Tamil Nadu MLA List 2021 | Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly Seats

List of constituencies of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly

The Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly / Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. There are 234 seats in the house filled by directly elected from the single-seat constituencies. Vidhan Sabha’s term is five years unless dissolved earlier & member of Legislative assembly referred to in short as MLA. Let’s have a look at the constituency list with the name of the member & party name.

Know about Lok Sabha Seats in Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu MLA List

Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly has 234 seats.  At present, 43 constituencies are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes, and 2 are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled tribes The List of Constituency in Tamil Nadu  Legislative Assembly/ Vidhan Sabha seats is as follows

No.ConstituencyDistrictCurrent MLAParty
1GummidipoondiTiruvallurGovindarajan T. J.DMK
2Ponneri (SC)TiruvallurDurai.ChandrasekarINC
3TiruttaniTiruvallurS. ChandranDMK
4ThiruvallurTiruvallurRaajendran. V. GDMK
5Poonamallee (SC)TiruvallurKrishnaswamy. ADMK
6AvadiTiruvallurS. M. NasarDMK
7MaduravoyalTiruvallurKarambakkam GanapathiDMK
8AmbatturTiruvallurJoseph SamuelDMK
9MadavaramTiruvallurSudharsanam. SDMK
10ThiruvottiyurTiruvallurK. P. ShankarDMK
11Dr. Radhakrishnan NagarChennaiJ. J. EbenezerDMK
12PeramburChennaiShekar R.D.DMK
13KolathurChennaiM. K. StalinDMK
14VillivakkamChennaiA.VetriazhaganDMK
15Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar (SC)ChennaiP. Sivakumar (A) Thayagam KaviDMK
16Egmore (SC)ChennaiI. ParanthamenDMK
17RoyapuramChennaiIdreams MoorthyDMK
18HarbourChennaiP. K. Sekar BabuDMK
19Chepauk-ThiruvallikeniChennaiUdhayanidhi StalinDMK
20Thousand LightsChennaiDr. N. EzhilanDMK
21Anna NagarChennaiM. K. MohanDMK
22VirugampakkamChennaiPrabakar RajaDMK
23SaidapetChennaiM.SubramanianDMK
24Thiyagaraya NagarChennaiJ. KarunanidhiDMK
25MylaporeChennaiT. VeluDMK
26VelacheryChennaiJ. M. H. HassanINC
27ShozhinganallurChengalpattuS. Aravind RameshDMK
28AlandurKancheepuramT. M. AnbarasanDMK
29Sriperumbudur (SC)KancheepuramSelvaperunthagai. KINC
30PallavaramChengalpattuI. KarunanithiDMK
31TambaramChengalpattuS. R. RajaDMK
32ChengalpattuChengalpattuM. VaralakshmiDMK
33ThiruporurChengalpattuS. S. BalajiVCK
34Cheyyur (SC)ChengalpattuPanaiyur M. BabuVCK
35Maduranthakam (SC)ChengalpattuMaragatham KumaravelAIADMK
36UthiramerurKancheepuramSundar .KDMK
37KancheepuramKancheepuramC. V. M. P. EzhilarasanDMK
38Arakkonam (SC)RanipetS. RaviAIADMK
39SholingurRanipetA. M. MunirathinamINC
40KatpadiVelloreDurai MuruganDMK
41RanipetRanipetR. GandhiDMK
42ArcotRanipetJ. L. EswarappanDMK
43VelloreVelloreP. KarthikeyanDMK
44AnaikattuVelloreA. P. NandakumarDMK
45Kilvaithinankuppam (SC)VelloreM. JaganmoorthyAIADMK (PBK)
46Gudiyattam (SC)VelloreV. AmaluDMK
47VaniyambadiTirupatturG. SenthilkumarAIADMK
48AmburTirupatturA. C. VilwanathanDMK
49JolarpetTirupatturK. DevarajiDMK
50Tirupattur(Vellore)TirupatturA. NallathambiDMK
51Uthangarai (SC)KrishnagiriT. M. TamilselvamAIADMK
52BargurKrishnagiriD. MathiazhaganDMK
53KrishnagiriKrishnagiriK. Ashok KumarAIADMK
54VeppanahalliKrishnagiriK. P. MunusamyAIADMK
55HosurKrishnagiriY. PrakashDMK
56ThalliKrishnagiriT. RamachandranCPI
57PalacodeDharmapuriK. P. AnbalaganAIADMK
58PennagaramDharmapuriG. K. ManiPMK
59DharmapuriDharmapuriS. P. VenkateswaranPMK
60PappireddippattiDharmapuriA. GovindasamyAIADMK
61Harur (SC)DharmapuriV. SampathkumarAIADMK
62Chengam (SC)TiruvannamalaiM. P. GiriDMK
63TiruvannamalaiTiruvannamalaiE. V. VeluDMK
64KilpennathurTiruvannamalaiK. PitchandiDMK
65KalasapakkamTiruvannamalaiP. S. T. SaravananDMK
66PolurTiruvannamalaiS. S. KrishnamoorthyAIADMK
67AraniTiruvannamalaiSevvoor S. RamachandranAIADMK
68CheyyarTiruvannamalaiO. JothiDMK
69Vandavasi (SC)TiruvannamalaiS. Ambeth KumarDMK
70GingeeViluppuramK. S. MasthanDMK
71MailamViluppuramC. SivakumarPMK
72TindivanamViluppuramP. ArjunanAIADMK
73Vanur (SC)ViluppuramM. ChakrapaniAIADMK
74VillupuramViluppuramR. LakshmananDMK
75VikravandiViluppuramN. PugazhenthiDMK
76TirukkoyilurKallakurichiK. PonmudyDMK
77UlundurpettaiKallakurichiA. J. ManikannanDMK
78RishivandiyamKallakurichiVasantham K. KarthikeyanDMK
79SankarapuramKallakurichiT. UdhayasuriyanDMK
80KallakurichiKallakurichiM. SenthilkumarAIADMK
81Gangavalli (SC)SalemA. NallathambiAIADMK
82Attur (SC)SalemA. P. JayasankaranAIADMK
83Yercaud (ST)SalemG. ChitraAIADMK
84OmalurSalemR. ManiAIADMK
85MetturSalemS. SathasivamPMK
86EdapadiSalemEdappadi K. PalaniswamiAIADMK
87SankariSalemS. SundararajanAIADMK
88Salem (West)SalemR. ArulPMK
89Salem (North)SalemR. RajendranDMK
90Salem (South)SalemE. BalasubramanianAIADMK
91VeerapandiSalemM. RajaAIADMK
92Rasipuram (SC)NamakkalM. MathiventhanDMK
93Senthamangalam (ST)NamakkalK. PonnusamyDMK
94NamakkalNamakkalP. RamalingamDMK
95Paramathi-VelurNamakkalS. SekarAIADMK
96TiruchengoduNamakkalE. R. EswaranDMK (KMDK)
97KumarapalayamNamakkalP. ThangamaniAIADMK
98Erode (East)ErodeE. Thirumahan EveraaINC
99Erode (West)ErodeS. MuthusamyDMK
100ModakkurichiErodeDr. C.K. SaraswathiBJP
101DharapuramTiruppurN. KayalvizhiDMK
102KangayamTiruppurM. P. SaminathanDMK
103PerunduraiErodeS. JayakumarAIADMK
104BhavaniErodeK. C. KaruppannanAIADMK
105AnthiyurErodeA. G. VenkatachalamDMK
106GobichettipalayamErodeK. A. SengottaiyanAIADMK
107Bhavanisagar (SC)ErodeA. BannariAIADMK
108UdhagamandalamNilgirisR. GaneshINC
109Gudalur (SC)NilgirisPon. JayaseelanAIADMK
110CoonoorNilgirisK. RamachandranDMK
111MettupalayamCoimbatoreA. K. SelvarajAIADMK
112Avanashi (SC)TiruppurP. DhanapalAIADMK
113Tiruppur (North)TiruppurK N VijeyakumarAIADMK
114Tiruppur (South)TiruppurK SelvarajDMK
115PalladamTiruppurM. S. M. AnandanAIADMK
116SulurCoimbatoreV P KandasamyAIADMK
117KavundampalayamCoimbatoreP. R. G. ArunkumarAIADMK
118Coimbatore (North)CoimbatoreAmman K. ArjunanAIADMK
119ThondamuthurCoimbatoreS P VelumaniAIADMK
120Coimbatore (South)CoimbatoreVanathi SrinivasanBJP
121SinganallurCoimbatoreK R JayaramAIADMK
122KinathukadavuCoimbatoreS. DamodaranAIADMK
123PollachiCoimbatorePollachi V. JayaramanAIADMK
124Valparai (SC)CoimbatoreAmul Kandasami T KAIADMK
125UdumalaipettaiTiruppurUdumalai K. RadhakrishnanAIADMK
126MadathukulamTiruppurC. MahendranAIADMK
127PalaniDindigulI. P. Senthil KumarDMK
128OddanchatramDindigulR. SakkarapaniDMK
129AthoorDindigulI. PeriyasamyDMK
130Nilakottai (SC)DindigulS. ThenmozhiAIADMK
131NathamDindigulNatham R. ViswanathanAIADMK
132DindigulDindigulDindigul C. SreenivaasanAIADMK
133VedasandurDindigulS. GandhirajanDMK
134AravakurichiKarurMonjanoor R. ElangoDMK
135KarurKarurV. SenthilbalajiDMK
136Krishnarayapuram (SC)KarurK. Sivagama SundariDMK
137KulithalaiKarurR. ManickamDMK
138ManapaaraiTiruchirappalliAbdul Samad. PDMK (MMK)
139SrirangamTiruchirappalliM. PalaniyandiDMK
140Tiruchirappalli (West)TiruchirappalliK. N. NehruDMK
141Tiruchirappalli (East)TiruchirappalliInigo Irudhayaraj .SDMK
142ThiruverumburTiruchirappalliAnbil Mahesh PoyyamozhiDMK
143LalgudiTiruchirappalliA. Soundara PandianDMK
144ManachanallurTiruchirappalliC. KathiravanDMK
145MusiriTiruchirappalliN. ThiyagarajanDMK
146Thuraiyur (SC)TiruchirappalliS. Stalin KumarDMK
147Perambalur (SC)PerambalurM. PrabaharanDMK
148KunnamPerambalurS. S. SivasankarDMK
149AriyalurAriyalurK. ChinnappaDMK (MDMK)
150JayankondamAriyalurK. S. K. KannanDMK
151TittakudiCuddaloreC. V. GanesanDMK
152VriddhachalamCuddaloreM. R. R. RadhakrishnanINC
153NeyveliCuddaloreSaba RajendranDMK
154PanrutiCuddaloreT. VelmuruganDMK (TVK)
155CuddaloreCuddaloreG. IyappanDMK
156KurinjipadiCuddaloreM. R. K. PanneerselvamDMK
157BhuvanagiriCuddaloreA. ArunmozhithevanAIADMK
158ChidambaramCuddaloreK. A. PandianAIADMK
159Kattumannarkoil (SC)CuddaloreM. Sinthanai SelvanVCK
160Sirkazhi (SC)MayiladuthuraiM. PanneerselvamDMK
161MayiladuthuraiMayiladuthuraiS. RajakumarINC
162PoompuharMayiladuthuraiNivedha M. MuruganDMK
163NagapattinamNagapattinamAloor ShanavasVCK
164Kilvelur (SC)NagapattinamNagai Maali (A) P. MahalingamCPI(M)
165VedaranyamNagapattinamO. S. ManianAIADMK
166Thiruthuraipoondi (SC)ThiruvarurK. MarimuthuCPI
167MannargudiThiruvarurDr. T. R. B. RajaaDMK
168ThiruvarurThiruvarurK. Poondi KalaivananDMK
169NannilamThiruvarurR. KamarajAIADMK
170Thiruvidaimarudur (SC)ThanjavurGo. Vi. ChezhiyanDMK
171KumbakonamThanjavurG. AnbazhaganDMK
172PapanasamThanjavurDr. M. H. JawahirullahDMK (MMK)
173ThiruvaiyaruThanjavurDurai ChandrasekaranDMK
174ThanjavurThanjavurT. K. G. NeelamegamDMK
175OrathanaduThanjavurR. VaithilingamAIADMK
176PattukkottaiThanjavurK. AnnaduraiDMK
177PeravuraniThanjavurN. Ashok KumarDMK
178Gandharvakottai (SC)PudukkottaiM. ChinnaduraiCPI(M)
179ViralimalaiPudukkottaiC. VijayabaskarAIADMK
180PudukkottaiPudukkottaiD. MuthurajaDMK
181ThirumayamPudukkottaiS. RagupathiDMK
182AlangudiPudukkottaiS. V. V. MeyyanaadhanDMK
183AranthangiPudukkottaiRamachandran TINC
184KaraikudiSivagangaS. MangudiINC
185Tiruppattur(Sivaganga)SivagangaK. R. PeriyakaruppanDMK
186SivagangaSivagangaP. R. SenthilnathanAIADMK
187Manamadurai (SC)SivagangaA. TamilarasiDMK
188MelurMaduraiPeriyapulian (A) P. SelvamAIADMK
189Madurai EastMaduraiP. MoorthyDMK
190Sholavandan (SC)MaduraiVenkatesanDMK
191Madurai NorthMaduraiG. ThalapathiDMK
192Madurai SouthMaduraiM. BoominathanDMK (MDMK)
193Madurai CentralMaduraiPalanivel ThiagarajanDMK
194Madurai WestMaduraiSellur K. RajuAIADMK
195ThiruparankundramMaduraiV. V. Rajan ChellappaAIADMK
196TirumangalamMaduraiR. B. UdhayakumarAIADMK
197UsilampattiMaduraiP. AyyappanAIADMK
198AndipattiTheniA. MaharajanDMK
199Periyakulam (SC)TheniK. S. Saravana KumarDMK
200BodinayakanurTheniO. PanneerselvamAIADMK
201CumbumTheniN. EramakrishnanDMK
202RajapalayamVirudhunagarS. ThangappandianDMK
203Srivilliputhur (SC)VirudhunagarE. M. ManrajAIADMK
204SatturVirudhunagarA. R. R. RaghumaranDMK (MDMK)
205SivakasiVirudhunagarA. M. S. G. AshokanINC
206VirudhunagarVirudhunagarA. R. R. SeenivasanDMK
207AruppukkottaiVirudhunagarK. K. S. S. R. RamachandranDMK
208TiruchuliVirudhunagarThangam ThennarasuDMK
209Paramakudi (SC)RamanathapuramS. MurugesanDMK
210TiruvadanaiRamanathapuramR. M. KarumanickamINC
211RamanathapuramRamanathapuramK. Kadharbatcha MuthuramalingamDMK
212MudhukulathurRamanathapuramR. S. Raja KannappanDMK
213VilathikulamThoothukudiMarkandayan VDMK
214ThoothukkudiThoothukudiP. Geetha JeevanDMK
215TiruchendurThoothukudiAnitha RadhakrishnanDMK
216SrivaikuntamThoothukudiS. AmirtharajINC
217Ottapidaram (SC)ThoothukudiC. ShunmugaiahDMK
218KovilpattiThoothukudiKadambur C. RajuAIADMK
219Sankarankovil (SC)TenkasiE.RajaDMK
220Vasudevanallur (SC)TenkasiDr. T. Sadhan TirumalaikumarDMK (MDMK)
221KadayanallurTenkasiC. KrishnamuraliAIADMK
222TenkasiTenkasiPalani NadarINC
223AlangulamTenkasiP. H. Manoj PandianAIADMK
224TirunelveliTirunelveliNainar NagendranBJP
225AmbasamudramTirunelveliE. SubayaAIADMK
226PalayamkottaiTirunelveliM. Abdul WahabDMK
227NanguneriTirunelveliRuby R. ManoharanINC
228RadhapuramTirunelveliM. AppavuDMK
229KanniyakumariKanniyakumariN. Thalavai SundaramAIADMK
230NagercoilKanniyakumariM. R. GandhiBJP
231ColachelKanniyakumariPrince J.G.INC
232PadmanabhapuramKanniyakumariMano ThangarajDMK
233VilavancodeKanniyakumariS. VijayadharaniINC
234KilliyoorKanniyakumariS. Rajesh KumarINC

Party wise MLA in Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha (2021-2026)

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) is the largest Party & has won 133 Seats in the 2021 Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Elections. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIDMK) has won in 66 Seats & Congress with 18 seats is in third place. The list is as follows

#PartyMembers
1Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam133
2All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam66
3Indian National Congress18
4Pattali Makkal Katchi5
5Bharatiya Janata Party4
6Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi4
7Communist Party of India2
8Communist Party of India (Marxist)2
 Total234

Alliance wise Tally

The SPA alliance won 159 constituencies, out of which DMK got 133 constituencies. NDA alliance got 75 constituencies, out of which the AIADMK had won 66.

SPA alliance

#PartySeats
1DMK133
2INC18
3VCK4
4CPI2
5CPI(M)2
 Total159

NDA alliance

#PartySeats
1AIADMK66
2PMK5
3BJP4
 Total75

 

Who's Who of 16th Legislative Assembly of Tamil Nadu

The present Sixteenth Legislative Assembly was constituted on May 2, 2021. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) led front formed the government with MK Stalin taking oath as Chief Minister.

1SpeakerM. Appavu, DMK
2Deputy SpeakerK. Pitchandi, DMK
3Leader of the HouseDurai Murugan, DMK
4Chief MinisterM. K. Stalin, DMK
5Leader of the OppositionEdappadi K. Palaniswami, AIADMK
6Deputy Leader of the OppositionO. Panneerselvam, AIADMK