List of Districts in Tamil Nadu | Tamilnadu Districts Map

List of Districts in Tamil Nadu 2021

Tamil Nadu is a state in Southern India. Its most-populous state in Southern India. As of 2021, there are a total of 38 districts in the Tamil Nadu. Let’s have a look at demographic details of Tamilnadu districts

Tamil Nadu District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)
1Ariyalur7,52,4813,208
2Chengalpattu25,56,2442,945
3Chennai71,00,000426
4Coimbatore34,72,5787,469
5Cuddalore26,00,8803,999
6Dharmapuri15,02,9004,532
7Dindigul21,61,3676,058
8Erode22,59,6085,714
9Kallakurichi13,70,2813,520
10Kanchipuram11,66,4011,656
11Kanyakumari18,63,1781,685
12Karur10,76,5882,901
13Krishnagiri18,83,7315,086
14Madurai39,91,0383,676
15Mayiladuthurai9,18,3561,172
16Nagapattinam16,14,0692,716
17Nilgiris7,35,0712,549
18Namakkal17,21,1793,429
19Perambalur5,64,5111,752
20Pudukkottai19,18,7254,651
21Ramanathapuram13,37,5604,123
22Ranipet12,10,2772,234
23Salem34,80,0085,245
24Sivaganga13,41,2504,086
25Tenkasi14,07,6272916
26Tirupur24,71,2225,106
27Tiruchirappalli27,13,8584,407
28Theni12,43,6843,066
29Tirunelveli16,65,2533,842
30Thanjavur24,02,7813,397
31Thoothukudi17,38,3764,594
32Tirupattur11,11,8121,792
33Tiruvallur37,25,6973,424
34Tiruvarur12,68,0942,377
35Tiruvannamalai24,68,9656,191
36Vellore16,14,2422,080
37Viluppuram20,93,0033,725
38Virudhunagar19,43,3093,446

Largest & Smallest District in Tamil Nadu by Area

Coimbatore district covering an area of 7469 km² is the largest district of  Tamil Nadu. Chennai District is the smallest district of  Tamil Nadu with a total area 0f 426 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestCoimbatore7469 km²
Smallest Chennai 426 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Tamil Nadu by Population

Chennai District is the most populated district in Tamil Nadu. Its Population as per census 2011 is 71 Lakhs.  Perambalur District with a population of 5.65 Lakhs is the least populated district in Tamil Nadu.

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedChennai7,100,000
LeastPerambalur564,511

Highest and Lowest Population Density

Chennai District ( 17000 people per km) has the highest Population density in Tamil Nadu. Nilgiris District with a population density of 288 people per km is the lowest density district in Tamil Nadu. 

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestChennai17000
LeastNilgiris288

Source: Census 2011

Tamil Nadu District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Kanyakumari district has the highest literacy rate in Tamil Nadu. Its literacy rate is 91.75%. Dharmapuri with a literacy rate of 68.54% is the least literate district in Tamil Nadu.
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateKanyakumari91.75%
LeastDharmapuri68.54%

Source: Census 2011

Tamil Nadu District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Ranipet district (1042) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Tamil Nadu.  Dharmapuri District (946) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Tamil Nadu. 

# by Sex RationDistrictSex ratio
HighestRanipet1042 females to 1000 males
LowestDharmapuri946 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011

Tamil Nadu District Map

Tamilnadu district map