Lits of Districts in Nagaland

List of Districts in Nagaland 2021

Nagaland is a state in northeast India. As of 2021, there are a total of 12 districts in Nagaland.

Nagaland District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)Density (/km²)
1Dimapur3,78,811926409
2Kiphire74,0041,25565
3Kohima2,67,9881,041183
4Longleng50,48488590
5Mokokchung1,94,6221,615121
6Mon2,50,2601,786140
7Noklak59,3001,15251
8Peren95,2192,30058
9Phek1,63,4182,02681
10Tuensang1,37,2961,72898
11Wokha1,66,3431,628120
12Zunheboto1,40,7571,255112

Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Nagaland by Area

Peren district covering an area of 23000 km² is the largest district in Nagaland. Longleng District is the smallest district in Nagaland with a total area of 885 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestPeren2300 km²
Smallest Longleng 885 km²

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Nagaland by Population

Dimapur District is the most populated district in Nagaland. Its Population as per census 2011 is 3.79 Lakhs. Longleng District with a population of 50484 is the least populated district in Nagaland.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedDimapur378,811
LeastLongleng50,484
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Dimapur District (409 people per km) has the highest Population density in Nagaland. Noklak District with a population density of 51  people per km is the lowest density district in Nagaland.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestDimapur409
LeastNoklak51

Source: Census 2011

Nagaland District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Mokokchung district has the highest literacy rate in Nagaland. Its literacy rate is 91.62%. Mon with a literacy rate of 56.99% is the least literate district in Nagaland.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateMokokchung91.62%
LeastMon56.99%

Source: Census 2011

Nagaland District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Zunheboto district (976) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Nagaland.  Mon District (899 ) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Nagaland.

# by Sex ratioDistrictSex ratio
HighestZunheboto976 females to 1000 males
LowestMon899 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011