Top South American Countries by population 2021

Top South American Countries by Population 2021

Population of South America 2021

As per United Nations, In 1950 the population of South America was estimated at around 113 million people. It reached 300 million in 1990 and 400 million in 2012. In 2020 South America population was estimated to be 430 million. The South American population is expected to be around 500 million by 2050.

85.5 % of the population is urban & the median age in South America is 32.1 years. As per the UN  estimated Europe population in 202o is 430,759,766 ( 430 million or 43 Crores)

South America population 2021: 433,872,957  ( 433 millions or 43.3 Crores)

Source: UN estimates & Worldometers

List of Top South American Countries by Population

5.53 % of the world population lives in South America (433 Million). Brazil (212 million) is by far the most populous South American country, with more than half of the continent’s population, followed by Colombia, Argentina, Venezuela, and Peru.   Let’s have a look at the Country-wise population of South America

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

#CountryPopulation 2020 (UN Estimates)2021 Estimates
1Brazil212,559,417213.8 million
2Colombia50,882,89151.3 million
3Argentina45,195,77445.5 million
4Peru32,971,85433.3 million
5Venezuela28,435,94028.4 million
6Chile19,116,20119.2 million
7Ecuador17,643,05417.8 million
8Bolivia11,673,02111.8 million
9Paraguay7,132,5387.2 million
10Uruguay3,473,7303.5 million
11Guyana786,552790 thousand
12Suriname586,632591 thousand
13French Guiana*298,682300 thousand
14Falkland Islands*3,4803.5 thousand

Source: UN estimates & Worldometers

*Falkland Islands is Overseas Territory of UK & French Guiana is of France

List of Top South American Countries by Land Area

South America ranks fourth in area (after Asia, Africa, and North America) and fifth in population (after Asia, Africa, Europe, and North America). The total land area is 17,840,000 square kilometres (6,890,000 sq mi) or 12.0 %  of land area,  & Population Density is 25 per Km2 (64 people per mi2).

There are 12 Countries + 2 Overseas Territory ( Falkland Island & French Guinea) in South America of which Brazil is the largest and most populous, covering approx. 47.3% of the continent’s land area and encompassing around half of the continent’s population. The population density in South America is 25 per Km2 (64 people per mi2).

Largest & Smallest Country by Area
AreawiseCountryArea (sq.km)
Largest by AreaBrazil83,58,140 Km2
Smallest  by AreaSuriname 1,56,000 Km2
Largest & Smallest Country by Density
Density wiseCountryDensity (P/Km2)
Highest Population DensityEcuador71 (p/km2)
least population DensitySuriname 4 (p/km2)

*Falkland Islands is Overseas Territory of UK 

#CountryArea (sqkm2)Density (p/km2)
1Brazil83,58,14025
2Argentina27,36,69017
3Peru12,80,00026
4Colombia11,09,50046
5Bolivia10,83,30011
6Venezuela8,82,05032
7Chile7,43,53226
8Paraguay3,97,30018
9Ecuador2,48,36071
10Guyana1,96,8504
11Uruguay1,75,02020
12Suriname1,56,0004
13French Guiana*82,2004
14Falkland Islands*12,1700

*Falkland Islands is Overseas Territory of UK & French Guiana is of France

South American Countries by Fertility Rate & Median Age

The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of South America is 1.95

  • Bolivia is the country with the highest Fertility rate of 2.8
  • French Guiana has Fertility rate of 3.4*
  • Brazil & Chile has the lowest rate i.e 1.7

The median age in South America is 32.1 years.

  • Uruguay has the highest median age of 36 Years
  • Bolivia has the lowest median of 26 years
  • French Guiana has the median of 25 years*
#CountryFert RateMedian age
1French Guiana*3.425
2Bolivia2.826
3Guyana2.527
4Paraguay2.426
5Ecuador2.428
6Suriname2.429
7Argentina2.332
8Peru2.331
9Venezuela2.330
10Uruguay236
11Colombia1.831
12Brazil1.733
13Chile1.735


Source: World Population Prospects 2019

*Falkland Islands is Overseas Territory of UK & French Guiana is of France