Population of China 2021

Population of China 2021

China, officially the People’s Republic of China (PRC), is a country in East Asia. China is the most populous country in the world, both with more than 1 billion people, representing 19 percent of the world’s population. As per the World Population Prospects, 2019 by the United Nations, the population of China in 2020 is 1,439,323,774 (143 Crores)

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

China Population 2021

China has a population growth rate during 2020-2021 of 0.39%. Its estimated population in 2021 is  1,443,948,772  (1.44 billion)* equivalent to 18.47% of the total world population.

Population of China  in 2021 –  144 Crores (Approx)
China2020 Population
Total Population1,439,323,776 (143.9 Crore)
Global Rank1
Share of World Pop.18.47%
Population Density153 per sq km.
Life Expectancy77.47 year
Median Age38.4 Years
Fertility Rate1.69
Total Area9,388,211 Km2
Area Rank4th
Urban Population60.80%
Capital CityBeijing


Source
: Worldometer & latest United Nations data.

Top Cities in China by Population

#CityPopulation
1Shanghai2,23,15,474
2Beijing1,17,16,620
3Tianjin1,10,90,314
4Guangzhou1,10,71,424
5Shenzhen1,03,58,381
6Wuhan97,85,388
7Dongguan80,00,000
8Chongqing74,57,600
9Chengdu74,15,590
10Nanjing71,65,292