> > India >>  States >>  Rajasthan

Top Cities in Rajasthan

Rajasthan is a state located in northern India, known for its rich culture, history, and architecture. The state has many beautiful cities that attract tourists from all over the world. Jaipur, the capital of Rajasthan, is the most populous city with an estimated population of around 3.1 million.

Jodhpur, also known as the “Blue City,” is the second most populous city with an estimated population of around 1.5 million. Udaipur, also known as the “City of Lakes,” is the third most populous city with an estimated population of around 650,000.

Other notable cities in Rajasthan include Ajmer, Kota, Bikaner, and Alwar. These cities are known for their magnificent forts, palaces, temples, and vibrant markets, and they continue to be major tourist destinations in India.

also read about the Population of Rajasthan

Rajasthan Cities by Population

#CityCity PopulationMetropolitan population
1Jaipur3,046,1633,046,163
2Jodhpur1,033,7561,137,815
3Kota1,001,6941,001,694
4Bikaner644,406644,406
5Ajmer542,321551,360
6Udaipur451,100475,150
7Bhilwara359,483359,483
8Alwar315,379341,383
9Bharatpur252,342252,606
10Sikar237,532244,563
11Pali230,075230,075
12Ganganagar224,532250,041
13Tonk165,294165,294
14Kishangarh154,886154,886
15Hanumangarh150,958150,958
16Beawar145,504151,472
17Dhaulpur125,989133,229
18Sawai Madhopur121,106121,106
19Churu119,856120,147
20Gangapur119,090130,030
21Jhunjhunun118,473118,473
22Baran117,992117,992
23Chittaurgarh116,406116,406
24Hindaun105,452105,452
25Bhiwadi104,921104,921
26Bundi103,286104,457
27Nagaur102,872108,540
28Sujangarh101,523101,523
29Banswara99,969101,177

Source: Census 2011 

List of Cities in Rajasthan by population 2024