Odisha MLA List 2021 | Odisha Legislative Assembly Seats

List of constituencies of the Odisha Legislative Assembly

The Odisha Legislative Assembly / Odisha Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of the state of Odisha, India . There are 147 seats in the house filled by directly elected from the single-seat constituencies. Vidhan Sabha’s term is five years unless dissolved earlier & member of Legislative assembly referred to in short as MLA. Let’s have a look at the constituency list in Odisha with the name of the member (MLA) & party name.

Know about Lok Sabha Seats in Odisha

Odisha MLA List

Odisha Legislative Assembly has 147 seats.  At present, 26 constituencies are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled castes and 33 are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled tribes. The List of Constituency in Odisha Legislative Assembly/ Vidhan Sabha and MLA & Party name is as follows

No.AC NameDistrictElected MLAParty
1PadampurBargarhBijay Ranjan Singh BarihaBJD
2BijepurBargarhRita SahuBJD
3BargarhBargarhDebesh AcharyaBJD
4Attabira (SC)BargarhSnehangini ChhuriaBJD
5BhatliBargarhSusanta SinghBJD
6BrajarajnagarJharsugudaKishore Kumar MohantyBJD
7JharsugudaJharsugudaNaba Kisore DasBJD
8Talsara (ST)SundargarhBhabani Shankar BhoiBJP
9Sundargarh (ST)SundargarhKusum TeteBJP
10Biramitrapur (ST)SundargarhShankar OramBJP
11Raghunathpali (SC)SundargarhSubrat TaraiBJD
12RourkelaSundargarhSarada Prasad NayakBJD
13Rajgangpur (ST)SundargarhC. S. Raazen EkkaINC
14Bonai (ST)SundargarhLaxman MundaCPI (M)
15Kuchinda (ST)SambalpurKishore Chandra NaikBJD
16Rengali (SC)SambalpurNauri NayakBJP
17SambalpurSambalpurJaya Narayan MishraBJP
18RairakholSambalpurRohit PujariBJD
19DeogarhDeogarhSubash Chandra PanigrahiBJP
20Telkoi (ST)KeonjharPremananda NayakBJD
21GhasipuraKeonjharBadri Narayan PatraBJD
22Anandpur (SC)KeonjharBhagirathi SethyBJD
23Patna (ST)KeonjharJagannath NaikBJD
24Keonjhar (ST)KeonjharMohan Charan MajhiBJP
25ChampuaKeonjharMinakshi MahantaBJD
26Jashipur (ST)MayurbhanjGaneshram KhuntiaBJP
27Saraskana (ST)MayurbhanjDr. Budhan MurmuBJP
28Rairangpur (ST)MayurbhanjNaba Charan MajhiBJP
29Bangriposi (ST)MayurbhanjSudam MarndiBJD
30Karanjia (ST)MayurbhanjBasanti HembramBJD
31Udala (ST)MayurbhanjBhaskar MadheiBJP
32Badasahi (SC)MayurbhanjSanatan BijuliBJP
33Baripada (ST)MayurbhanjPrakash SorenBJP
34MoradaMayurbhanjRajkishore DasBJD
35JaleswarBalasoreAshwini Kumar PatraBJD
36BhograiBalasoreAnanta DasBJD
37BastaBalasoreNityananda SahooBJD
38BalasoreBalasoreSwarup Kumar DasBJD
39Remuna (SC)BalasoreSudhansu Sekhar ParidaBJD
40NilgiriBalasoreSukanta NayakBJP
41Soro (SC)BalasoreParshu Ram DhadaBJD
42SimuliaBalasoreJyoti Prakash PanigrahiBJD
43BhandaripokhariBhadrakPrafulla SamalBJD
44BhadrakBhadrakSanjib MallickBJD
45BasudevpurBhadrakBishnubrata RoutrayBJD
46Dhamnagar (SC)BhadrakBishnu Charan SethiBJP
47ChandabaliBhadrakByomakesh RayBJD
48Binjharpur (SC)JajpurPramila MallikBJD
49BariJajpurSunanda DasBJD
50BarchanaJajpurAmar Prasad SatpathyBJD
51DharmasalaJajpurPranab Kumar BalabantarayBJD
52JajpurJajpurPranab Prakash DasBJD
53KoreiJajpurAshok Kumar BalBJD
54SukindaJajpurPritiranjan GharaiBJD
55DhenkanalDhenkanalSudhir Kumar SamalBJD
56Hindol (SC)DhenkanalSimarani NayakBJD
57KamakshyanagarDhenkanalPrafulla Kumar MallikBJD
58ParjangaDhenkanalNrusingha Charan SahuBJD
59PallaharaAngulMukesh Kumar PalBJD
60TalcherAngulBrajakishore PradhanBJD
61AngulAngulRajanikant SinghBJD
62Chhendipada (SC)AngulSusanta Kumar BeheraBJD
63AthmallikAngulRamesh Chandra SaiBJD
64Birmaharajpur (SC)SubarnapurPadmanabha BeheraBJD
65SonepurSubarnapurNiranjan PujariBJD
66Loisingha (SC)BalangirMukesh MahalingBJP
67PatnagarhBalangirSaroj MeherBJD
68BolangirBalangirNarasingha MishraINC
69TitlagarhBalangirTukuni SahuBJD
70KantabanjiBalangirSantosh Singh SalujaINC
71NuapadaNuapadaRajendra DholakiaBJD
72KhariarNuapadaAdhiraj Mohan PanigrahiINC
73Umerkote (ST)NabarangpurNityananda GondBJP
74Jharigam (ST)NabarangpurPrakash Chandra MajhiBJD
75Nabarangpur (ST)NabarangpurSadasiva PradhaniBJD
76Dabugam (ST)NabarangpurManohar RandhariBJD
77Lanjigarh (ST)KalahandiPradip Kumar DishariBJD
78Junagarh (ST)KalahandiDibya Shankar MishraBJD
79Dharmagarh (ST)KalahandiMousadhi BagBJD
80Bhawanipatna (SC)KalahandiPradipta Kumar NaikBJP
81NarlaKalahandiBhupinder SinghBJD
82Baliguda (ST)KandhamalChakramani KanharBJD
83G. Udayagiri (ST)KandhamalSaluga PradhanBJD
84Phulbani (ST)KandhamalAngada KanharBJD
85KantamalBoudhMahidhar RanaBJD
86BoudhBoudhPradip Kumar AmatBJD
87BarambaCuttackDebiprasad MishraBJD
88BankiCuttackDevi Ranjan TripathyBJD
89AthgarhCuttackRanendra Pratap SwainBJD
90Barabati-CuttackCuttackMohammed MoquimINC
91Choudwar-CuttackCuttackSouvic BiswalBJD
92Niali (SC)CuttackDr. Pramod Kumar MallickBJD
93Cuttack Sadar (SC)CuttackChandra Sarathi BeheraBJD
94SalepurCuttackPrasanta BeheraBJD
95MahangaCuttackPratap JenaBJD
96PatkuraKendraparaSabitri AgarwallaBJD
97Kendrapara (SC)KendraparaShashi Bhusan BeheraBJD
98AulKendraparaPratap Keshari DebBJD
99RajanagarKendraparaDhruba Charan SahooBJD
100MahakalapadaKendraparaAtanu Sabyasachi NayakBJD
101ParadeepJagatsinghpurSambit RoutrayBJD
102Tirtol (SC)JagatsinghpurBijaya Shankar DasBJD
103Balikuda-ErasamaJagatsinghpurRaghunandan DasBJD
104JagatsinghpurJagatsinghpurPrasanta Kumar MuduliBJD
105Kakatpur (SC)PuriTusarakanti BeheraBJD
106NimaparaPuriSamir Ranjan DashBJD
107PuriPuriJayanta Kumar SarangiBJP
108BrahmagiriPuriLalitendu Bidyadhar MohapatraBJP
109SatyabadiPuriUmakanta SamantarayBJD
110PipiliPuriVacant 
111Jayadev (SC)KhurdaArabinda DhaliBJD
112Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya)KhurdaAnanta Narayan JenaBJD
113Bhubaneswar NorthKhurdaSusant Kumar RoutBJD
114Ekamra BhubaneswarKhurdaAshok Chandra PandaBJD
115JataniKhurdaSuresh Kumar RautrayINC
116BeguniaKhurdaRajendra Kumar SahooBJD
117KhurdaKhurdaJyotirindra Nath MitraBJD
118ChilikaKhurdaPrasanta Kumar JagadevBJD
119RanpurNayagarhSatyanarayan PradhanBJD
120KhandapadaNayagarhSoumya Ranjan PatnaikBJD
121Daspalla (SC)NayagarhRamesh Chandra BeheraBJD
122NayagarhNayagarhAruna Kumar SahooBJD
123BhanjanagarGanjamBikram Keshari ArukhaBJD
124PolasaraGanjamSrikanta SahuBJD
125KabisuryanagarGanjamLatika PradhanBJD
126Khalikote (SC)GanjamSuryamani BaidyaBJD
127ChhatrapurGanjamSubash Chandra BeheraBJD
128AskaGanjamManjula SwainBJD
129SuradaGanjamPurna Chandra SwainBJD
130SanakhemundiGanjamRamesh Chandra JenaINC
131HinjiliGanjamNaveen PatnaikBJD
132GopalpurGanjamDr. Pradeep Kumar PanigrahyBJD
133BerhampurGanjamBikram Kumar PandaBJD
134DigapahandiGanjamSurya Narayan PatraBJD
135ChikitiGanjamUsha DeviBJD
136Mohana (ST)GajapatiDasarathi GomangoINC
137ParalakhemundiGajapatiK. Narayan RaoBJP
138Gunupur (ST)RayagadaRaghunath GomangoBJD
139Bissam CuttackRayagadaJagannath SarakaBJD
140RayagadaRayagadaMakaranda MuduliIndependent
141LaxmipurKoraputPadmini DianBJD
142KotpadKoraputAtanu Sabyasachi NayakBJD
143JeyporeKoraputTara Prasad BahinipatiINC
144Koraput (SC)KoraputRaghu Ram PadalBJD
145Pottangi (ST)KoraputRama Chandra KadamINC
146Malkangiri (ST)MalkangiriAditya MadhiBJP
147Chitrakonda (ST)MalkangiriPurna Chandra BakaBJD

Party wise MLA in Odisha Vidhan Sabha (2019-2024)

Biju Janata Dal is the largest Party & has 113 MLAs in the Odisha Vidhan Sabha. Bharatiya Janata Party has 22 MLAs & Indian National Congress with 9 MLAs is in third place. The list is as follows

#PartyMLAs
1Biju Janata Dal113
2Bharatiya Janata Party22
3Indian National Congress9
4Communist Party of India (Marxist)1
5Independent1
6Vacant1
 Total147

Who's Who of 16th Legislative Assembly of Odisha

The present 16th Legislative Assembly was constituted in May 2019. Biju Janta Dal formed the government with Naveen Patnaik  taking oath as the 14th Chief Minister of Odisha.

#DesignationName
1SpeakerSurjya Narayan Patro, BJD
2Deputy SpeakerRajani Kant Singh, BJD
3Leader of the House (Chief Minister) Naveen Patnaik, BJD
4Leader of OppositionPradipta Kumar Naik, BJP