List of Districts in Uttarakhand 2021

List of Districts in Uttarakhand 2021

Uttarakhand is a hill state in northern India.  As of 2021, there are a total of 13 districts in Uttarakhand.

Uttarakhand District List

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km2)Density
1Almora622,5063,090198
2Bageshwar259,8982,310116
3Chamoli391,6057,69249
4Champawat259,6481,781147
5Dehradun1,696,6943,088550
6Haridwar1,890,4222,360801
7Nainital954,6053,853225
8Pauri Garhwal687,2715,438129
9Pithoragarh483,4397,11068
10Rudraprayag242,2851,896127
11Tehri Garhwal618,9314,085170
12Udham Singh Nagar1,648,9022,912648
13Uttarkashi330,0867,95141

Largest & Smallest District in Uttarakhand by Area

Uttarkashi district covering an area of 7951 km² is the largest district in Uttarakhand.  Champawat District is the smallest district in Uttarakhand with total area of 1781 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestUttarkashi7951 km²
Smallest Champawat 1781 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest & Smallest District in Uttarakhand by Population

Haridwar District is the most populated district in Uttarakhand . Its Population as per census 2011 is 18.90 Lakhs. Rudraprayag District with a population of 242285 is the least populated district in Uttarakhand

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedHaridwar1890422
LeastRudraprayag242285
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Haridwar District (801 people per km) has the highest Population density in Uttarakhand. Uttarkashi District with a population density of 41 people per km is the lowest density district in Uttarakhand.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestHaridwar801
LeastUttarkashi41

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand District by Literacy Rate | Sex ratio
#DistrictLiteracySex Ratio
1Almora80.47%1139
2Bageshwar80.01%1090
3Chamoli82.65%1019
4Champawat79.83%980
5Dehradun84.25%902
6Haridwar73.43%880
7Nainital83.88%934
8Pauri Garhwal82.02%1103
9Pithoragarh82.25%1020
10Rudraprayag81.30%1114
11Tehri Garhwal76.36%1077
12Udham Singh Nagar73.10%920
13Uttarkashi75.81%958

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand District with Highest & Lowest Literacy rate

Dehradun district has the highest literacy rate in Uttarakhand. Its literacy rate is 84.25%. Udham Singh Nagar with a literacy rate of 73.10% is the least literate district in Uttarakhand
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateDehradun84.25%
LeastUdham Singh Nagar73.10%

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand District with Highest & Lowest Male Female Ratio

Udupi district (1094) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in karnataka .  Bangalore Urban District (916) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Karnataka

# by Sex ratioDistrictSex ratio
HighestUdupi1094 females to 1000 males
LowestBangalore Urban916 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011