India Foreign Trade 2022 | India Largest Trading Partners

 > > Statistics India >> India GDP  >> India Trade

India's Foreign Trade and Partners

India is 5th Largest economy in the world in terms of GDP (current US$). It’s the 18th largest country by total exports and the 12th largest by total imports. The total Exports by India in 2021-22 are valued at $ 422,004 million and the imports by India are valued at $613,052 million.

India’s Trade2021-22 ($US million)
Export422,004.39
Import613,051.52
Total Trade1,035,037.49
Trade Balance-191,047.14

source: Ministry of Commerce and Industries

List of Top Trading Countries

The United States is India’s largest Trading Partner. In the year 2021-22 India exported goods and services worth $ 76.16 billion to the USA and Imports goods and services worth $43B. Total Trade with the USA is at $119.48 Billion.

It’s followed by China with Export of $US 21.25 B, Imports of $94.5 B, and Total Trade of $US 115.83 B. At Number 3 is UAE with Export of $US 28 B, Imports of $44.8 B, and Total Trade of $US 72.87 B.

Let’s have look at India’s Top Trading Partners 

 

RankCountry / RegionExport
($ US million)
Import 
($ US million)
Total Trade 
($ US million)
Trade Balance 
($ US million)
1U S A76,167.0143,314.07119,481.0832,852.94
2China 21,259.7994,570.57115,830.36-73,310.78
3U Arab Emts28,044.8844,833.4872,878.36-16,788.60
4Saudi Arab8,758.9434,100.5842,859.52-25,341.64
5Iraq2,403.2731,927.0534,330.33-29,523.78
6Singapore11,150.6118,962.1930,112.80-7,811.58
7Hong Kong10,984.8019,096.6130,081.41-8,111.81
8Indonesia8,471.5117,702.8326,174.34-9,231.31
9South Korea8,085.0317,477.2025,562.24-9,392.17
10Australia8,283.1316,756.1725,039.30-8,473.04
11Germany9,883.3414,968.1024,851.43-5,084.76
12Switzerland1,348.5723,392.3224,740.89-22,043.76
13Japan6,176.7714,399.7720,576.54-8,222.99
14Belgium10,084.379,951.6520,036.02132.72
15Malaysia6,995.0412,424.2019,419.24-5,429.16
16Bangladesh16,156.371,977.9318,134.3014,178.44
17U K10,461.297,017.7817,479.073,443.51
18South Africa6,085.2910,965.8117,051.10-4,880.52
19Netherland12,543.694,478.1017,021.798,065.59
20Thailand5,751.309,332.5915,083.88-3,581.29
21Qatar1,837.7513,193.7015,031.45-11,355.95
22Nigeria4,663.1710,291.5814,954.75-5,628.40
23Vietnam 6,702.677,438.5214,141.19-735.85
24Italy8,180.765,048.4713,229.223,132.29
25Russia3,254.689,869.9913,124.68-6,615.31
RankCountry / RegionExport ($US million)Import ($US million)Total Trade ($US million)Trade Balance ($US million)
26France6,640.915,782.1012,423.01858.81
27Kuwait1,241.9311,001.7612,243.68-9,759.83
28Brazil6,488.975,713.2812,202.25775.69
29Nepal9,645.741,371.0411,016.798,274.70
30Turkey8,716.131,996.7510,712.886,719.39
31Oman3,148.336,840.659,988.98-3,692.32
32Taiwan2,756.636,234.488,991.12-3,477.85
33Mexico4,425.214,248.048,673.26177.17
34Israel4,796.133,073.797,869.921,722.34
35Egypt 3,743.923,520.837,264.75223.09
36Canada3,763.983,132.786,896.76631.21
37Sri Lanka Dsr5,802.181,009.976,812.164,792.21
38Spain4,725.452,052.996,778.442,672.45
39Argentina1,425.944,201.745,627.68-2,775.80
40Tanzania Rep2,300.882,279.184,580.0621.7
41Colombia1,376.682,964.294,340.98-1,587.61
42Guinea561.533,616.564,178.08-3,055.03
43Mozambique1,975.761,879.493,855.2596.27
44Poland2,723.941,124.793,848.721,599.15
45Peru897.552,707.383,604.93-1,809.83
46Togo3,012.08376.853,388.932,635.23
47Ukraine472.682,913.613,386.29-2,440.92
48Morocco962.282,244.193,206.47-1,281.91
49Angola452.452,725.083,177.53-2,272.63
50Philippines2,107.24729.122,836.351,378.12
51Kenya2,631.89145.352,777.242,486.54
52Jordan889.271,827.192,716.46-937.92
53Ghana1,109.461,497.772,607.24-388.31
54Chile1,181.921,371.162,553.08-189.24
55Sweden1,035.971,450.132,486.11-414.16
56Norway379.722,092.362,472.08-1,712.64
57Bolivia117.952,072.542,190.49-1,954.58
58Iran1,451.09463.381,914.47987.7
59Myanmar893.031,001.871,894.90-108.84
60Denmark944.15888.731,832.8855.41
61Ireland687.951,135.811,823.76-447.85
62Algeria703.251,004.241,707.49-300.98
63Baharain Is899.9753.291,653.19146.61
64Senegal953.59696.161,649.75257.42
65Congo P Rep161.021,309.731,470.76-1,148.71
66Bhutan885.81545.041,430.84340.77
67Austria564.32825.131,389.45-260.81
68Greece1,077.45299.941,377.39777.5
69Portugal1,191.80164.541,356.341,027.27
70Unspecified1,299.6345.851,345.481,253.78
71Ecuador304.861,012.401,317.26-707.53
72Finland344.35876.281,220.63-531.92
73Czech Republic628.23592.11,220.3336.13
74Cameroon403.06806.421,209.49-403.36
75Sudan1,077.25129.151,206.40948.1
76Cote D’ Ivoire728.62468.781,197.40259.84
77Gabon531,070.491,123.49-1,017.50
78Benin716.41402.121,118.53314.29
79Yemen Republc846.57227.811,074.38618.76
80Afghanistan554.47510.931,065.4043.54
81Dominic Rep310.08648.77958.85-338.69
82Equtl Guinea12.44885.56898-873.13
83New Zealand487.6374.84862.44112.76
84Romania592.74263.1855.84329.65
85Hungary550.85293.67844.53257.18
86Uganda697.78142.33840.11555.45
87Botswana278.87527.96806.83-249.09
88Slovenia494.39303.24797.63191.15
89Mauritius714.8571.87786.72642.98
90Somalia744.5818.06762.64726.52
91Djibouti713.3341.68755.01671.66
92Ethiopia681.2862.44743.72618.84
93Maldives670.468.93739.33601.47
94Tunisia406.82297.83704.65108.99
95Panama Republic347.75292.4640.1555.35
96Burkina Faso196.64425.44622.09-228.8
97Congo D. Rep.568.1731.21599.38536.97
98Libya239.6358.2597.8-118.6
99Guatemala552.1321.08573.21531.05
100Kazakhstan235.12325.77560.89-90.66