List of Districts in Bihar 2021

List of Districts in Bihar 2021

Bihar is a state in Eastern India. Its third most populous state in India after UP & Maharashtra. As of 2021, there are a total of 38 districts in Bihar.

Bihar District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)
1Araria2,806,2002,829
2Arwal700,843638
3Aurangabad2,511,2433,303
4Banka2,029,3393,018
5Begusarai2,954,3671,917
6Bhagalpur3,032,2262,569
7Bhojpur2,720,1552,473
8Buxar1,707,6431,624
9Darbhanga3,921,9712,278
10East Champaran5,082,8683,969
11Gaya4,379,3834,978
12Gopalganj2,558,0372,033
13Jamui1,756,0783,099
14Jehanabad1,124,1761,569
15Kaimur1,626,9003,363
16Katihar3,068,1493,056
17Khagaria1,657,5991,486
18Kishanganj1,690,9481,884
19Lakhisarai1,000,7171,229
20Madhepura1,994,6181,787
21Madhubani4,476,0443,501
22Munger1,359,0541,419
23Muzaffarpur4,778,6103,173
24Nalanda2,872,5232,354
25Nawada2,216,6532,492
26Patna5,772,8043,202
27Purnia3,273,1273,228
28Rohtas2,962,5933,850
29Saharsa1,897,1021,702
30Samastipur4,254,7822,905
31Saran3,943,0982,641
32Sheikhpura634,927689
33Sheohar656,916443
34Sitamarhi3,419,6222,199
35Siwan3,318,1762,219
36Supaul2,228,3972,410
37Vaishali3,495,0212,036
38West Champaran3,935,0425,229

Largest & Smallest District in Bihar by Area

West Champaran district covering an area of 5229 km² is the largest district of Bihar. Sheohar District is the smallest district of Bihar with total area is 443 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestWest Champaran5229 km²
Smallest Sheohar 443 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Bihar by Population

Patna District is the most populated district in Uttar Pradesh. Its Population as per census 2011 is 57.80 Lakhs. Sheikhpura District with a population of 6.35 lakhs is the least populated district in Bihar.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedPatna5772804
LeastSheikhpura634927
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Sheohar District (1882 people per km) has the highest Population density in Bihar. Kaimur District with a population density of 488  people per km has the lowest density district in Bihar.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestSheohar1882
LeastKaimur488

Source: Census 2011

Bihar District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Rohtas district has the highest literacy rate in Bihar. Its literacy rate is 73.37%. Purnia with a literacy rate of 51.08% is the least literate district in Bihar.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateRohtas73.37%
LeastPurnia51.08%

Source: Census 2011

Bihar District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Gopalganj district (1021) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Bihar.  Munger District (876) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Bihar

# by Literacy RateDistrictSex ratio
HighestGopalganj1021 females to 1000 males
LowestMunger876 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011