Largest and Smallest District in Uttarakhand

Nestled in the majestic landscapes of northern India, Uttarakhand stands as a testament to nature’s grandeur and spiritual significance. Established on the 9th of November 2000 as the 27th state of India, Uttarakhand was carved out of the northern region of Uttar Pradesh, creating an independent entity that has since become synonymous with scenic beauty, pilgrimage sites, and cultural richness.

As of 2023, there are a total of 13 districts in Uttarakhand. Four new districts are proposed in Uttarakhand: Didihat, Kotdwar, Ranikhet, and Yamunotri.

read about Population in Uttarakhand

#DistrictPopulation (2011)Area (km2)Density
1Almora622,5063,090198
2Bageshwar259,8982,310116
3Chamoli391,6057,69249
4Champawat259,6481,781147
5Dehradun1,696,6943,088550
6Haridwar1,890,4222,360801
7Nainital954,6053,853225
8Pauri Garhwal687,2715,438129
9Pithoragarh483,4397,11068
10Rudraprayag242,2851,896127
11Tehri Garhwal618,9314,085170
12Udham Singh Nagar1,648,9022,912648
13Uttarkashi330,0867,95141

read about Religion in Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand District Map

Uttarakhand District Map

Largest and Smallest District in Uttarakhand by Area

Uttarkashi district covering an area of 7951 km² is the largest district in Uttarakhand.  Champawat District is the smallest district in Uttarakhand with total area of 1781 km²

# By AreaDistrictArea
LargestUttarkashi7951 km²
Smallest Champawat 1781 km2

 Source: Census 2011

Largest and Smallest District in Uttarakhand by Population

Haridwar District is the most populated district in Uttarakhand. Its Population as per census 2011 is 18.90 Lakhs. Rudraprayag District with a population of 242,285 is the least populated district in Uttarakhand

# by PopulationDistrictPopulation (Census 2011)
Most PopulatedHaridwar1890422
LeastRudraprayag242285
Highest and Lowest Population Density

Haridwar District (801 people per km) has the highest Population density in Uttarakhand. Uttarkashi District with a population density of 41 people per km is the lowest density district in Uttarakhand.

# by DensityDistrictDensity (person/km)
HighestHaridwar801
LeastUttarkashi41

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand Districts by Sex ratio
#DistrictSex Ratio
1Almora1139
2Bageshwar1090
3Chamoli1019
4Champawat980
5Dehradun902
6Haridwar880
7Nainital934
8Pauri Garhwal1103
9Pithoragarh1020
10Rudraprayag1114
11Tehri Garhwal1077
12Udham Singh Nagar920
13Uttarkashi958

Source: Census 2011

District with Highest and Lowest Sex Ratio

Udupi district (1094) has the highest Male-Female Sex ratio in karnataka .  Bangalore Urban District (916) has the lowest male-female sex ratio in Karnataka

# by Sex ratioDistrictSex ratio
HighestUdupi1094 females to 1000 males
LowestBangalore Urban916 females to 1000 males

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand Districts by Literacy Rate
#DistrictLiteracy rate
1Almora80.47%
2Bageshwar80.01%
3Chamoli82.65%
4Champawat79.83%
5Dehradun84.25%
6Haridwar73.43%
7Nainital83.88%
8Pauri Garhwal82.02%
9Pithoragarh82.25%
10Rudraprayag81.30%
11Tehri Garhwal76.36%
12Udham Singh Nagar73.10%
13Uttarkashi75.81%

Source: Census 2011

District with Highest and Lowest Literacy rate
Dehradun district has the highest literacy rate in Uttarakhand. Its literacy rate is 84.25%. Udham Singh Nagar with a literacy rate of 73.10% is the least literate district in Uttarakhand
 
# by Literacy RateDistrictLiteracy Rate
Most LiterateDehradun84.25%
LeastUdham Singh Nagar73.10%

Source: Census 2011

Uttarakhand District Map
Uttarakhand District map
List of Districts in Uttarakhand 2024 | Uttarakhand District Map