West Bengal MLA List 2021 | West Bengal Legislative Assembly Seats

List of constituencies of West Bengal Legislative Assembly

The West Bengal Legislative Assembly / West Bengal Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of West Bengal. There are 294 seats in the house filled by directly elected from the single-seat constituencies. Vidhan Sabha’s term is five years unless dissolved earlier & member of Legislative assembly referred to in short as MLA. Let’s have a look at the constituency list with the name of the member (MLA)  & party name.

Know about Lok Sabha Constituency in West Bengal

West Bengal MLA List

West Bengal Legislative Assembly has 294 seats.  At present, 29 constituencies are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled castes and 25 are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled tribes The List of Constituency in Maharashtra  Legislative Assembly/ Vidhan Sabha seats is as follows

SLConstituencyDistrictMLAParty
1MekliganjCooch BeharParesh Chandra AdhikaryAITC
2MathabhangaCooch BeharSushil BarmanBJP
3Cooch Behar UttarCooch BeharSukumar RoyBJP
4Cooch Behar DakshinCooch BeharNikhil Ranjan DeyBJP
5SitalkuchiCooch BeharBaren Chandra BarmanBJP
6SitaiCooch BeharJagadish Chandra Barma BasuniaAITC
7DinhataCooch BeharVacant 
8NatabariCooch BeharMihir GoswamiBJP
9TufanganjCooch BeharMalati Rava RoyBJP
10KumargramAlipurduar Manoj Kumar OraonBJP
11KalchiniAlipurduar Bishal LamaBJP
12AlipurduarsAlipurduar Suman KanjilalBJP
13FalakataAlipurduar Dipak BarmanBJP
14MadarihatAlipurduar Manoj TiggaBJP
15DhupguriJalpaiguri Bishnu Pada RayBJP
16MaynaguriJalpaiguri Kaushik RoyBJP
17JalpaiguriJalpaiguri Pradip Kumar BarmaAITC
18RajganjJalpaiguri Khageshwar RoyAITC
19Dabgram-PhulbariJalpaiguri Sikha ChatterjeeBJP
20MalJalpaiguri Bulu Chik BaraikAITC
21NagrakataJalpaiguri Puna BhengraBJP
22KalimpongKalimpongRuden Sada LepchaGorkha (Tamang)
23DarjeelingDarjeeling Neeraj ZimbaBJP
24KurseongDarjeeling Bishnu Prasad SharmaBJP
25Matigara-NaxalbariDarjeeling Anandamay BarmanBJP
26SiliguriDarjeeling Sankar GhoshBJP
27PhansidewaDarjeeling Durga MurmuBJP
28ChopraUttar DinajpurHamidul RahmanAITC
29IslampurUttar DinajpurAbdul Karim ChowdhuryAITC
30GoalpokharUttar DinajpurMd. Ghulam RabbaniAITC
31ChakuliaUttar DinajpurAzad Minhajul ArfinAITC
32KarandighiUttar DinajpurGoutam PaulAITC
33HemtabadUttar DinajpurSatyajit BarmanAITC
34KaliaganjUttar DinajpurSoumen RoyBJP
35RaiganjUttar DinajpurKrishna KalyaniBJP
36ItaharUttar DinajpurMosaraf HussenAITC
37KushmandiDakshin Dinajpur Rekha RoyAITC
38KumarganjDakshin Dinajpur Toraf Hossain MandalAITC
39BalurghatDakshin Dinajpur Ashok LahiriBJP
40TapanDakshin Dinajpur Budhrai TuduBJP
41GangarampurDakshin Dinajpur Satyendra Nath RayBJP
42HarirampurDakshin Dinajpur Biplab MitraAITC
43HabibpurMaldaJoyel MurmuBJP
44GazoleMaldaChinmoy Deb BarmanBJP
45ChanchalMaldaNihar Ranjan GhoshAITC
46HarishchandrapurMaldaTajmul HossainAITC
47MalatipurMaldaAbdur Rahim BoxiAITC
48RatuaMaldaSamar MukherjeeAITC
49ManikchakMaldaSabitri MitraAITC
50MaldahaMaldaGopal Chandra SahaBJP
51English BazarMaldaSreerupa Mitra ChaudhuryBJP
52MothabariMaldaSabina YeasminAITC
53SujapurMaldaMd. Abdul GhaniAITC
54BaisnabnagarMaldaChandana SarkarAITC
55FarakkaMurshidabadManirul IslamAITC
56SamserganjMurshidabadVacant 
57SutiMurshidabadEmani BiswasAITC
58JangipurMurshidabadVacant 
59RaghunathganjMurshidabadAkhruzzamanAITC
60SagardighiMurshidabadSubrata SahaAITC
61LalgolaMurshidabadAli MohammadAITC
62BhagabangolaMurshidabadIdris AliAITC
63RaninagarMurshidabadAbdul Soumik HossainAITC
64MurshidabadMurshidabadGouri Sankar GhoshBJP
65NabagramMurshidabadKanai Chandra MondalAITC
66KhargramMurshidabadAshis MarjitAITC
67BurwanMurshidabadJiban Krishna SahaAITC
68KandiMurshidabadApurba SarkarAITC
69BharatpurMurshidabadHumayun KabirAITC
70RejinagarMurshidabadRabiul Alam ChowdhuryAITC
71BeldangaMurshidabadHasanuzzaman SKAITC
72BaharampurMurshidabadSubrata MaitraBJP
73HariharparaMurshidabadNiamot SheikhAITC
74NaodaMurshidabadSahina Mumtaz BegumAITC
75DomkalMurshidabadJafikul IslamAITC
76JalangiMurshidabadAbdur RazzakAITC
77KarimpurNadia Bimalendu Sinha RoyAITC
78TehattaNadia Tapas Kumar SahaAITC
79PalashiparaNadia Manik BhattacharyaAITC
80KaliganjNadia Nasiruddin AhamedAITC
81NakashiparaNadia Kallol KhanAITC
82ChapraNadia Rukbanur RahmanAITC
83Krishnanagar UttarNadia Mukul RoyAITC
84NabadwipNadia Pundarikakshya SahaAITC
85Krishnanagar DakshinNadia Ujjal BiswasAITC
86SantipurNadia Vacant 
87Ranaghat Uttar PaschimNadia Parthasarathi ChatterjeeBJP
88KrishnaganjNadia Ashis Kumar BiswasBJP
89Ranaghat Uttar PurbaNadia Ashim BiswasBJP
90Ranaghat DakshinNadia Mukut Mani AdhikariBJP
91ChakdahaNadia Bankim Chandra GhoshBJP
92KalyaniNadia Ambika RoyBJP
93HaringhataNadia Asim Kumar SarkarBJP
94BagdahNorth 24 ParganasBiswajit DasBJP
95Bangaon UttarNorth 24 ParganasAshok KirtaniaBJP
96Bangaon DakshinNorth 24 ParganasSwapan MajumderBJP
97GaighataNorth 24 ParganasSubrata ThakurBJP
98SwarupnagarNorth 24 ParganasBina MondalAITC
99BaduriaNorth 24 ParganasQuazi Abdur RahimAITC
100HabraNorth 24 ParganasJyotipriya MallickAITC
101AshokenagarNorth 24 ParganasNarayan GoswamiAITC
102AmdangaNorth 24 ParganasRafiqur RahamanAITC
103BijpurNorth 24 ParganasSubodh AdhikaryAITC
104NaihatiNorth 24 ParganasPartha BhowmickAITC
105BhatparaNorth 24 ParganasPawan SinghBJP
106JagatdalNorth 24 ParganasSomenath Shyam IchiniAITC
107NoaparaNorth 24 ParganasManju BasuAITC
108BarrackporeNorth 24 ParganasRaj ChakrabortyAITC
109KhardahaNorth 24 ParganasVacant 
110Dum Dum UttarNorth 24 ParganasChandrima BhattacharyaAITC
111PanihatiNorth 24 ParganasNirmal GhoshAITC
112KamarhatiNorth 24 ParganasMadan MitraAITC
113BaranagarNorth 24 ParganasTapas RoyAITC
114Dum DumNorth 24 ParganasBratya BasuAITC
115Rajarhat New TownNorth 24 ParganasTapash ChatterjeeAITC
116BidhannagarNorth 24 ParganasSujit BoseAITC
117Rajarhat GopalpurNorth 24 ParganasAditi MunshiAITC
118MadhyamgramNorth 24 ParganasRathin GhoshAITC
119BarasatNorth 24 ParganasChiranjeet ChakrabortyAITC
120DegangaNorth 24 ParganasRahima MondalAITC
121HaroaNorth 24 ParganasHaji Nurul IslamAITC
122MinakhanNorth 24 ParganasUsha Rani MondalAITC
123SandeshkhaliNorth 24 ParganasSukumar MahataAITC
124Basirhat DakshinNorth 24 ParganasSaptarshi BanerjeeAITC
125Basirhat UttarNorth 24 ParganasRafiqul Islam MondalAITC
126HingalganjNorth 24 ParganasDebes MandalAITC
127GosabaSouth 24 ParganasVacant 
128BasantiSouth 24 ParganasShyamal MondalAITC
129KultaliSouth 24 ParganasGanesh Chandra MondalAITC
130PatharpratimaSouth 24 ParganasSamir Kumar JanaAITC
131KakdwipSouth 24 ParganasManturam PakhiraAITC
132SagarSouth 24 ParganasBankim Chandra HazraAITC
133KulpiSouth 24 ParganasJogaranjan HalderAITC
134RaidighiSouth 24 ParganasAloke JaldataAITC
135MandirbazarSouth 24 ParganasJoydeb HalderAITC
136JaynagarSouth 24 ParganasBiswanath DasAITC
137Baruipur PurbaSouth 24 ParganasBivas SardarAITC
138Canning PaschimSouth 24 ParganasParesh Ram DasAITC
139Canning PurbaSouth 24 ParganasSaokat MollaAITC
140Baruipur PaschimSouth 24 ParganasBiman BanerjeeAITC
141Magrahat PurbaSouth 24 ParganasNamita SahaAITC
142Magrahat PaschimSouth 24 ParganasGiasuddin MollaAITC
143Diamond HarbourSouth 24 ParganasPannalal HalderAITC
144FaltaSouth 24 ParganasSankar Kumar NaskarAITC
145SatgachiaSouth 24 ParganasMohan Chandra NaskarAITC
146BishnupurSouth 24 ParganasDilip MondalAITC
147Sonarpur DakshinSouth 24 ParganasArundhuti MaitraAITC
148BhangarSouth 24 ParganasMd. Nawsad SiddiqueISF
149KasbaSouth 24 ParganasJaved Ahmed KhanAITC
150JadavpurSouth 24 ParganasDebabrata MajumdarAITC
151Sonarpur UttarSouth 24 ParganasFirdousi BegumAITC
152TollygungeSouth 24 ParganasAroop BiswasAITC
153Behala PurbaSouth 24 ParganasRatna ChatterjeeAITC
154Behala PaschimSouth 24 ParganasPartha ChatterjeeAITC
155MaheshtalaSouth 24 ParganasDulal Chandra DasAITC
156Budge BudgeSouth 24 ParganasAshok Kumar DebAITC
157MetiaburuzSouth 24 ParganasAbdul Khaleque MollaAITC
158Kolkata PortKolkata Firhad HakimAITC
159BhabanipurKolkata Vacant 
160RashbehariKolkata Debasish KumarAITC
161BallygungeKolkata Subrata MukherjeeAITC
162ChowrangeeKolkata Nayana BandopadhyayAITC
163EntallyKolkata Swarna Kamal SahaAITC
164BeleghataKolkata Paresh PaulAITC
165JorasankoKolkata Vivek GuptaAITC
166ShyampukurKolkata Shashi PanjaAITC
167ManiktalaKolkata Sadhan PandeAITC
168Kashipur-BelgachhiaKolkata Atin GhoshAITC
169BallyHowrahRana ChatterjeeAITC
170Howrah UttarHowrahGautam ChowdhuriAITC
171Howrah MadhyaHowrahArup RoyAITC
172ShibpurHowrahManoj TiwaryAITC
173Howrah DakshinHowrahNandita ChowdhuryAITC
174SankrailHowrahPriya PaulAITC
175PanchlaHowrahGulsan MullickAITC
176Uluberia PurbaHowrahBidesh Ranjan BoseAITC
177Uluberia UttarHowrahNirmal MajiAITC
178Uluberia DakshinHowrahPulak RoyAITC
179ShyampurHowrahKalipada MondalAITC
180BagnanHowrahArunava SenAITC
181AmtaHowrahSukanta Kumar PaulAITC
182UdaynarayanpurHowrahSamir Kumar PanjaAITC
183JagatballavpurHowrahSitanath GhoshAITC
184DomjurHowrahKalyan GhoshAITC
185UttarparaHooghlyKanchan MullickAITC
186SreerampurHooghlySudipto RoyAITC
187ChampdaniHooghlyArindam GuinAITC
188SingurHooghlyBecharam MannaAITC
189ChandannagarHooghlyIndranil SenAITC
190ChunchuraHooghlyAsit MazumdarAITC
191BalagarhHooghlyManoranjan ByapariAITC
192PanduaHooghlyRatna DeAITC
193SaptagramHooghlyTapan DasguptaAITC
194ChanditalaHooghlySwati KhandokerAITC
195JangiparaHooghlySnehasis ChakrabortyAITC
196HaripalHooghlyKarabi MannaAITC
197DhanekhaliHooghlyAshima PatraAITC
198TarakeswarHooghlyRamendu SinharayAITC
199PursurahHooghlyBiman GhoshBJP
200ArambaghHooghlyMadhusudan BagBJP
201GoghatHooghlyBiswanath KarakBJP
202KhanakulHooghlySusanta GhoshBJP
203TamlukPurba MedinipurSoumen Kumar MahapatraAITC
204Panskura PurbaPurba MedinipurBiplab Roy ChowdhuryAITC
205Panskura PaschimPurba MedinipurFiroja BibiAITC
206MoynaPurba MedinipurAshoke DindaBJP
207NandakumarPurba MedinipurSukumar DeAITC
208MahisadalPurba MedinipurTilak Kumar ChakrabortyAITC
209HaldiaPurba MedinipurTapasi MondalBJP
210NandigramPurba MedinipurSuvendu AdhikariBJP
211ChandipurPurba MedinipurSoham ChakrabortyAITC
212PatashpurPurba MedinipurUttam BarikAITC
213Kanthi UttarPurba MedinipurSumita SinhaBJP
214BhagabanpurPurba MedinipurRabindranath MaityBJP
215KhejuriPurba MedinipurSantanu PramanikBJP
216Kanthi DakshinPurba MedinipurArup Kumar DasBJP
217RamnagarPurba MedinipurAkhil GiriAITC
218EgraPurba MedinipurTarun Kumar MaityAITC
219DantanPaschim MedinipurBikram Chandra PradhanAITC
220NayagramJhargramDulal MurmuAITC
221GopiballavpurJhargramKhagendra Nath MahataAITC
222JhargramJhargramBirbaha HansdaAITC
223KeshiaryPaschim MedinipurParesh MurmuAITC
224Kharagpur SadarPaschim MedinipurHiran ChatterjeeBJP
225NarayangarhPaschim MedinipurSurja Kanta AttaAITC
226SabangPaschim MedinipurManas BhuniaAITC
227PinglaPaschim MedinipurAjit MaityAITC
228KharagpurPaschim MedinipurDinen RoyAITC
229DebraPaschim MedinipurHumayun KabirAITC
230DaspurPaschim MedinipurMamata BhuniaAITC
231GhatalPaschim MedinipurSital KapatBJP
232ChandrakonaPaschim MedinipurArup DharaAITC
233GarbetaPaschim MedinipurUttara SinghaAITC
234SalboniPaschim MedinipurSrikanta MahataAITC
235KeshpurPaschim MedinipurSeuli SahaAITC
236MedinipurPaschim MedinipurJune MaliaAITC
237BinpurJhargram Debnath HansdaAITC
238BandwanPurulia Rajib Lochan SarenAITC
239BalarampurPurulia Baneswar MahatoBJP
240BaghmundiPurulia Sushanta MahatoAITC
241JoypurPurulia Narahari MahatoBJP
242PuruliaPurulia Sudip Kumar MukherjeeBJP
243ManbazarPurulia Sandhya Rani TuduAITC
244KashipurPurulia Kamalakanta HansdaBJP
245ParaPurulia Nadiar Chand BouriBJP
246RaghunathpurPurulia Vivekananda BauriBJP
247SaltoraBankura Chandana BauriBJP
248ChhatnaBankura Satyanarayan MukhopadhyayBJP
249RanibandhBankura Jyotsna MandiAITC
250RaipurBankura Mrityunjoy MurmuAITC
251TaldangraBankura Arup ChakrabortyAITC
252BankuraBankura Niladri Sekhar DanaBJP
253BarjoraBankura Alok MukherjeeAITC
254OndaBankura Amarnath ShakhaBJP
255BishnupurBankura Tanmay GhoshBJP
256KatulpurBankura Harakali ProtiherBJP
257IndasBankura Nirmal Kumar DharaBJP
258SonamukhiBankura Dibakar GharamiBJP
259KhandaghoshPurba BardhamanNabin Chandra BagAITC
260Bardhaman DakshinPurba BardhamanKhokan DasAITC
261RainaPurba BardhamanShampa DharaAITC
262JamalpurPurba BardhamanAlok Kumar MajhiAITC
263ManteswarPurba BardhamanSiddiqullah ChowdhuryAITC
264KalnaPurba BardhamanDeboprasad BagAITC
265MemariPurba BardhamanMadhusudan BhattacharyaAITC
266Bardhaman UttarPurba BardhamanNisith Kumar MalikAITC
267BhatarPurba BardhamanMangobinda AdhikariAITC
268Purbasthali DakshinPurba BardhamanSwapan DebnathAITC
269Purbasthali UttarPurba BardhamanTapan ChatterjeeAITC
270KatwaPurba BardhamanRabindranath ChatterjeeAITC
271KetugramPurba BardhamanSekh SahonawezAITC
272MangalkotPurba BardhamanApurba ChowdhuryAITC
273AusgramPurba BardhamanAbhedananda ThanderAITC
274GalsiPurba BardhamanNepal GhoruiAITC
275PandaveswarPaschim Bardhaman Narendranath ChakrabortyAITC
276Durgapur PurbaPaschim Bardhaman Pradip MazumdarAITC
277Durgapur PaschimPaschim Bardhaman Lakshman Chandra GhoruiBJP
278RaniganjPaschim Bardhaman Tapas BanerjeeAITC
279JamuriaPaschim Bardhaman Hareram SinghAITC
280Asansol DakshinPaschim Bardhaman Agnimitra PaulBJP
281Asansol UttarPaschim Bardhaman Moloy GhatakAITC
282KultiPaschim Bardhaman Ajay Kumar PoddarBJP
283BarabaniPaschim Bardhaman Bidhan UpadhyayAITC
284DubrajpurBirbhumAnup Kumar SahaBJP
285SuriBirbhumBikash RoychoudhuryAITC
286BolpurBirbhumChandranath SinghaAITC
287NanoorBirbhumBidhan Chandra MajhiAITC
288LabpurBirbhumAbhijit SinhaAITC
289SainthiaBirbhumNilabati SahaAITC
290MayureswarBirbhumAbhijit RoyAITC
291RampurhatBirbhumAsish BanerjeeAITC
292HansanBirbhumAsok Kumar ChattopadhyayAITC
293NalhatiBirbhumRajendra Prasad SinghAITC
294MuraraiBirbhumMosarraf HossainAITC

Party wise MLA in West Bengal Vidhan Sabha (2021-2026)

All India Trinamool Congress is the largest Party & has won 211 Seats in the 2021 West Bengall Vidhan Sabha Elections.  Bharatiya Janata Party has won in 74  Seats & others has won 2 seats.  The list is as follows

# Party Members
1 All India Trinamool Congress 211
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 74
3 Rashtriya Secular Majlis Party 1
4 Gorkha Janmukti Morcha 1
5 Vacant 7

Who's Who of 17th Legislative Assembly of West Bengal

The present Seventeenth Legislative Assembly was constituted on May 5, 2021. All India Trinamool Congress Party formed the government with Mamta Banerjee, taking oath as Chief Minister.

1SpeakerBiman Banerjee, AITC
2Deputy SpeakerDr. Asish Banerjee, AITC
3Leader of the House (Chief Minister)Mamta Banerjee, AITC
4Deputy Leader of the HousePartha Chatterjee, AITC
5Leader of the OppositionSuvendu Adhikari, BJP
6Deputy Leader of the OppositionMihir Goswami