List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh 2021

List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh 2021

Madhya Pradesh is a state in northern India. Its fifth most-populous state in India. As of 2021, there are a total of 52 districts in Madhya Pradesh.

Madhya Pradesh District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km²)
1Agar Malwa5712782,785
2Alirajpur7,28,6773,182
3Anuppur7,49,5213,747
4Ashok Nagar8,44,9794,674
5Balaghat17,01,1569,229
6Barwani13,85,6595,432
7Betul15,75,24710,043
8Bhind17,03,5624,459
9Bhopal23,68,1452,772
10Burhanpur7,56,9933,427
11Chhatarpur17,62,8578,687
12Chhindwara20,90,30611,815
13Damoh12,63,7037,306
14Datia7,86,3752,694
15Dewas15,63,1077,020
16Dhar21,84,6728,153
17Dindori7,04,2187,427
18Guna12,40,9386,485
19Gwalior20,30,5435,465
20Harda5,70,3023,339
21Hoshangabad12,40,9756,698
22Indore32,72,3353,898
23Jabalpur24,60,7145,210
24Jhabua10,24,0916,782
25Katni12,91,6844,947
26Khandwa (East Nimar)13,09,4437,349
27Khargone (West Nimar)18,72,4138,010
28Mandla10,53,5225,805
29Mandsaur13,39,8325,530
30Morena19,65,1374,991
31Narsinghpur10,92,1415,133
32Neemuch8,25,9584,267
33Niwari4,04,8071170
34Panna10,16,0287,135
35Raisen13,31,6998,466
36Rajgarh15,46,5416,143
37Ratlam14,54,4834,861
38Rewa23,63,7446,314
39Sagar23,78,29510,252
40Satna22,28,6197,502
41Sehore13,11,0086,578
42Seoni13,78,8768,758
43Shahdol10,64,9896,205
44Shajapur9,41,4036,196
45Sheopur6,87,9526,585
46Shivpuri17,25,81810,290
47Sidhi11,26,51510,520
48Singrauli11,78,1325,672
49Tikamgarh14,44,9205,055
50Ujjain19,86,8646,091
51Umaria6,43,5794,062
52Vidisha14,58,2127,362

Largest & Smallest District in Madhya Pradesh by Area

Chhindwara district covering an area of 11815 km² is the largest district of Madhya Pradesh. Niwari District is the smallest district of Madhya Pradesh with a total area of 1170 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestChhindwara11815 km²
Smallest Niwari 1170 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Madhya Pradesh by Population

Indore  District is the most populated district in Madhya Pradesh. Its Population as per census 2011 is 32.73 Lakhs. Niwari District with a population of 4048-71 is the least populated district in Madhya Pradesh 

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedIndore3,272,335
LeastNiwari404,807
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Bhopal District (854 people per km) has the highest Population density in Madhya Pradesh. Dindori District with a population density of 94  people per km is the lowest density district in Madhya Pradesh 

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestBhopal854
LeastDindori94

Source: Census 2011

Madhya Pradesh District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Jabalpur district has the highest literacy rate in Madhya Pradesh. Its literacy rate is 81.07%. Alirajpur with a literacy rate of 36.10% is the least literate district in Madhya Pradesh
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateJabalpur81.07%
LeastAlirajpur36.10%

Source: Census 2011

Madhya Pradesh District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Balaghat district (1021) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in Madhya Pradesh.  Bhind District (837) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Madhya Pradesh. 

# by Sex rationDistrictSex ratio
HighestBalaghat1021 females to 1000 males
LowestBhind837 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011