3.325
44Lesotho3.224
45Algeria3.129
46Eswatini321
47Botswana2.924
48Djibouti2.827
49Seychelles2.534
50South Africa2.428
51Morocco2.430
52Western Sahara2.428
53Libya2.329
54Cabo Verde2.328
55Réunion2.336
56Tunisia2.233
57Mauritius1.437


Source: World Population Prospects 2019