List of Districts in West Bengal 2021

List of Districts in West Bengal 2021

West Bengal is a state in eastern India. It’s the fourth-most-populous state in India. As of 2021, there are a total of 23 districts in

West Bengal District List

 

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area(Km2)
1Alipurduar17,00,0003,383
2Bankura35,96,2926,882
3Paschim Bardhaman28,82,0311,603
4Purba Bardhaman48,35,5325,433
5Birbhum35,02,3874,545
6Cooch Behar28,22,7803,387
7Dakshin Dinajpur16,70,9312,183
8Darjeeling18,42,0343,149
9Hooghly55,20,3893,149
10Howrah48,41,6381,467
11Jalpaiguri38,69,6756,227
12Jhargram11,36,5483,038
13Kalimpong2,51,6421,054
14Kolkata44,86,679206.08
15Maldah39,97,9703,733
16Murshidabad71,02,4305,324
17Nadia51,68,4883,927
18North 24 Parganas1,00,82,8524,094
19Paschim Medinipur50,94,2389,345
20Purba Medinipur44,17,3774,736
21Purulia29,27,9656,259
22South 24 Parganas81,53,1769,960
23Uttar Dinajpur30,00,8493,180

Largest & Smallest District in West Bengal by Area

South 24 Parganas district covering an area of 9960 km² is the largest district of West Bengal. Kolkata District is the smallest district of West Bengal with a total area of 206 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestSouth 24 Parganas9960 km²
Smallest Kolkata 206 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in West Bengal by Population

North 24 Parganas District is the most populated district in West Bengal. Its Population as per census 2011 is 1 Crore. Kalimpong District with a population of 251,642 is the least populated district in West Bengal.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedNorth 24 Parganas10,082,852 
LeastKalimpong251,642
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Kolkata District (24252 people per km) has the highest Population density in West Bengal. Alipurdaur District with a population density of 400 people per km is the lowest density district in  West Bengal.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestKolkata24252
LeastAlipurdaur400

Source: Census 2011

West Bengal District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Purba Medinipur district has the highest literacy rate in West Bengal. Its literacy rate is 87.02%. Uttar Dinajpur with a literacy rate of 59.07% is the least literate district in West Bengal
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiteratePurba Medinipur87.02%
Least Uttar Dinajpur59.07%

Source: Census 2011

West Bengal District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Darjiling district (970) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in West Bengal.  Kolkata District (908) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in West Bengal.

# by Sex ratioDistrictSex ratio
HighestDarjiling970 females to 1000 males
LowestKolkata908 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011