Indian Sex Ratio 2024

The sex ratio refers to the ratio of males to females in a population or a specific group. In the Indian Census and other studies, it is typically expressed as the number of males per 1000 females. The census which was held in 2011, shows India’s sex ratio of 943 females per 1000 males. 

According to the National Family Health Survey, 2020-21 (NFHS-5)

  • Estimated India’s Sex ratio in 2024 is 1020 females per 1000 males.
  • In the rural area, the Sex ratio is 1037
  • In the urban areas, it’s 985 females to 1000 males. 
  • The sex ratio at birth for children born in the last five years in India is 929 females per 1,000 males.

As per the survey, Indian families are becoming less likely to use abortions to ensure the birth of sons rather than daughters. Government efforts to curb sex selection and ban prenatal sex tests and social changes have made a difference in the last decade thus normalizing the sex ratio.

Let’s look at the sex ratio figures in India

Sex Ratio
(Females per 1000 males)
2011 Census 2024 estimates
Urban929985
Rural9491037
India9431020

also read about life expectancy in India

As per the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), India’s Sex ratio in 2024 is 1020 females per 1000 males*. Among the Indian States, Kerala with 1145 females per 1000 males has the highest sex ratio and Haryana with 926 females per 1000 males has the lowest.

Let’s have a look at the Sex ratio by Indian states and Union Territories.

States/UTsTotalUrbanRural
Andhra Pradesh104510241055
Andaman & Nicobar9631023929
Arunachal Pradesh997989998
Assam10129821017
Bihar10909821111
Chandigarh917918868
Chhattisgarh101510161014
D&D827775875
Delhi (NCT)913914859
Goa10279821092
Gujarat965929991
Haryana926911933
HP10409361057
J&K968961944
Jharkhand10509891070
Karnataka103410341035
Kerala112111381105
Ladakh1125994966
Lakshadweep118711931166
Madhya Pradesh970953976
Maharashtra966954977
Manipur106610771060
Meghalaya103911181020
Mizoram10181043988
Nagaland10079801020
Odisha106310101074
Puducherry111210861172
Punjab938918950
Rajasthan10999681022
Sikkim9901033964
Tamil Nadu108810621113
Telangana104910151070
Tripura101110241029
Uttar Pradesh10179611036
Uttarakhand10169431052
West Bengal104910161065
    
India10209851037

Source: National Family Health Survey 2020-21

Indian States with Highest Sex Ratio

Kerala leads the states in India with the highest sex ratio, boasting an impressive figure of 1121 females per 1000 males. This notable distinction places Kerala at the forefront, reflecting a demographic balance that surpasses other states. Following closely are states like Rajasthan, Bihar, and Tamil Nadu, each with substantial sex ratios of 1099, 1090, and 1088 females per 1000 males, respectively. The top-ranking states, including Manipur, Odisha, Jharkhand, Telangana, West Bengal, and Andhra Pradesh, continue this trend with sex ratios ranging from 1066 to 1045 females per 1000 males. 

#StatesSex Ratio 
1Kerala1121
2Rajasthan1099
3Bihar1090
4Tamil Nadu1088
5Manipur1066
6Odisha1063
7Jharkhand1050
8Telangana1049
9West Bengal1049
10Andhra1045

Source: National Family Health Survey 2019-21

Indian States with Lowest Sex Ratio

Haryana finds itself at the bottom of the list in terms of state-wise sex ratios, ranking the lowest with 926 females per 1000 males, as reported by the National Family Health Survey. This revelation places Haryana amidst states grappling with gender imbalances, emphasizing the challenges and disparities in sex ratios across the country. Following Haryana are states like Punjab with a sex ratio of 938, Gujarat with 965, Maharashtra with 966, Madhya Pradesh with 970, Sikkim with 990, and Arunachal Pradesh with 997 females per 1000 males. These findings underscore the need for targeted efforts and initiatives to address gender-related issues in these regions and promote a more equitable demographic landscape

#StatesSex Ratio
1Haryana926
2Punjab938
3Gujarat965
4Maharashtra966
5Madhya Pradesh970
6Sikkim990
7Arunachal Pradesh997

Source: National Family Health Survey 2019-21

Sex Ratio at Birth in India

The National Family Health Survey 2020-21 provides a comprehensive insight into India’s sex ratio at birth, indicating a positive trend. The sex ratio at birth, calculated for children born in the last five years, has notably improved, reaching 929 females per 1,000 males in 2019-21, up from 919 in 2015-16.

Interestingly, this improvement is widespread across most states, underlining a positive shift in demographic dynamics. However, a few states, namely Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Meghalaya, Goa, and Nagaland, stand as exceptions where the sex ratio at birth hasn’t seen the same enhancement during this period.

Delving into the Registrar General of India’s Civil Registration System Report-2020, the sex ratio at birth (SRB), measured as the number of girls born per 1,000 boys, showcases regional disparities. Ladakh leads the chart with the highest SRB at 1,104, closely followed by Arunachal Pradesh (1,011), Andaman and Nicobar Islands (984), and Tripura (974). However, it’s noteworthy that Manipur (880) and Dadra and Nagar Haveli (898) are the only two states reporting an SRB below 900, indicating unique challenges in these regions.

These findings emphasize the importance of ongoing efforts to monitor and address gender-related issues, ensuring a balanced and equitable sex ratio at birth across the diverse landscapes of India.

Let’s have a look at the Sex ratio at Birth by state and Uts

#States & UTSUrbanRuralTotal
1Andaman & Nicobar1023929963
2Andhra Pradesh877957934
3Arunachal912990979
4Assam916970964
5Bihar940903908
6Chandigarh820838
7Chhattisgarh933967960
8Daman and Diu705940817
9Goa822864838
10Gujarat931969955
11Haryana943873893
12Himachal Pradesh843880875
13Jammu & Kashmir978976976
14Jharkhand781926899
15Karnataka1063931978
16Kerala983922951
17Ladakh89711931125
18Lakshadweep96413611051
19Madhya Pradesh948959956
20Maharashtra878941913
21Manipur1010947967
22Meghalaya9151001989
23Mizoram9071038969
24Nagaland949943945
25NCT Delhi927792923
26Odisha950885894
27Puducherry8571268959
28Punjab858931904
29Rajasthan940879891
30Sikkim1520746969
31Tamil Nadu893867878
32Telangana873907894
33Tripura102410291028
34Uttar Pradesh933943941
35Uttarakhand1094937954
36West Bengal921993973
 India924931929

Source: National Family Health Survey 2020-21

India Sex Ratio 2024 | Indian States by Sex Ratio 2024