Religion in World > > Christianity

Christian Population in World 2023

Christianity is an Abrahamic religion and It is the world’s largest religion with roughly 2.38 billion followers representing one-third of the global population. Its adherents, known as Christians, are estimated to make up a majority of the population in 157 countries and territories.

The United States has the largest Christian population in the world, followed by Brazil, Mexico, Russia, and the Philippines. Americas has the largest percentage of the Christian population, about 37% of the global Christan population lives in North and Latin America. About a quarter of all Christians live in Europe (26%), about one in every four Christians lives in sub-Saharan Africa (24%), and about one in eight is found in Asia and the Pacific (13%).

Christianity is the predominant religion and faith in Europe (including Russia), the Americas, the Philippines, East Timor, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Oceania. There are also large Christian communities in other parts of the world, such as Indonesia, Central Asia, the Middle East, and West Africa where Christianity is the second-largest religion after Islam. 

The United States is the country with the Largest Christian population in the world. It has an estimated 252 million people who adhere to Chrisanity. With a 185 million Christain population, Brazil is in second place followed by Mexico (118 million). The Philippines with a 102 million Christian population is in 4th place closely followed by Russia (101 million) in the fifth spot.

Three African nations are in the Top 10 i.e Nigeria (96 million) at 6th; DR Congo (81 million) at 7th and Ethiopia (62 million) at 9th position. China (72 million) is in 8th position and Germany (53 million) is at 10th position.

Let’s have a Top 100 countries in the world by the Christian population. 

RankCountryEst. Christian Pop. 2020% of Total Country Pop.
1United States252,870,00075.48%
2Brazil185,430,00088.11%
3Mexico118,570,00094.10%
4Philippines102,320,00092.36%
5Russia101,900,00072.91%
6Nigeria96,080,00046.94%
7Democratic Republic of the Congo81,520,00095.84%
8China72,410,0005.21%
9Ethiopia62,610,00061.93%
10Germany53,190,00066.04%
11Italy48,720,00080.84%
12Colombia48,150,00092.31%
13Kenya44,460,00084.48%
14South Africa43,530,00080.78%
15Uganda39,390,00086.08%
16Tanzania38,740,00063.05%
17United Kingdom38,020,00059.12%
18France37,940,00058.14%
19Argentina37,420,00085.38%
20Ukraine36,860,00085.58%
21Spain36,410,00075.23%
22Poland35,120,00092.54%
23India33,800,0002.44%
24Peru31,420,00095.44%
25Venezuela29,540,00089.49%
26Indonesia26,930,00010.20%
27Canada24,280,00066.43%
28Madagascar23,200,00084.73%
29Ghana22,330,00073.57%
30Angola22,190,00090.46%
31Romania20,320,00099.46%
32Zambia17,510,00097.44%
33Guatemala17,360,00095.33%
34Malawi17,280,00083.40%
35Mozambique16,760,00057.79%
36Cameroon16,750,00069.59%
37Chile16,380,00088.35%
38Ecuador15,490,00093.99%
39Australia15,090,00061.72%
40South Korea15,000,00030.07%
41Rwanda13,230,00093.83%
42Zimbabwe12,720,00087.06%
43Bolivia11,120,00094.00%
44Ivory Coast10,690,00043.96%
45Haiti10,040,00086.93%
46Dominican Republic9,930,00088.03%
47Greece9,850,00087.56%
48Portugal9,370,00090.44%
49Burundi9,180,00091.07%
50Papua New Guinea8,390,00099.17%
51Netherlands8,070,00047.36%
52Vietnam8,070,0008.38%
53Honduras7,950,00087.46%
54Hungary7,680,00079.26%
55South Sudan7,530,00060.48%
56Paraguay7,390,00096.85%
57Serbia7,040,00091.55%
58Austria6,720,00078.32%
59Belarus6,650,00070.67%
60Cuba6,610,00058.86%
61Belgium6,590,00060.51%
62Sweden6,210,00062.98%
63Chad6,040,00041.12%
64Benin6,010,00052.26%
65El Salvador5,870,00088.01%
66Nicaragua5,710,00085.35%
67Bulgaria5,580,00080.99%
68Switzerland5,530,00070.00%
69Burkina Faso4,930,00021.71%
70Costa Rica4,780,00090.70%
71Central African Republic4,770,00088.99%
72Denmark4,640,00081.83%
73Slovakia4,640,00083.60%
74Ireland4,590,00089.82%
75Liberia4,480,00086.15%
76Republic of the Congo4,480,00086.99%
77Egypt4,440,0004.68%
78Finland4,280,00077.68%
79Eritrea4,230,00062.85%
80Norway4,230,00081.66%
81Kazakhstan4,130,00023.10%
82Burma (Myanmar)4,040,0007.78%
83Croatia4,010,00093.26%
84Panama3,720,00092.54%
85Georgia3,690,00087.44%
86Puerto Rico3,660,00096.57%
87Pakistan3,260,0001.57%
88Moldova3,260,00097.31%
89Armenia3,180,00098.45%
90Malaysia3,140,0009.41%
91Togo3,070,00042.29%
92Lithuania2,820,00090.10%
93Namibia2,600,00097.38%
94New Zealand2,540,00052.81%
95Lesotho2,310,00097.06%
96Sudan2,280,0005.38%
97Jamaica2,270,00077.47%
98Czech Republic2,210,00020.93%
99Japan2,190,0001.76%
100Uruguay1,990,00057.02%

* 119 more countries with more than 10000 Christian populations

Source: Pew Research Center

List of Christian denominations

The three largest groups of Christians are the Catholic Church, Protestantism, and the Eastern Orthodox Church. The largest Christian denomination is the Catholic Church, with 1.3 billion baptized members. The second largest Christian branch is Protestantism (900 million), followed by the Eastern Orthodox Church (220 million) in third place.

Other Christian groups include Oriental Orthodoxy (62 million), Latter Day Saints/Mormonism (17 million), Jehovah’s Witnesses (8.7 million), and Church of East (0.6 million).

Top Countries by Catholics

Catholicism is the largest branch of Christianity with 1.345 billion, and the Catholic Church is the largest among churches. The communion of churches comprises the Latin Church (or the Roman or Western Church) as well as 23 Eastern Catholic Churches.

As per the estimates Brazil had the world’s largest Catholic population, followed by the Mexico and Philippines.

Country Catholic total % Catholic
 Brazil  115,500,000 55%
 Mexico  101,200,000 80%
 Philippines  85,470,000 80%
 United States  69,640,000 20.8%
 Italy  44,300,000 75%

Top Countries by Protestants

Protestantism is the second largest major group of Christians by the number of followers. Estimates vary from 800 million to 1 billion, or between 31% and 38% of all Christians. As Protestantism is not homogeneous; rather, it is divided into many traditions and denominations, so its difficult to access calculate the exact protestants population around the world.

The largest Protestant denominational families were historically Pentecostal denominations (10.8%), Anglican (10.6%), Lutheran (9.7%), Baptist (9%), United and uniting churches (unions of different denominations) (7.2%), Presbyterian or Reformed (7%), Methodist (3.4%), Adventist (2.7%), Congregationalist (0.5%), Brethren (0.5%), The Salvation Army (0.3%) and Moravian (0.1%). Other denominations accounted for 38.2% of Protestants.

The United States is home to approximately 20% of Protestants and is the largest country by the number of Protestants. It’s followed by Nigeria(75 million) and Brazil (43 millions)

CountryProtestant% Protestant
 United States 155,600,00046.6%
 Nigeria 75,000,00037.70%
 Brazil43,000,000

22.20%

 China 39,970,0002.90%
 South Africa 36,814,50072.90%

Top Countries by Eastern Orthodoxy

Eastern Orthodoxy (or Eastern Orthodox Christianity) is one of the three main branches of Christianity, alongside Catholicism and Protestantism.  If Protestanism denominations are counted separately, Eastern Orthodox Church is the second-largest Christian communion in the world and numbers approximately 220 million.

Eastern Orthodoxy is the predominant religion in the world’s largest country, Russia (77%), where roughly half the world’s Eastern Orthodox Christians live. The religion is also heavily concentrated in the rest of Eastern Europe, where it is the majority religion in Ukraine, Romania, Belarus, Greece, and other neighboring countries.

CountryEastern Orthodox total% Eastern Orthodox
 Russia 104,000,00072%
 Ukraine29,800,00072.70%
 Romania 16,321,38981.10%
 Greece 9,380,74990%
 Belarus 7,788,25483.30%
 Serbia 6,079,39584%
 Bulgaria 4,374,13559.4%
 Kazakhstan4,300,00023.9%
 Moldova3,158,01593.3%
 Georgia 3,097,31283.4%

Top Countries by Oriental Orthodoxy

The Oriental Orthodox Churches are a group of Eastern Christian churches adhering to Miaphysite Christology, with a total of approximately 60 million members worldwide. The Oriental Orthodox Churches are composed of six autocephalous churches: the Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria, the Syriac Orthodox Church of Antioch, the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church, the Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church, and the Eritrean Orthodox Tewahedo Church.

The majority of Oriental Orthodox Christians live in Egypt, Ethiopia, Eritrea, India, Syria, Turkey, and Armenia, with smaller Syriac communities living in Western Asia.

CountryOriental Orthodox population(%) Oriental Orthodox
 Ethiopia47,353,56043.8%
 Egypt10,309,50010-12%
 India3,800,0590.4%
 Armenia2,796,51992.6%
 Eritrea2,530,00047%
 Syria1,800,4008%

Top Countries by Latter Day Saint

The Latter Day Saint movement (also called the LDS movement) is the collection of independent church groups that trace their origins to a Christian Restorationist movement founded by Joseph Smith in the late 1820s.

It has mainly two groups The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) and the Community of Christ. LDS churches have  98% of adherents and the Community of Christ has the remaining 2%, Collectively its followed by 16 million people around the world.

CountryMembers% LDS
United States6,763,0192%
Mexico1,498,2961.16%
Brazil1,456,2380.67%
Philippines833,0450.76%
Peru624,5691.94%

 

Christian Population in World 2024 | Top Countries by Christian population