> > World Religion >> Hinduism

Hinduism Population in World 2023

Hinduism is an Indian religion and it is the world’s third-largest religion. As of 2020, Hinduism has an estimated 1.16 billion adherents, nearly a 15.2% of the global population. 

It’s the second-largest religion in Asia and is the third fastest-growing religion in the world after Islam and Christianity. Hinduism is the largest religion in India, Nepal, and Mauritius. Significant numbers of Hindu communities are found in Southeast Asia including in Bali, Indonesia, the Caribbean, North America, Europe, Oceania, Africa, and other regions.

read about Hinduism in India

Top Countries by Hindu Population

India is the country with the Largest Hindu population in the world. It has an estimated 1.10 billion people who adhere to Hinduism. With a 28 million Hindu population, Nepal is in second place followed by Bangladesh (14 million). Indonesia with a 4.2 million Hindu population is in 4th place closely followed by Pakistan (4 million) in the fifth spot.

Let’s have a Top countries in the world by the Hindu population. 

RankCountryEst. Hindu Pop. 2020% of Total Country Population
1India1,093,780,00078.86%
2Nepal28,600,00080.59%
3Bangladesh13,790,0008.18%
4Indonesia4,210,0001.60%
5Pakistan3,990,0001.92%
6Sri Lanka3,090,00013.73%
7United States2,510,0000.75%
8Malaysia1,940,0005.82%
9United Kingdom1,030,0001.60%
10Burma (Myanmar)890,0001.71%
11United Arab Emirates660,0007.71%
12Mauritius640,00048.12%
13Canada610,0001.67%
14South Africa540,0001.00%
15Saudi Arabia440,0001.33%
16Australia410,0001.68%
17Singapore380,0006.47%
18Qatar360,00015.72%
19Kuwait330,0009.94%
20Trinidad and Tobago310,00022.63%
21Fiji270,00027.55%
22Yemen200,0000.62%
23Guyana200,00023.53%
24Bhutan190,00022.89%
25Oman190,0005.64%
26Bahrain150,00010.27%
27Italy140,0000.23%
28Uganda140,0000.31%
29New Zealand120,0002.49%
30Suriname110,00018.97%
31Netherlands100,0000.59%
32Thailand80,0000.11%
33Germany80,0000.10%
34Kenya70,0000.13%
35Russia60,0000.04%
36Tanzania50,0000.08%
37Japan40,0000.03%
38France40,0000.06%
39Switzerland40,0000.51%
40Spain40,0000.08%
41DR Congo40,0000.05%
42Reunion40,0004.26%
43China30,0000.00%
44Hong Kong30,0000.40%
45Sweden30,0000.30%
46Norway30,0000.58%
47Ukraine30,0000.07%
48Denmark30,0000.53%
49South Korea20,0000.04%
50Ireland20,0000.39%
51Iran20,0000.02%
52Madagascar20,0000.07%
53Greece20,0000.18%
54Zambia20,0000.11%
55Cuba20,0000.18%
56Belgium10,0000.09%
57Jordan10,0000.13%
58Afghanistan10,0000.02%
59Mozambique10,0000.03%
60Malawi10,0000.05%

Source: Pew Research Center

Hindu Population in World 2024 | Top Countries by Hindu population