Population of Brazil 2021

Population of Brazil 2021

Brazil officially the República Federativa do Brasil is the largest country in both South America. Brazil is the world’s sixth-most populous country, & 5th largest by land area. As per the World Population Prospects, 2019 by the United Nations, the population of Brazil in 2020 is 212,559,409 (212 million or 21.25 crores)

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

Brazil Population 2021

Brazil has a population growth rate during 2020-2021 of 0.72%. Its estimated population in 2021 is 213,993,441 (214 million)* equivalent to 2.73% of the total world population.  The total Land Area of  Brazil is  8,460,415  sq. km (3,266,584 sq. mi) & the Population Density of  Brazil is 25 per Km2 (65 people per mi2).

Population of Brazil  in 2021 –  214 million or 21.40 Crores (Approx)
Brazil 2020 Population
Total Population 212,559,409 (212 million)
Global Rank 6th 
Share of World Pop. 18.47%
Area  8,460,415  sq. km (3,266,584 sq. mi)
Area Rank 5th

Density

Capital City

25 person/sq.km

Brasília

Brazil Demographics
Fertility Rate* in Brazil1.74
Infant mortality rate** in Brazil11
Median Age in Brazil33.5  years
Life Expectancy in Brazil76.57 years
Urban Population of Brazil87.6 %

Source: United Nation World  Populations Prospects 

*Fertility rate, average number of children born to women during their reproductive years.

**Infant mortality rate is the number of deaths per 1,000 live births of children under one year of age.

Religion in Brazil
  • Christianity – 88.8% 
     Roman Catholic — 64.6%
     Protestant —22.2%
     Other Christian —2.0%
  • No religion – 8.0% 
  • Spiritism – 2.0% 
  • Other religions – 1.2%

Source: Wikipedia

Top Cities in Brazil by Population

#CityPopulation 2020
1São Paulo1,12,53,503
2Rio de Janeiro63,20,446
3Brasília25,70,160
4Salvador26,75,656
5Fortaleza24,52,185
6Belo Horizonte23,75,151
7Manaus18,02,014
8Curitiba17,51,907
9Recife15,37,704
10Goiânia13,02,001