> > India >>  States >>  Gujarat

Top Cities in Gujarat

Gujarat is a western state in India known for its vibrant culture, rich history, and beautiful landscapes. It is also home to several bustling cities and as per Census 2011, about 30 cities have a population of more than 1 lakh.

Ahmedabad with a population of over 7.9 million,  is the largest city in Gujarat and the seventh largest in India. It is known for its historic landmarks, such as the Sabarmati Ashram, and its modern developments and Infrastructure projects

Surat is the second largest city in Gujarat, with a population of over 7.3 million. It is a major hub for the textile and diamond industries and is also famous for its street food and cultural festivals.

Vadodara is the third largest city in Gujarat, with a population of over 2.3 million. It is a cultural and educational center and is home to several renowned institutions such as Maharaja Sayajirao University.

Rajkot with a population of over 1.6 million, is the fourth largest city in Gujarat.  Bhavnagar is a coastal city in Gujarat with a population of over 1.1 million. It is known for its shipbuilding industry, historic palaces, and temples. Jamnagar is a city on the western coast of Gujarat with a population of over 0.7 million. It is home to several industries such as oil refineries.

also read about the Population of Gujarat

Gujarat Cities by Population

The population of Top Cities as per the last census figures held in the year 2011 and with a population of more than 1lakh +

RankCityCity PopulationMetropolitan or UA* population
1Ahmedabad5,577,9406,352,254
2Surat4,467,7974,585,367
3Vadodara1,670,8061,817,191
4Rajkot1,286,6781,390,933
5Bhavnagar593,368606,282
6Jamnagar479,920600,411
7Junagadh319,462319,462
8Gandhidham247,992247,992
9Nadiad218,095225,132
10Gandhinagar206,167206,167
11Anand198,282286,921
12Morvi194,947246,008
13Mahesana184,991190,189
14Surendranagar Dudhrej177,851177,851
15Bharuch169,007224,210
16Vapi163,630163,630
17Navsari160,941282,753
18Veraval154,636184,855
19Porbandar151,770217,307
20Godhra143,644161,925
21Bhuj143,286187,279
22Botad130,327130,327
23Patan125,497133,744
24Palanpur122,344140,344
25Jetpur Navagadh118,302118,302
26Valsad114,636170,235
27Kalol113,153113,153
28Gondal112,197112,197
29Deesa111,160111,160
30Amreli105,573118,059

Source: Census 2011 

*As per the Census of India 2011, an urban agglomeration is a continuous urban spread constituting a town and its adjoining outgrowths (OGs), or two or more physically contiguous towns together with or without outgrowths of such towns. 

List of Cities in Gujarat by population 2024