> > World Population >> Population by Religion

Religion in Oceania 2023

As of 2020, Christianity was by far the largest religion in Oceania, with an estimated 29 million adherents, nearly two-thirds (70.50%) of the population. Next comes the unaffiliated population, estimated at around 9 million people or 21.65% of the population.

Islam and Hindusim with nearly 1 million adherents each or approx 2% of the population are the second and third largest religions. Buddhism is followed by 1.96% of the population and other religions are less than a percent.

Christianity is the largest religion in every Oceania Countries. Sizeable numbers of Hindus are present only in Australia, Fiji, and Newzealand. Similarly, Islam and Buddhism have a sizeable population in Australia and Newzealand only.

As of 2020, Christianity was the largest religion in Oceania, followed by the Unaffiliated population. Islam is the second largest religion followed by Hinduism and Buddhists. 

Let’s look at the Europe population by adherents

ReligionEst Population 2020Percentage
Christians29,110,00070.50%
Unaffiliated8,940,00021.65%
Muslims880,0002.13%
Hindus820,0001.99%
Buddhists810,0001.96%
Folk Religions250,0000.61%
Other Religions420,0001.02%
Jews120,0000.29%
All Religions41,290,000 

Source: Pew Research Center

Top Oceania Countries by Christian Population

Australia is the country with the Largest Christian population in Oceania. It has an estimated 15 million people who adhere to Christianity. With an 8.3million Christian population, Papua New Guinea is in second place followed by New Zealand. 

Let’s have a Top 10 countries in Oceania by the Christian population. 

#CountryChristiansPercentage
1Australia15,090,00061.72%
2Papua New Guinea8,390,00099.17%
3New Zealand2,540,00052.81%
4Solomon Islands670,00098.53%
5Fiji630,00064.29%
6French Polynesia280,00093.33%
7Vanuatu280,00093.33%
8New Caledonia230,00082.14%
9Samoa220,000100.00%
10Guam190,00095.00%

Source: Pew Research Center

Top Oceania Countries by Hindu Population

#CountryEst. Hindu population
1Australia410,000
2Fiji270,000
3New Zealand120,000

Source: Pew Research Center

Top Oceania Countries by Muslim Population

#CountryEst. Muslim population
1Australia740,000
2New Zealand80,000
3Fiji60,000

Source: Pew Research Center 2020

Religion in Oceania 2024 | Christianity in Oceania