List of Districts in Arunachal Pradesh 2021

List of Districts in Arunachal Pradesh 2021

Arunachal Pradesh is a state in northeast India. As of 2021, there are a total of 25 districts in Arunachal Pradesh.

Arunachal District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km2)Density
1Anjaw21,0896,1903
2Changlang147,9514,66232
3East Kameng78,4134,13419
4East Siang99,0193,60327
5Kamle22,256200111
6Kra Daadi46704220221
7Kurung Kumey45,3723,83812
8Lepa Rada – – –
9Lohit145,5382,40261
10Longding60,0001,20050
11Lower Dibang Valley53,9863,90014
12Lower Siang – – –
13Lower Subansiri82,8393,50824
14Namsai95,9501,58760
15Pakke-Kessang – – –
16Papum Pare176,3852,87561
17Shi Yomi13,3102,8755
18Siang31,9202,91911
19Tawang49,9502,08524
20Tirap111,9972,36247
21Upper Dibang Valley7,9489,1291
22Upper Siang35,2896,1886
23Upper Subansiri83,2057,03212
24West Kameng87,0137,42212
25West Siang112,2728,32513

*Kamle district, Kra Daadi district, Lepa Rada district,  Lower Siang district, Namsai district ,  Pakke-Kessang district, Shi Yomi district &  Siang district was  created after 2011 Census. So Population & area figures can be incorrect. 

Largest & Smallest District in Arunachal Pradesh by Area

Upper Dibang Valley district covering an area of 9129 km² is the largest district in Arunachal Pradesh. Kamle District is the smallest district of with total area is 200 km² in Arunachal Pradesh

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestUpper Dibang Valley9129 km²
Smallest Kamle 200 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Arunachal Pradesh by Population

Papum Pare District is the most populated district in Arunachal Pradesh. Its Population as per census 2011 is 1.76 Lakhs  Upper Dibang Valley District with a population of 7948 is the least populated district in Arunachal Pradesh.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedPapum Pare176385
LeastUpper Dibang Valley7948
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Kamle District (111 people per km) has the highest Population density in Arunachal Pradesh. Upper Dibang Valley District with a population density of 1 people per km is the lowest density district in Arunachal Pradesh.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestKamle111
LeastUpper Dibang Valley1

Source: Census 2011