List of Districts in Meghalaya 2021

do you want to know How many districts in Meghalaya / Total district in Meghalaya ? 

List of Districts in Meghalaya 2021

Meghalaya is a state in northeast India. As of 2021, there are a total of 11 districts in Meghalaya.

Meghalaya District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
1East Garo Hills3,17,6182,603121
2East Khasi Hills8,24,0592,752292
3East Jaintia Hills1,22,4362,11558
4North Garo Hills1,18,3251,113106
5Ri Bhoi2,58,3802,378109
6South Garo Hills1,42,574185077
7South West Garo Hills1,72,495822210
8South West Khasi Hills1,10,152134182
9West Jaintia Hills2,70,3521693160
10West Garo Hills6,42,9233,714173
11West Khasi Hills3,85,6015,24773

Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Meghalaya by Area

West Khasi Hills district covering an area of 5247 km² is the largest district in Meghalaya.  South West Garo Hills District is the smallest district in Meghalaya with a total area is 822 km².

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestWest Khasi Hills5247 km²
Smallest South West Garo Hills822 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Meghalaya by Population

East Khasi Hills District is the most populated district in Meghalaya. Its Population as per census 2011 is 8.24 Lakhs. South West Khasi Hills District with a population of 101,152 is the least populated district in Meghalaya

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedEast Khasi Hills824,059
LeastSouth West Khasi Hills101,152
Highest and Lowest Population Density

East Khasi Hills District ( 292 people per km) has the highest Population density in Meghalaya. East Jaintia Hills District with a population density of 58 people per km is the lowest density district in Meghalaya

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestEast Khasi Hills292
LeastEast Jaintia Hills58

Source: Census 2011

Meghalaya District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

East Khasi Hills Nagar district has the highest literacy rate in Meghalaya. Its literacy rate is 84.15%. East Jaintia Hills with a literacy rate of 61.64% is the least literate district in Meghalaya.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateEast Khasi Hills84.15%
LeastEast Jaintia Hills61.64%

Source: Census 2011

Meghalaya District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

East Jaintia Hills district (1013) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Meghalaya. South Garo Hills District (945) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Meghalaya.

# by Sex RatioDistrictSex ratio
HighestEast Jaintia Hills1013 females to 1000 males
LowestSouth Garo Hills945 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011