Kerala MLA List 2021 | Kerala Niyamasabha Seats

 > > India Population >> Indian States >>  Kerala

List of constituencies of the Kerala Legislative Assembly (Niyamasabha)

The Kerala Legislative Assembly / Kerala Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of  the state of Kerala, India. There are 140 seats in the house filled by directly elected from the single-seat constituencies. Vidhan Sabha’s term is five years unless dissolved earlier & member of Legislative assembly referred to in short as MLA. Let’s have a look at the constituency list in  Kerala with the name of the member (MLA) & party name.

know about Lok Sabha seats in Kerala

Kerala MLA List

Kerala Legislative Assembly has 140 seats. At present, 8 constituencies are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled castes and 2 are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled tribes The List of Constituency in Kerala Vidhan Sabha & Name of MLA and party is as follows

#ConstituencyDistrictMemberParty
1ManjeshwaramKasargodA. K. M. AshrafIUML
2KasaragodKasargodN. A. NellikkunnuIUML
3UdmaKasargodC. H. KunhambuCPI(M)
4KanhangadKasargodE. ChandrasekharanCPI
5ThrikaripurKasargodM. RajagopalanCPI(M)
6PayyanurKannurT. I. MadusoodhananCPI(M)
7KalliasseriKannurM. VijinCPI(M)
8TaliparambaKannurM. V. GovindanCPI(M)
9IrikkurKannurSajeev JosephINC
10AzhikodeKannurK. V. SumeshCPI(M)
11KannurKannurKadannappalli RamachandranCon (S)
12DharmadomKannurPinarayi VijayanCPI(M)
13ThalasseryKannurA. N. ShamseerCPI(M)
14KuthuparambaKannurK. P. MohananCPI(M)
15MattanurKannurK. K. ShailajaCPI(M)
16PeravoorKannurSunny JosephINC
17Mananthavady (ST)WayanadO. R. KeluCPI(M)
18Sulthan Bathery (ST)WayanadI. C. BalakrishnanINC
19KalpettaWayanadT SiddiqueINC
20VadakaraKozhikodeK. K. RemaRMPI
21KuttiadyKozhikodeK P Kunhammadkutty MasterCPI(M)
22NadapuramKozhikodeE. K. VijayanCPI
23KoyilandyKozhikodeKanathil JameelaCPI(M)
24PerambraKozhikodeT. P. RamakrishnanCPI(M)
25Balussery (SC)KozhikodeK. M. Sachin DevCPI(M)
26ElathurKozhikodeA. K. SaseendranNCP
27Kozhikode NorthKozhikodeThottathil RavindranCPI(M)
28Kozhikode SouthKozhikodeAhamed DevarkovilINL
29BeyporeKozhikodeP. A. Mohammed RiyasCPI(M)
30KunnamangalamKozhikodeP. T. A. RahimInd.
31KoduvallyKozhikodeM. K. MuneerIUML
32ThiruvambadyKozhikodeLinto JosephCPI(M)
33KondottyMalappuramT. V. IbrahimIUML
34EranadMalappuramP. K. BasheerIUML
35NilamburMalappuramP. V. AnvarInd.
36Wandoor (SC)MalappuramA. P. Anil KumarINC
37ManjeriMalappuramU. A. LatheefIUML
38PerinthalmannaMalappuramNajeeb KanthapuramIUML
39MankadaMalappuramT. A. Ahmed KabirIUML
40MalappuramMalappuramP. UbaidullaIUML
41VengaraMalappuramP. K. KunhalikuttyIUML
42VallikkunnuMalappuramP. Abdul HameedIUML
43TirurangadiMalappuramK. P. A. MajeedIUML
44TanurMalappuramV. AbdurahimanInd.
45TirurMalappuramKurukkoli MoideenIUML
46KottakkalMalappuramK. K. Abid Hussain ThangalIUML
47ThavanurMalappuramK.T. JaleelInd.
48PonnaniMalappuramP. NandakumarCPI(M)
49ThrithalaPalakkadM. B. RajeshCPI(M)
50PattambiPalakkadMuhammed MuhsinCPI
51ShornurPalakkadP. MammikuttyCPI(M)
52OttapalamPalakkadK. PremkumarCPI(M)
53Kongad (SC)PalakkadK. ShanthakumariCPI(M)
54MannarkkadPalakkadN. SamsudheenIUML
55MalampuzhaPalakkadA. PrabhakaranCPI(M)
56PalakkadPalakkadShafi ParambilINC
57Tarur (SC)PalakkadP. P. SumodCPI(M)
58ChitturPalakkadK. KrishnankuttyJD(S)
59NenmaraPalakkadK. BabuCPI(M)
60AlathurPalakkadK. D. PrasenanCPI(M)
61Chelakkara (SC)ThrissurK. RadhakrishnanCPI(M)
62KunnamkulamThrissurA. C. MoideenCPI(M)
63GuruvayurThrissurN. K. AkbarCPI(M)
64ManalurThrissurMurali PerunelliCPI(M)
65WadakkancheryThrissurXavier ChittilappillyCPI(M)
66OllurThrissurK. RajanCPI
67ThrissurThrissurP. BalachandranCPI
68Nattika (SC)ThrissurC. C. MukundanCPI
69KaipamangalamThrissurE. T. TysonCPI
70IrinjalakudaThrissurR. BinduCPI(M)
71PuthukkadThrissurK. K. RamachandranCPI(M)
72ChalakudyThrissurT. J. Saneesh Kumar JosephINC
73KodungallurThrissurV. R. Sunil KumarCPI
74PerumbavoorErnakulamEldhose KunnappillyINC
75AngamalyErnakulamRoji M. JohnINC
76AluvaErnakulamAnwar SadathINC
77KalamasseryErnakulamP. RajeeveCPI(M)
78ParavurErnakulamV. D. SatheesanINC
79VypinErnakulamK.N. UnnikrishnanCPI(M)
80KochiErnakulamK. J. MaxiCPI(M)
81ThrippunithuraErnakulamK. BabuINC
82ErnakulamErnakulamT. J. VinodINC
83ThrikkakaraErnakulamP. T. ThomasINC
84Kunnathunad (SC)ErnakulamP. V. SrinijinCPI(M)
85PiravomErnakulamAnoop JacobKEC(J)
86MuvattupuzhaErnakulamMathew KuzhalnadanINC
87KothamangalamErnakulamAntony JohnCPI(M)
88DevikulamIdukkiA. RajaCPI(M)
89UdumbancholaIdukkiM. M. ManiCPI(M)
90ThodupuzhaIdukkiP. J. JosephKEC
91IdukkiIdukkiRoshy AugustineKC(M)
92PeerumadeIdukkiVazhoor SomanCPI
93PalaKottayamMani C. KappanNCK
94KaduthuruthyKottayamMonce JosephKEC
95Vaikom (SC)KottayamC. K. AshaCPI
96EttumanoorKottayamV. N. VasavanCPI(M)
97KottayamKottayamThiruvanchoor RadhakrishnanINC
98PuthuppallyKottayamOommen ChandyINC
99ChanganasseryKottayamJob MichaelKC(M)
100KanjirappallyKottayamN. JayarajKC(M)
101PoonjarKottayamSebastian KulathunkalKC(M)
102AroorAlappuzhaDaleemaCPI(M)
103CherthalaAlappuzhaP. PrasadCPI
104AlappuzhaAlappuzhaP. P. ChitharanjanCPI(M)
105AmbalappuzhaAlappuzhaH. SalamCPI(M)
106KuttanadAlappuzhaThomas K ThomasNCP
107HaripadAlappuzhaRamesh ChennithalaINC
108KayamkulamAlappuzhaU. PrathibhaCPI(M)
109MavelikaraAlappuzhaM. S. Arun KumarCPI(M)
110ChengannurAlappuzhaSaji CherianCPI(M)
111ThiruvallaPathanamthittaMathew T. ThomasJD(S)
112RanniPathanamthittaPramod NarayanKC(M)
113AranmulaPathanamthittaVeena GeorgeCPI(M)
114KonniPathanamthittaK. U. Jenish KumarCPI(M)
115AdoorPathanamthittaChittayam GopakumarCPI
116KarunagapallyKollamC. R. MaheshINC
117ChavaraKollamSujith VijayanInd
118KunnathurKollamKovoor KunjumonInd
119KottarakkaraKollamK. N. BalagopalCPI(M)
120PathanapuramKollamK. B. Ganesh KumarKC(B)
121PunalurKollamP. S. SupalCPI
122ChadayamangalamKollamJ. Chinchu RaniCPI
123KundaraKollamP. C. VishnunathINC
124KollamKollamM. MukeshCPI(M)
125EravipuramKollamM. NoushadCPI(M)
126ChathannoorKollamG.S. JayalalCPI
127VarkalaThiruvananthapuramV. JoyCPI(M)
128AttingalThiruvananthapuramO. S. AmbikaCPI(M)
129ChirayinkeezhuThiruvananthapuramV. SasiCPI
130NedumangadThiruvananthapuramG. R. AnilCPI
131VamanapuramThiruvananthapuramD. K. MuraliCPI(M)
132KazhakootamThiruvananthapuramKadakampally SurendranCPI(M)
133VattiyoorkavuThiruvananthapuramV. K. PrasanthCPI(M)
134ThiruvananthapuramThiruvananthapuramAntony RajuJKC
135NemomThiruvananthapuramV. SivankuttyCPI(M)
136AruvikkaraThiruvananthapuramG. StephenCPI(M)
137ParassalaThiruvananthapuramC. K. HareendranCPI(M)
138KattakkadaThiruvananthapuramI. B. SathishCPI(M)
139KovalamThiruvananthapuramM. VincentINC
140NeyyattinkaraThiruvananthapuramK. A. AnsalanCPI(M)
141Nominated John Fernandez 

Party wise MLA in Kerala Niyamasabha (2017-2022)

Left Democratic Front is the winning Alliance with 90 MLAs & UDF with 40 MLAs is in opposition in Kerala legislative assembly.

Communist Party of India (Marxist) is the largest Party & has 62 MLAs in the Kerala Vidhan Sabha. Indian National Congress has 21 MLAs & CPI(M) with 17 MLAs is in third place. The list is as follows

Alliance Wise

#AlianceSeats
1LDF99
2UDF41
3NDA0

Party Wise

#PartySeats
 Left Democratic Front (LDF) 
1Communist Party of India (Marxist)62
2Communist Party of India17
3Kerala Congress (M)5
4Janata Dal (Secular)2
5Nationalist Congress Party2
6Loktantrik Janata Dal1
7Indian National League1
 United Democratic Front (UDF) 
8Indian National Congress21
9Indian Union Muslim League15
10Kerala Congress2
11Revolutionary Socialist Party0
12Kerala Congress (Jacob)1
13Revolutionary Marxist Party of India1

Who's Who of 15th Legislative Assembly of Kerala

The present fifteenth Legislative Assembly was constituted on 20th May, 2021. Left Democratic Front (LDF) formed the government with Pinarayi Vijayan, taking oath as Chief Minister of Kerala.

1GovernorArif Mohammad Khan
2SpeakerM. B. Rajesh, CPI(M)
3Leader of the House (Chief Minister)Chittayam Gopakumar, CPI
4Deputy Leader of the House (Deputy Chief Minister)Pinarayi Vijayan, CPI(M)
5Leader of the OppositionV.D. Satheesan, INC