> > India >>  States >>  Northeast

Top Cities in Northeast India

Northeast India is a region of incredible diversity and natural beauty, encompassing eight states that are home to a wide range of ethnic and linguistic groups. It comprises eight states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura (commonly known as the “Seven Sisters”), and the “brother” state Sikkim.

Among the largest cities in the region are Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala. Guwahati, the largest city in Assam, has an estimated population of over 1.1 million people and is a major commercial and educational center. Imphal, the capital of Manipur, has a population of around 267,000 and is known for its rich history and cultural heritage.

Agartala, the capital of Tripura, has a population of approximately 0.5 million and is an important center for trade and commerce in the region. Other significant cities in Northeast India include Shillong, Aizawl, and Kohima, each with its unique cultural and historical significance.

Northeast Cities by Population

#CityStateCity PopulationMetropolitan Population
1GuwahatiAssam957,352968,549
2AgartalaTripura400,004400,004
3AizawlMizoram293,416293,416
4ImphalManipur268,243414,288
5SilcharAssam172,830228,985
6ShillongMeghalaya143,229354,325
7DibrugarhAssam139,565154,019
8DimapurNagaland122,834122,834
9NagaonAssam117,722147,137
10GangtokSikkim100,286100,286
13TinsukiaAssam99,448126,389
15KohimaNagaland99,039100,000
11JorhatAssam71,782153,889
12BongaigaonAssam67,322139,650
16ItanagarArunachal Pradesh59,49095,650
14TezpurAssam58,559102,505

Source: Census 2011 

List of Cities in Assam and Northeast India by population