Population of China 2021

Population of China 2021

China, officially the People’s Republic of China (PRC), is a country in East Asia. China is the most populous country in the world, both with more than 1 billion people, representing 19 percent of the world’s population. As per the World Population Prospects, 2019 by the United Nations, the population of China in 2020 is 1,439,323,774 (1.44 Billion)

Source: World Population Prospects 2019

China Population 2021

China has a population growth rate during 2020-2021 of 0.39%. Its estimated population in 2021 is  1,444,216,102 (1.44 billion)* equivalent to 18.47% of the total world population. The total land area of China is 9,326,410 sq. km (3,600,950 sq. mi ) & population density of China is 153 person/sq. km.

Population of China  in 2021 –  1.44 Billion (Approx)
China2020 Population
Total Population1,439,323,774 (1.44 Billion)
Global Rank1
Share of World Pop.18.47%
Land Area 9,326,410 sq. km (3,600,950 sq. mi )
Area Rank2nd*

Density

Capital City

153 person/km2

Beijing

By total Area: (Land + Water) China stands at 4th number behind Canada & US

China Demographics
Fertility Rate of China 1.69
Infant mortality rate of China 9
Median Age in China 38.4 years
Life Expectancy in China 77.47 years
Urban Population in China 60.80%

Source: United Nation World  Populations Prospects 

Religion in China
  • Chinese Folk Religion – 53.56%
  • Buddhism – 41.87%
  • Islam – 3.83%
  • Christianity – 2.53%
  • Other religious organisations, including folk sects and Taoism – 1.6 %

Source: Wikepedia

Top Cities in China by Population

#CityPopulation
1Shanghai2,23,15,474
2Beijing1,17,16,620
3Tianjin1,10,90,314
4Guangzhou1,10,71,424
5Shenzhen1,03,58,381
6Wuhan97,85,388
7Dongguan80,00,000
8Chongqing74,57,600
9Chengdu74,15,590
10Nanjing71,65,292