Muslim Population in World 2023

Islam an Abrahamic monotheistic religion and It is the world’s second-largest religion behind Christianity. As of 2020, it has 1.9 billion adherents, or 24.9% of the global population.

Islam makes up the majority of the population in 49 countries and is the largest religion in Asia and North Africa. It’s the Second largest religion in Europe and North America.  There are two major Islamic denominations: Sunni Islam (85–90%)  and Shia Islam (10–15%).

Around 62% of the world’s Muslims live in Asia. Approximately 12% of the world’s Muslims live in Indonesia, the most populous Muslim-majority country; 31 % live in South Asia; 20% live in the Middle East–North Africa, and 15 %  live in sub-Saharan Africa. Sizable Muslim communities are also present in the Americas, China, and Europe.

Source: Pew Research Center

Indonesia is the country with the Largest Muslim population in the world. It has an estimated 23 million people who adhere to Islam. India with 21 million is in second place closely followed by Pakistan (20 million). Bangladesh with a 153 million Muslim population is in 4th place followed by Nigeria (10 million) in the fifth spot.

Let’s have a Look at the Top countries in the world by the Muslim population. 

RegionCountryEst. Muslim Pop. 2020% of Total Country Pop. 
1Indonesia229,620,00087.01%
2India213,340,00015.38%
3Pakistan200,490,00096.45%
4Bangladesh153,010,00090.76%
5Nigeria104,650,00051.13%
6Egypt90,420,00095.31%
7Iran80,880,00099.54%
8Turkey79,090,00098.03%
9Iraq41,430,00099.04%
10Afghanistan40,610,00099.73%
11Algeria39,430,00097.91%
12Sudan38,430,00090.72%
13Ethiopia36,290,00035.90%
14Morocco35,510,00099.94%
15Yemen32,060,00099.07%
16Saudi Arabia30,690,00092.75%
17Uzbekistan30,180,00097.10%
18China28,010,0002.02%
19Syria22,590,00092.77%
20Malaysia22,070,00066.16%
21Niger21,660,00098.28%
22Tanzania20,950,00034.10%
23Mali19,610,00094.60%
24Russia15,940,00011.41%
25Senegal15,480,00096.63%
26Burkina Faso14,240,00062.70%
27Kazakhstan12,870,00071.98%
28Somalia12,110,00099.75%
29Tunisia11,440,00099.56%
30Guinea10,800,00084.64%
31Azerbaijan9,870,00097.24%
32Ivory Coast9,040,00037.17%
33Tajikistan8,130,00096.44%
34Chad8,090,00055.07%
35Jordan7,410,00096.99%
36Libya7,170,00096.63%
37United Arab Emirates6,420,00075.00%
38Philippines6,330,0005.71%
39Sierra Leone5,620,00078.49%
40Uganda5,550,00012.13%
41Kenya5,550,00010.55%
42Kyrgyzstan5,540,00089.50%
43Germany5,530,0006.87%
44France5,430,0008.32%
45Turkmenistan5,340,00093.03%
46Ghana5,300,00017.46%
47Palestinian territories5,250,00097.95%
48Mozambique5,000,00017.24%
49Cameroon4,640,00019.28%
50Mauritania4,310,00099.08%
51Thailand4,290,0006.01%
52United Kingdom3,950,0006.14%
53United States3,850,0001.15%
54Italy2,960,0004.91%
55Oman2,890,00085.76%
56Benin2,830,00024.61%
57Lebanon2,780,00061.10%
58Malawi2,660,00012.84%
59Albania2,640,00081.99%
60Eritrea2,460,00036.55%
61Kuwait2,350,00070.78%
62Sri Lanka2,340,00010.40%
63Gambia2,260,00095.36%
64Burma (Myanmar)2,200,0004.24%
65Nepal1,790,0005.04%
66Kosovo1,750,00094.09%
67Israel1,730,00020.12%
68Bosnia-Herzegovina1,650,00046.61%
69Spain1,610,0003.33%
70Qatar1,490,00065.07%
71Democratic Republic of the Congo1,310,0001.54%
72Netherlands1,170,0006.87%
73Canada1,030,0002.82%
74Djibouti1,030,00096.26%
75Bahrain1,020,00069.86%
76Togo1,020,00014.05%
77South Africa1,010,0001.87%
78Bulgaria980,00014.22%
79Singapore950,00016.18%
80Comoros940,00097.92%
81Republic of Macedonia870,00043.50%
82Madagascar850,0003.10%
83Guinea-Bissau850,00046.20%
84Belgium810,0007.44%
85South Sudan770,0006.18%
86Australia740,0003.03%
87Ukraine730,0001.69%
88Greece660,0005.87%
89Sweden640,0006.49%
90Liberia610,00011.73%
91Western Sahara610,000100.00%
92Austria530,0006.18%
93Georgia490,00011.61%
94Central African Republic480,0008.96%
95Switzerland440,0005.57%
96Argentina410,0000.94%
97Serbia390,0005.07%
98Maldives350,00097.22%
99Brunei340,00075.56%
100Cambodia320,0001.97%
101Rwanda310,0002.20%
102Cyprus300,00024.59%
103Denmark290,0005.11%
104Burundi290,0002.88%
105Mayotte270,000100.00%
106Norway250,0004.83%
107Mauritius230,00017.29%
108Gabon230,00012.37%
109Japan220,0000.18%
110Vietnam180,0000.19%
111Hong Kong160,0002.14%
112South Korea150,0000.30%
113Zimbabwe140,0000.96%
114Montenegro130,00020.31%
115Zambia110,0000.61%
116Mongolia110,0003.45%
117Venezuela100,0000.30%
118Trinidad and Tobago80,0005.84%
119New Zealand80,0001.66%
120Suriname80,00013.79%
121Ireland80,0001.57%
122Romania80,0000.39%
123Slovenia80,0003.98%
124Finland70,0001.27%
125Croatia70,0001.63%
126Fiji60,0006.12%
127Republic of the Congo60,0001.17%
128Guyana50,0005.88%
129Angola50,0000.20%
130Belarus50,0000.53%
131Reunion40,0004.26%
132Brazil40,0000.02%
133Portugal40,0000.39%
134Panama30,0000.75%
135Moldova30,0000.90%
136Equatorial Guinea30,0003.49%
137Czech Republic20,0000.19%
138Poland20,0000.05%
139Slovakia20,0000.36%
140Botswana20,0000.90%
141Taiwan10,0000.04%
142Chile10,0000.05%
143Honduras10,0000.11%
144Colombia10,0000.02%
145Hungary10,0000.10%
146Luxembourg10,0001.92%

Source: Pew Research Center

Muslim Population by Affiliation

There are two major Islamic denominations: Sunni Islam (85–90%)  and Shia Islam (10–15%). Sunni is in majority in 40+ countries and most Shias (between 68% and 80%) live in just four countries: Iran, Pakistan, India, and Iraq.

Sunni Muslims

Sunni is the largest sect of Islam and is a religion that is followed by as many as 90% of the 1.5 billion Muslims around the world.  There are many countries where Sunni is the dominant religion.  Sunnis can be divided into the following main sects:

1) Hanafi Sunni Muslims : 35%
2) Shafei Sunni Muslim : 25%
3) Maliki Sunni Muslims: 15%
4) Hanbali Sunni Muslims: 4%

The Hanafi school is the largest number of adherents, followed by approximately one-third of Muslims worldwide.  It is mostly followed in Turkey, Pakistan, Iraq, Syria, Afghanistan, Egypt, the Balkans, the Levant, Central Asia, Morocco, and Bangladesh, in addition to parts of Russia, China, and India

The Maliki school is predominantly found in North Africa (excluding northern and eastern Egypt), West Africa, Chad, Sudan, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar,[6] the Emirate of Dubai (UAE), and northeastern parts of Saudi Arabia.

The Shafiʽi school is predominantly found in parts of the Hejaz and the Levant, Lower Egypt and Yemen, and among the Kurdish people, in the Caucasus, and across the Indian Ocean (Horn of Africa and the Swahili Coast in Africa and coastal South Asia and Southeast Asia). The majority of East Africans, The Hui (ethnic Chinese Muslim), and the Malay are Shafei. 

The Hanbali madhhab is the smallest of four major Sunni schools. It is found primarily in the countries of Saudi Arabia and Qatar, where it is the official Fiqh. Salafis, a tiny puritanical minority of Sunnis, are found only in Saudi Arabia and a few Gulf states where they are the ruling elites.

Shia Muslims

Shia Numbers are in the range of 320 Million to 350 Millions and according to some estimates, it’s in the range of 400 Million. Shīʿa Islam has been divided into two main groupings: Twelvers and Ismāʿīlīs, with Twelver Shīʿas being the largest and most influential group among Shīa Muslims.

In Middle-east, The Shia-majority countries are Iran, Iraq, Bahrain, Azerbaijan, Yemen, and also there is a larger Shia population in Syria and Turkey. The Shia are around 20% population of Syria and Turkey. 

The Alevi constitute the second largest religious community in Turkey (following the Sunnis), and number some 25% (20 million) of the total population. There is also a Twelver Shia community which forms about 5% of the Muslim population. In South Asia, India is the only non-Muslim nation in the world with a Shia population of 4–5 percent of its entire population.

Muslim population in World 2024 | Top Countries by Muslim population