Indian States by Sex Ratio 2022

Indian States and UTs by Sex Ratio 2022

As per the Census 2011, India’s sex ratio (females per 1,000 males) is 943 females per 1000 males. There are 949 females to 1000 men in rural areas, while in an urban area, there are 929 females to 1000 males.

As per National Family Health Survey 2019-21 (NFHS-5) India Sex ratio in 2022 is 1020 females per 1000 males*. In rural area its 1037 & in Urban area its 985 

 

Source: National Family Health Survey 2019-21

Sex Ratio by States & UTs

As per National Family Health Survey 2019-21 (NFHS-5) India Sex ratio in 2022 is 1020 females per 1000 males*. In states Kerala with 1145 has highest sex ratio  & Haryana with 926 has lowest. Lets have look at sex ratio by states and union Territories.

#States/UTsTotalUrbanRural
1Andhra104510241055
UT1Andman & Nicobar9631023929
2Arunachal Pradesh997989998
3Assam10129821017
4Bihar10909821111
UT2Chandigarh917918868
5Chhattisgarh101510161014
UT3D&D827775875
UT4Delhi (NCT)913914859
6Goa10279821092
7Gujarat965929991
8Haryana926911933
9HP10409361057
UT5J&K968961944
10Jharkhand10509891070
11Karnataka103410341035
12kerala112111381105
UT6Ladakh1125994966
UT7Lakshadweep118711931166
13Madhya Pradesh970953976
14Maharashtra966954977
15Manipur106610771060
16Meghalaya103911181020
17Mizoram10181043988
18Nagaland10079801020
19Odisha106310101074
UT8Puducherry111210861172
20Punjab938918950
21Rajasthan10999681022
22Sikkim9901033964
23Tamil Nadu108810621113
24Telangana104910151070
25Tripura101110241029
26Uttar Pradesh10179611036
27Uttarakhand10169431052
28West Bengal104910161065
 India10209851037

Source: National Family Health Survey 2019-21

Indian States with Highest Sex Ratio

As per the National Family Health Survey 2019-21 on state-wise sex ratio in the country Kerala ranked highest in the list with 1121 females per 1000 males. 

#StatesSex Ratio 
1Kerala1121
2Rajasthan1099
3Bihar1090
4Tamil Nadu1088
5Manipur1066
6Odisha1063
7Jharkhand1050
8Telangana1049
9West Bengal1049
10Andhra1045


Source:
National Family Health Survey 2019-21

Indian States with Lowest Sex Ratio

As per the National Family Health Survey 2019-21 on state-wise sex ratio in the country Haryana ranked lowest in the list with 926 females per 1000 males. 

#StatesSex Ratio
1Haryana926
2Punjab938
3Gujarat965
4Maharashtra966
5Madhya Pradesh970
6Sikkim990
7Arunachal Pradesh997


Source:
National Family Health Survey 2019-21