Population of Brazil 2021

Population of Brazil 2021

Brazil officially the República Federativa do Brasil is the largest country in both South America. Brazil is the world’s sixth-most populous country, & 5th largest by land area. As per the World Population Prospects, 2019 by the United Nations, the population of Brazil in 2020 is 212,559,417 (21.26 Crores)

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

Brazil Population 2021

Brazil has a population growth rate during 2020-2021 of 0.72%. Its estimated population in 2021 is  213,819,510  (214 billion)* equivalent to 2.73% of the total world population.

Population of China  in 2021 –  21.4Crores (Approx)
China2020 Population
Total Population212,559,417 (21.26 Crore)
Global Rank6th 
Share of World Pop.2.73%
Population Density25 per Km2
Life Expectancy76.57 years
Median Age33.5 Years
Fertility Rate1.74
Total Area8,358,140 Km2
Area Rank5th
Urban Population87.6%
Capital CityBrasília


Source
: Worldometer & latest United Nations data.

Top Cities in Brazil by Population

#CityPopulation 2020
1São Paulo1,12,53,503
2Rio de Janeiro63,20,446
3Brasília25,70,160
4Salvador26,75,656
5Fortaleza24,52,185
6Belo Horizonte23,75,151
7Manaus18,02,014
8Curitiba17,51,907
9Recife15,37,704
10Goiânia13,02,001