Karnataka MLA List 2021 | Karnataka Legislative Assembly Seats

List of constituencies of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly

The Karnataka Legislative Assembly / Karnataka Vidhan Sabha is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of Karnataka. There are 224 seats in the house filled by directly elected from the single-seat constituencies & one Anglo-Indian nomination. Vidhan Sabha’s term is five years unless dissolved earlier & member of Legislative assembly referred to in short as MLA. Let’s have a look at the constituency list with the name of the member (MLA) & party name.

Know about List of Lok Sabha Constituency in Karnataka 

Karnataka MLA List

Karnataka Legislative Assembly has 225 seats.  At present, 33 constituencies are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled castes and 14 are reserved for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled tribes. One seat is nominated to Anglo Indian Member. The List of Constituency in Karnataka Legislative Assembly/ Vidhan Sabha seats is as follows

No.ConstituencyDistrictMLA NameParty
1NippaniBelgaumShashikala Annasaheb JolleBJP
2Chikkodi-SadalgaBelgaumGanesh HukkeriINC
3AthaniBelgaumMahesh KumathalliINC
4KagwadBelgaumSrimant PatilINC
5Kudachi (SC)BelgaumP. RajeevBJP
6Raibag (SC)BelgaumDuryodhan Mahalingappa AiholeBJP
7HukkeriBelgaumUmesh KattiBJP
8ArabhaviBelgaumBalachandra JarkiholiBJP
9GokakBelgaumRamesh JarkiholiINC
10Yemkanmardi (ST)BelgaumSatish JarkiholiINC
11Belgaum UttarBelgaumAnil S BenakeBJP
12Belgaum DakshinBelgaumAbhay PatilBJP
13Belgaum RuralBelgaumLakshmi HebbalkarINC
14KhanapurBelgaumDr. Anjali NimbalkarINC
15KitturBelgaumD. M. BasavantarayBJP
16BailhongalBelgaumMahantesh KaujlagiINC
17Saundatti YellammaBelgaumMamani Vishwanath ChandrashekarBJP
18RamdurgBelgaumMahadevappa Shivalingappa YadawadBJP
19Mudhol (SC)BagalkotGovind M. KarjolBJP
20TerdalBagalkotSiddu SavadiBJP
21JamkhandiBagalkotAnand NyamagoudaINC
22BilgiBagalkotMurugesh NiraniBJP
23BadamiBagalkotSiddaramaiahINC
24BagalkotBagalkotVeerabhadrayya CharantimathBJP
25HungundBagalkotDoddanagowda PatilBJP
26MuddebihalBijapurAmeenappa Gouda S Patil (Nadahalli)BJP
27Devar HippargiBijapurSomanagouda B Patil (Sasanur)BJP
28Basavana BagevadiBijapurShivanand PatilINC
29BabaleshwarBijapurM. B. PatilINC
30Bijapur CityBijapurBasangouda Patil YatnalBJP
31Nagathan (SC)BijapurDevanand Fulasing ChavanJD(S)
32IndiBijapurY. V. PatilINC
33SindgiBijapurM. C. ManaguliJD(S)
34AfzalpurGulbargaM. Y. PatilINC
35JevargiGulbargaAjay Dharam SinghINC
36Shorapur (ST)YadgirNarasimhanayak (Rajugouda)BJP
37ShahapurYadgirSharanabassappa DarshanapurINC
38YadgirYadgirVenkatreddy MudnalBJP
39GurmitkalYadgirNagangouda KandkurJD(S)
40Chittapur (SC)GulbargaPriyank M. KhargeINC
41SedamGulbargaRajkumar PatilBJP
42Chincholi (SC)GulbargaDr. Umesh G. JadhavINC
43Gulbarga Rural (SC)GulbargaBasawaraj MattimudBJP
44Gulbarga DakshinGulbargaDattatraya C. Patil RevoorBJP
45Gulbarga UttarGulbargaKaneez FathimaINC
46AlandGulbargaGuttedar Subhash RukmayyaBJP
47BasavakalyanBidarB. Narayan RaoINC
48HumnabadBidarRajshekar Basavaraj PatilINC
49Bidar SouthBidarBandeppa KashempurJD(S)
50BidarBidarRahim KhanINC
51BhalkiBidarEshwara KhandreINC
52Aurad (SC)BidarPrabhu ChauhanBJP
53Raichur Rural (ST)RaichurBasanagouda DaddalINC
54RaichurRaichurDr. Shivaraj PatilBJP
55Manvi (ST)RaichurRaja Venkatappa NayakJD(S)
56Devadurga (ST)RaichurShivanagouda NaikBJP
57LingsugurRaichurD. S. HoolageriINC
58SindhanurRaichurVenkatrao NadagoudaJD(S)
59Maski (ST)RaichurPratap Gowda PatilINC
60KushtagiKoppalAmaregowda BayyapurINC
61Kanakagiri (SC)KoppalBasavaraj DadesugurBJP
62GangawatiKoppalParanna Eshwarappa MunavalliBJP
63YelburgaKoppalHalappa AcharBJP
64KoppalKoppalK. Raghavendra HitnalINC
65Shirahatti (SC)GadagRamappa LamaniBJP
66GadagGadagH. K. PatilINC
67RonGadagKalakappa BandiBJP
68NargundGadagC. C. PatilBJP
69NavalgundDharwadShankar Patil MunenakoppaBJP
70KundgolDharwadC. S. ShivalliINC
71DharwadnoDharwadAmrut Ayyappa DesaiBJP
72Hubli-Dharwad East (SC)DharwadAbbayya PrasadINC
73Hubli-Dharwad CentralDharwadJagadish ShettarBJP
74Hubli-Dharwad WestDharwadAravind BelladBJP
75KalghatgiDharwadC. M. NimbannavarBJP
76HaliyalUttara KannadaR. V. DeshapandeINC
77KarwarUttara KannadaRoopali NaikBJP
78KumtaUttara KannadaDinakar Keshav ShettyBJP
79BhatkalUttara KannadaSunil Biliya NaikBJP
80SirsiUttara KannadaVishweshwar Hegde KageriBJP
81YellapurUttara KannadaArbail Shivaram HebbarINC
82HangalHaveriC. M. UdasiBJP
83ShiggaonHaveriBasavaraj BommaiBJP
84Haveri (SC)HaveriNeharu OlekarBJP
85ByadgiHaveriBallary Virupakshappa RudrappaBJP
86HirekerurHaveriB. C. PatilINC
87RanebennurHaveriR. ShankarKPJP
88Hadagalli (SC)BallariP. T. Parameshwara NaikINC
89Hagaribommanahalli (SC)BallariL. B. P. Bheema NaikINC
90VijayanagaraBallariAnand SinghINC
91Kampli (ST)BallariJ.N. GaneshINC
92Siruguppa (ST)BallariM. S. SomalingappaBJP
93Bellary (ST)BallariB. NagendraINC
94Bellary CityBallariG. Somashekara ReddyBJP
95Sandur (ST)BallariE. TukaramINC
96KudligiBallariN. Y. GopalakrishnaBJP
97Molakalmuru (ST)ChitradurgaB. SriramuluBJP
98Challakere (ST)ChitradurgaT. RaghumurthyINC
99ChitradurgaChitradurgaG. H. ThippareddyBJP
100HiriyurChitradurgaK. PoornimaBJP
101HosadurgaChitradurgaGulhatty D. ShekharBJP
102Holalkere (SC)ChitradurgaM. ChandrappaBJP
103Jagalur (ST)DavanagereS. V. RamachandraBJP
104HarapanahalliDavanagereG. Karunakara ReddyBJP
105HariharDavanagereS. RamappaINC
106Davanagere NorthDavanagereS. A. RavindranathBJP
107Davanagere SouthDavanagereShamanur ShivashankarappaINC
108Mayakonda (SC)DavanagereN. LingannaBJP
109ChannagiriDavanagereK. Madal VirupakshappaBJP
110HonnaliDavanagereM. P. RenukacharyaBJP
111Shimoga Rural (SC)ShimogaK. B. Ashok NaikBJP
112BhadravatiShimogaB.K. SangameshwaraINC
113ShimogaShimogaK. S. EshwarappaBJP
114TirthahalliShimogaAraga JnanendraBJP
115ShikaripuraShimogaB. S. YeddyurappaBJP
116SorabShimogaKumar BangarappaBJP
117SagarShimogaHartalu HalappaBJP
118ByndoorUdupiB. M. Sukumar ShettyBJP
119KundapuraUdupiHalady Srinivas ShettyBJP
120UdupiUdupiK. Raghupati BhatBJP
121KapuUdupiLalaji MendonBJP
122KarkalaUdupiV. Sunil KumarBJP
123SringeriChikmagalurT. D. RajegowdaINC
124Mudigere (SC)ChikmagalurM. P. KumaraswamyBJP
125ChikmagalurChikmagalurC. T. RaviBJP
126TarikereChikmagalurD. S. SureshBJP
127KadurChikmagalurK. S. PrakashBJP
128ChiknayakanhalliTumkurJ. C. MadhuswamyBJP
129TipturTumkurB. C. NageshBJP
130TuruvekereTumkurA. S. JayaramBJP
131KunigalTumkurDr. H. D. RanganathINC
132Tumkur CityTumkurG. B. Jyothi GaneshBJP
133Tumkur RuralTumkurD. C. GowrishankarJD(S)
134Koratagere (SC)TumkurDr. G. ParameshwaraINC
135GubbiTumkurS. R. SrinivasJD(S)
136SiraTumkurB. SathyanarayanaJD(S)
137Pavagada (SC)TumkurVenkata RamanappaINC
138MadhugiriTumkurM.V. VeerabhadraiahJD(S)
139GauribidanurChikkaballapurN.H.Shivashankara ReddyINC
140BagepalliChikkaballapurN. H. Shivashankara ReddyINC
141ChikkaballapurChikkaballapurS. N. SubbareddyINC
142SidlaghattaChikkaballapurK. SudhakarINC
143ChintamaniChikkaballapurV. MuniyappaJD(S)
144SrinivaspurKolarJ. K. KrishnareddyINC
145MulbagalKolarH. NageshIndependent
146Kolar Gold Field (SC)KolarM. RoopakalaINC
147Bangarapet (SC)KolarS. N. Narayana SwamyINC
148KolarKolarK. Srinivasa GowdaJD(S)
149MalurKolarK. Y. NanjegowdaINC
150YelahankaBangalore UrbanS. R. VishwanathBJP
151KrishnarajapuramBangalore UrbanByrathi BasavarajINC
152ByatarayanapuraBangalore UrbanKrishna Byre GowdaINC
153YeshwantpurBangalore UrbanS. T. SomashekarINC
154RajarajeshwarinagarBangalore UrbanMunirathnaINC
155DasarahalliBangalore UrbanR. ManjunathaJD(S)
156Mahalakshmi LayoutBangalore UrbanK. GopalaiahJD(S)
157MalleshwaramBangalore UrbanDr. C.N. Ashwath NarayanBJP
158HebbalBangalore UrbanSuresha BSINC
159PulakeshinagarBangalore UrbanAkhanda Srinivas MurthyINC
160SarvagnanagarBangalore UrbanK. J. GeorgeINC
161C. V. Raman Nagar (SC)Bangalore UrbanS. RaghuBJP
162ShivajinagarBangalore UrbanR. Roshan BaigINC
163Shanti NagarBangalore UrbanN. A. HarisINC
164Gandhi NagarBangalore UrbanDinesh Gundu RaoINC
165Rajaji NagarBangalore UrbanS. Suresh KumarBJP
166Govindraj NagarBangalore UrbanV. SomannaBJP
167Vijay NagarBangalore UrbanM. KrishnappaINC
168ChamrajpetBangalore UrbanZameer Ahmed KhanINC
169ChickpetBangalore UrbanUday B. GarudacharBJP
170BasavanagudiBangalore UrbanL. A. Ravi SubramanyaBJP
171PadmanabhanagarBangalore UrbanR. AshokaBJP
172B.T.M. LayoutBangalore UrbanRamalinga ReddyINC
173JayanagarBangalore UrbanSoumya ReddyINC
174Mahadevapura (SC)Bangalore UrbanAravind LimbavaliBJP
175BommanahalliBangalore UrbanM Satish ReddyBJP
176Bangalore SouthBangalore UrbanM. KrishnappaBJP
177Anekal (SC)Bangalore UrbanB. ShivannaINC
178HoskoteBangalore RuralM. T. B. NagarajINC
179Devanahalli (SC)Bangalore RuralNarayanaswamy L. N.JD(S)
180DoddaballapurBangalore RuralT. VenkataramanaiahINC
181Nelamangala (SC)Bangalore RuralDr. K. SrinavasamurthyJD(S)
182MagadiRamanagaraA. ManjunathJD(S)
183RamanagaramRamanagaraH.D. KumaraswamyJD(S)
184KanakapuraRamanagaraD. K. ShivakumarINC
185ChannapatnaRamanagaraH.D. KumaraswamyJD(S)
186Malavalli (SC)MandyaDr. K. AnnadaniJD(S)
187MaddurMandyaD. C. ThammannaJD(S)
188MelukoteMandyaC. S. PuttarajuJD(S)
189MandyaMandyaM. SrinivasJD(S)
190ShrirangapattanaMandyaRavindra SrikantaiahJD(S)
191NagamangalaMandyaSuresh GowdaJD(S)
192KrishnarajapetMandyaNarayana GowdaJD(S)
193ShravanabelagolaHassanC. N. BalakrishnaJD(S)
194ArsikereHassanK. M. Shivalinge GowdaJD(S)
195BelurHassanK. S. LingeshaJD(S)
196HassanHassanPreetham J. GowdaBJP
197HolenarasipurHassanH. D. RevannaJD(S)
198ArkalgudHassanA. T. RamaswamyJD(S)
199Sakleshpur (SC)HassanH. K. KumaraswamyJD(S)
200BelthangadyDakshina KannadaHarish PoonjaBJP
201MoodabidriDakshina KannadaUmanatha A. KotianBJP
202Mangalore City NorthDakshina KannadaBharath ShettyBJP
203Mangalore City SouthDakshina KannadaD. Vedavyas KamathBJP
204MangaloreDakshina KannadaU. T. KhaderINC
205BantvalDakshina KannadaRajesh NaikBJP
206PutturDakshina KannadaSanjeeva MatandoorBJP
207Sullia (SC)Dakshina KannadaAngara S.BJP
208MadikeriKodaguAppachu RanjanBJP
209VirajpetKodaguK. G. BopaiahBJP
210PeriyapatnaMysoreK. MahadevaJD(S)
211KrishnarajanagaraMysoreS. R. MaheshJD(S)
212HunsurMysoreH. P. ManjunathJD(S)
213Heggadadevankote (ST)MysoreAnil Kumar C.INC
214Nanjangud (SC)MysoreHarshavardhan B.BJP
215ChamundeshwariMysoreGT DevegowdaJD(S)
216KrishnarajaMysoreS. A. RamadasBJP
217ChamarajaMysoreL. NagendraBJP
218NarasimharajaMysoreTanveer SaitINC
219VarunaMysoreYathindra SiddaramaiahINC
220T. Narasipur (SC)MysoreAshvin Kumar M.JD(S)
221HanurChamarajanagarR. NarendraINC
222Kollegal (SC)ChamarajanagarN. MaheshBSP
223ChamarajanagarChamarajanagarC. PuttarangashettyINC
224GundlupetChamarajanagarC. S. Niranjan KumarBJP
225Nominated Vinisha Nero  

 

Party wise MLA in Karnataka Vidhan Sabha (2018-2023)

Bharatiya Janta Party is the largest Party & has won 104 Seats in the 2018 Karnataka Vidhan Sabha Elections. Indian National Congress has won in 80 Seats & Janata Dal (Secular) with 37 seats is in third place. The list is as follows

#PartySeats
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP))104
2Indian National Congress (INC)80
3Janata Dal (Secular) (JDS)37
4Independents (IND)1
5Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)1
6Karnataka Pragnyavantha Janatha Party (KPJP)1

Who's Who of 15th Legislative Assembly of Karnataka

#SpeakerFromToParty
1K. R. Ramesh Kumar25-May-1829-Jul-19Indian National Congress
2Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri31-Jul-19IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party

 

#Deputy SpeakerFromToParty
1JK Krishna Reddy6-Jul-1817-Mar-20Janata Dal (Secular)
2Anand Mamani25-Mar-20IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party

 

#Leader of the House (Chief Minister)FromToParty
1B. S. Yediyurappa17-May-1819-May-18Bharatiya Janata Party
2H. D. Kumaraswamy23-May-1823-Jul-19Janata Dal (Secular)
3B. S. Yediyurappa26-Jul-1927-Jul-21Bharatiya Janata Party
4Basavaraj Bommai28-Jul-21IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party

 

#Deputy Leader of the House (Deputy Chief Minister)FromToParty
1G. Parameshwara23-May-1823-Jul-19Indian National Congress
2C. N. Ashwath Narayan26-Aug-19IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party
3Govind Karjol26-Aug-19IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party
4Laxman Savadi26-Aug-19IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party

 

#Leader of the OppositionTermPartyParty
1B. S. Yediyurappa25-May-1826-Jul-19Bharatiya Janata Party
2Siddaramaiah9-Oct-19IncumbentIndian National Congress