Indian Population in Canada 2022

 > > South Asian Diaspora  >> Overseas Indians >> Indo Canadian

Indian Population in Canada 2022

India has the largest diaspora in the world & as per the Ministry of External Affairs, there are 3.2 Crores or 32 million Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing outside India.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report (2018), there are 1,689,055 (16.89 Lakhs) Indians residing in Canada

  • Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) – 1,510,645 ( 15.10 Lakhs)
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) in Canada – 178410 (1.78 Lakhs) 

read about Population of Overseas Indians

Source: 2018 MEA report about overseas Indian population.

Indo Canadian Population 2022

As per the Canadian Census of 2016, South Asians numbering 1,924,635 (19.25 lakh) make up 5.60% of the Candian Population, and  Indians are the largest Chunk of the South Asian population. According to the Census 2016, The total Indian Population in Canada is 1,374,710 (13.74 Lakhs).

Indians make up around 4% of the Canadian population & approx population of Indians in Canada in 2022 is 16 Lakhs

Indian population in the Canadian Provinces

Let’s look at the Indian population in the Canadian Provinces and territories, Census 2016

# ProvinceIndian PopulationPercentage
1 Ontario774,4955.80%
2 British Columbia309,3156.70%
3 Alberta174,5054.30%
4 Québec51,6500.60%
5 Manitoba34,4702.70%
6 Saskatchewan18,6951.70%
7 Nova Scotia6,2550.60%
8 New Brunswick2,1450.20%
9 Newfoundland and Labrador1,8200.30%
10 Yukon3200.90%
11 Prince Edward Island6150.40%
12 Northwest Territories3600.80%
13 Nunavut650.10%
 Canada1,374,7104.00%

Source: Canadian Census 2016

Candian Cities with large Indian populations

Toronto has the largest Indian Canadian population in Canada. Almost 51% of the entire Indian Canadian community resides in the Greater Toronto Area. Vancouver is home to the second-largest Indian Canadian population in Canada, with just over 20% of the entire Indian Canadian community residing in the Lower Mainland. They are followed by Calgary and Edmonton City both lie in the western Canadian province of Alberta. 

Let’s look at the top 10 Cities with large Indian populations.

#CityIndian PopulationPercentage
1Toronto643,37010.40%
2Vancouver243,13510.00%
3Calgary90,6256.50%
4Edmonton72,2455.50%
5Montréal48,4851.20%
6Abbotsford33,34018.90%
7Winnipeg30,8004.00%
8Ottawa28,9452.20%
9Hamilton23,3903.10%
10Kitchener19,2953.70%

Source: Canadian Census 2016

Religion of Indian population in Canada

Indian Canadians have diverse religious backgrounds  & represented mainly by  Sikhs, Hindus, Muslims, and Christians. The religion of the Indian population in Canada is as follows

  • Sikhs – 35% ( 4-5 Lacs)
  • Hindus – 28% ( 4-5 lacs)
  • Muslims – 17%
  • Christians -16% 
Canadian Population by Indian Languages

Among Indian Languages Punjabi is spoken by more than 5 lakh people, Other language which are spoken by sizable numbers are Urdu, Tamil, Hindi & Gujarati.

 LanguagesSpeakersPercentage of Candian Population
Punjabi543,4951.6 %
Urdu243,0900.7 %
Tamil157,1250.5 %
Hindi133,9250.4 %
Gujarati122,4550.4 %
Bengali80,9350.2 %
Malayalam32,2900.1 %
Telugu18,750< 0.1
Sindhi13,885< 0.1
Marathi9,755< 0.1
Kannada4,795< 0.1
Oriya (Odia)1,215< 0.1

Source: Canadian Census 2016