> > World Population >> Asia >> West Asia

Iraq Population and religion percentage

Iraq, officially the Republic of Iraq, is a country in Western Asia. It is a federal parliamentary republic that consists of 19 governorates. Iraq is the 33rd most populous country in the world. As per the UN World Population Prospects reports, the estimated population of Iraq in 2024 is 46,523,657 (46 million or 4.6 Crore)

read about Top Countries in Asia by Population

 Iraq location on Map

Table of Contents

Demographics
Iraq2024 Population
Total Population46,523,657
Global Rank36
Share of World Pop.0.52%
Land Area 437,367 sq. km
(168,868 sq. mi)
Area Rank58
Pop. Density92 person/sq. km
Growth rate2.22%
Fertility Rate*3.68
Infant mortality rate**21.1
Median Age 21 years
Life Expectancy71.08 Years
Urban Population73.1 %

Religion in Iraq

Islam is the main Religion in Iraq and is followed by the majority of the population. According to the CIA World Factbook, approximately 95% to 98% of the people are Muslims.

Iran and Iraq are two of only a handful of countries with more Shias than Sunnis. While it is widely assumed that Iraq has a Shia majority, there is little reliable data on the exact Sunni-Shia breakdown of the population. As per estimates, it has a 50-55% Shia population and 40-42% Sunnis.

The remaining 5% follow Christianity, Yazidism, religious syncretism, Mandaeism, Shabakism, Yarsanism, and Zoroastrianism.

Religion Percentage in Iraq

Religion / AffiliationsPercentage
Islam 95-99%
– Shia– 55%
– Sunni– 40%
Christianity 1.25%
Yazidism 1.25%
others (incl. Yarsanism, Zoroastrianism, Bahá’í, Mandaeanism) 1.50%
Irreligion1%

Source: Pew Research

Iraq ethnic composition

Iraqi Population is mainly Arab and 65% of the population is Arab. Kurds are the second largest ethnicity and around 23% of the population is Kurdish.  Iraq’s Kurds are concentrated in the relatively inaccessible mountains of Iraqi Kurdistan. They are mostly Sunni Muslims who speak one of two dialects of the Kurdish language, an Indo-European language closely related to Modern Persian. 

Small communities of Turks, Turkmen, and Assyrians survive in northern Iraq. The Lur, a group speaking an Iranian language, lives near the Iranian border. In addition, a small number of Armenians are found predominantly in Baghdad and in pockets throughout the north.

Ethnic Composition

  • Arabs – 64%
  • Kurds – 23%
  • Turkmen – 7%
  • Others – 6%

Source: census estimates

Top Cities in Iraq by Population
#CityProvincePopulation
1BaghdadBaghdad Governorate81,26,755
2MosulNineveh Governorate37,29,998
3BasraBasra Governorate29,08,491
4SulaymaniyaSulaymaniya Governorate20,53,305
5KirkukKirkuk Governorate15,97,876
6BaqubaDiyala Governorate16,37,226
7TikritSaladin Governorate12,18,732
8ErbilErbil Governorate18,54,778
9BabylonBabylon Governorate20,85,042
10Al NasiriyaDhi Qar Governorate20,65,172

Census: 2018 Estimate

Source: United Nation World  Populations Prospects 

*Fertility rate, the average number of children born to women during their reproductive years.

**Infant mortality rate is the number of deaths per 1,000 live births of children under one year of age.

Population of Iraq 2024 | Religion in Iraq