Population of Overseas Indians | NRIs population | Indian Diaspora

 > > South Asian Diaspora  >> Overseas Indians 

Population of Overseas Indians 2022

India has the largest diaspora in the world with 18 million (1.8 Crore) people (PIOs) living outside India, in addition to this 13.45 (1.35 Crore), million people are Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).  As per the Ministry of External Affairs, there are 32 million (3.2 Crore) Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing outside India.

India’s diaspora, the largest in the world, is distributed across a number of major countries of destination, with the United Arab Emirates (3.5 million), the United States of America (2.7 million), and Saudi Arabia (2.5 million) hosting the largest numbers of migrants from India. Other countries hosting large numbers of migrants from India included Australia, Canada, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. 

Source: 2018 MEA Report, Govt. of India

List of Top Countries by Indian Population (Overseas Indians)

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 32 million Indians residing outside India. The United States (4.5 million) ranks No.1 in the Overseas India population followed by UAE (3.5 million) & Malaysia (3 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top 100 countries by Indian Population.

#CountryNon-Resident Indians (NRIs)Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)Overseas Indian
1United States 1,280,0003,180,0004,460,000
2UAE3,419,8755,2693,425,144
3Malaysia 22,79502,760,0002,987,950
4Saudi Arabia  2,592,1662,7812,594,947
5Myanmar9,2072,000,0002,009,207
6United kingdom351,0001,413,0001,764,000
7Canada178,4101,510,6451,689,055
8Sri Lanka 14,0001,600,0001,614,000
9South Africa 60,0001,500,0001,560,000
10Kuwait1,028,2741,5871,029,861
11Mauritius10,500884,000894,500
12Oman779,3511,790781,141
13Qatar745,775775746,550
14Singapore350,000300,000650,000
15Nepal600,0000600,000
16Trinidad & Tobago1,800555,000556,800
17Australia241,000255,000496,000
18Bahrain323,2923,366326,658
19Fiji1,400313,798315,198
20Guyana600298,782299,382
21Reunion Islands300297,000297,300
22Netherlands40,000200,000240,000
23New Zealand80,000160,000240,000
24Suriname205237,000237,205
25Italy157,6954,5357203,052
26Thailand20,000175,000195,000
27Germany142,58542,500185,085
28Indonesia8,500111,500120,000
29Philippines105,00015,000120,000
30France19,00090,000109,000
31Israel12,46785,00097,467
32Portugal11,39370,00081,393
33Jamaica5,00075,00080,000
34Kenya20,00060,00080,000
35Spain49,08420,90469,988
36French West Indies42066,80067,220
37Bhutan60,000060,000
38Tanzania10,00050,00060,000
39China55,50055056,050
40Nigeria40,0003540,035
41Ireland15,00025,00040,000
42Hong Kong31,5697,16038,729
43Japan37,93368638,619
44Austria and Montenegro13,00018,00031,000
45Uganda23,5006,50030,000
46Zambia6,00024,00030,000
47Sweden15,34910,37025,719
48Maldives25,00010825,108
49Mozambique2,30022,50024,800
50Switzerland17,4037,16424,567
51Russian Federation21,3542,23623,590
52Norway8,73213,74822,480
53Jordan20,56919120,760
54Belgium12,3868,25020,636
55St. Lucia55018,60019,150
56Iraq18,000718,007
57Madagascar2,50015,00017,500
58Seychelles5,20012,00017,200
59Denmark12,6852,31515,000
60Panama4,00011,00015,000
61South Korea13,23634913,585
62Finland5,6527,73913,391
63Greece12,3001,08913,389
64Botswana9,0003,00012,000
65Brunei Darussalam11,50026911,769
66Kyrgyzstan11,200411,204
67Malawi2,5008,50011,000
68Poland10,16279810,960
69Yemen50010,00010,500
70Bangladesh10,385610,391
71Belize3009,80010,100
72Congo (Dem. Rep. of)10,000810,008
73Ghana10,000010,000
74Zimbabwe5009,0009,500
75Lebanon8,500378,537
76Ukraine7,5414227,963
77St. Vincent & the Grenadines507,7007,750
78Cyprus7,2542457,499
79Kazakhstan6,7851006,885
80Mexico6,0005006,500
81Netherlands Antilles2,5813,7006,281
82Algeria5,700105,710
83Ethiopia5,500155,515
84Vietnam5,0005005,500
85Grenada2005,0005,200
86St. Martin2,1713,0005,171
87Brazil4,7293445,073
88Malta4,8501505,000
89Czech Republic4,5903604,950
90Angola2,5002,0004,500
91Iran4,0003374,337
92Egypt3,9503514,301
93Chile1,5302,1003,630
94Taiwan3,0683783,446
95Georgia3,19283,200
96Afghanistan3,087193,106
97Barbados6002,5003,100
98Lesotho1,5001,5003,000
99Papua New Guinea2,9001003,000
100Rwanda2,940603,000

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.

List of Top Countries by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)

A Non-Resident Indian (NRI) is an Indian Citizen who resides in India for less than one hundred & eighty-two days during the course of the preceding financial year, or who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for the purpose of employment, or

• who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for carrying on business or vocation outside India, or
• who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for any other purpose indicating his intention to stay outside India for an uncertain period.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 13-14 million Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). The UAE (3.4 million) ranks No.1 in the NRIs population followed by Saudia Arabia (2.6 million) & the USA (13 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top countries by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).

Sl.No.CountryNon-Resident Indians (NRIs)
1UAE3,419,875
2Saudi Arabia 2,592,166
3USA1,280,000
4Kuwait1,028,274
5Oman779,351
6Qatar745,775
7Nepal600,000
8United Kingdom351,000
9Singapore350,000
10Bahrain323,292
11Australia241,000
12Malaysia227,950
13Canada178,410
14Italy157,695
15Germany142,585
16Philippines105,000
17New Zealand80,000
18South Africa60,000
19Bhutan60,000
20China55,500
21Spain49,084
22Netherlands40,000
23Nigeria40,000
24Japan37,933
25Hong Kong31,569
26Maldives25,000
27Uganda23,500
28Russian Federation21,354
29Jordan20,569
30Thailand20,000
31Kenya20,000
32France19,000
33Iraq18,000
34Switzerland17,403
35Sweden15,349
36Ireland15,000
37Sri Lanka14,000
38South Korea 13,236
39Austria and Montenegro13,000
40Denmark12,685
41Israel12,467
42Belgium12,386
43Greece12,300
44Brunei Darussalam11,500
45Portugal11,393
46Kyrgyzstan11,200
47Mauritius10,500
48Bangladesh10,385
49Poland10,162
50Tanzania10,000
51Congo10,000
52Ghana10,000
53Myanmar9,207
54Botswana9,000
55Norway8,732
56Indonesia8,500
57Lebanon8,500
58Ukraine7,541
59Cyprus7,254
60Kazakhstan6,785
61Zambia6,000
62Mexico6,000
63Algeria5,700
64Finland5,652
65Ethiopia5,500
66Seychelles5,200
67Jamaica5,000
68Vietnam5,000
69Malta4,850
70Brazil4,729
71Czech Republic4,590
72Panama4,000
73Iran4,000
74Egypt3,950
75Georgia3,192
76Afghanistan3,087
77 Taiwan3,068
78Rwanda2,940
79Papua New Guinea2,900
80Netherlands Antilles2,581
81Madagascar2,500
82Malawi2,500
83Angola2,500
84Mozambique2,300
85St. Martin2,171
86Trinidad & Tobago1,800
87Chile1,530
88Lesotho 1,500
89Fiji1,400
90Guyana600
91Barbados600
92St. Lucia550
93Yemen500
94Zimbabwe500
95French West Indies420
96Reunion Island300
97Belize300
98Suriname205
99Grenada200
100St. Vincent & the Grenadines50

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.

List of Top Countries by Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)

PIO stands for Person of Indian Origin. A citizen of a foreign country (other than a citizen of Bangladesh or Pakistan) is a PIO if
  • he/ she at any time held an Indian passport; OR
  • he/ she or either of his/ her parents or either any of his/ her grandparents was a citizen of India; OR
  • he/ she is a spouse (not being a citizen of Bangladesh or Pakistan) of an Indian citizen or (a) or (b) above.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 18-19 million Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing in other countries. The USA (3.2 million) ranks No.1 in the PIOs population followed by Malaysia (2.8 million) & Myanmar (2 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top countries by  Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)

Sl.No.CountryPersons of Indian Origin (PIOs)
1USA3,180,000
2Malaysia2,760,000
3Myanmar2,000,000
4Sri Lanka1,600,000
5Canada1,510,645
6South Africa1,500,000
7UK1,413,000
8Mauritius884,000
9Trinidad & Tobago555,000
10Fiji313,798
11Singapore300,000
12Guyana298,782
13France (Reunion Island)297,000
14Australia255,000
15Suriname237,000
16Netherlands200,000
17Thailand175,000
18New Zealand160,000
19Indonesia111,500
20France90,000
21Israel85,000
22Jamaica75,000
23Portugal70,000
24France (Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Martin)66,800
25Kenya60,000
26Tanzania50,000
27Italy45,357
28Germany42,500
29Ireland25,000
30Zambia24,000
31Mozambique22,500
32Spain20,904
33St. Lucia18,600
34Austria and Montenegro18,000
35Philippines15,000
36Madagascar15,000
37Norway13,748
38Seychelles12,000
39Panama11,000
40Sweden10,370
41Yemen10,000
42Belize9,800
43Zimbabwe9,000
44Malawi8,500
45Belgium8,250
46Finland7,739
47St. Vincent & the Grenadines7,700
48Switzerland7,164
49China (Hong Kong)7,160
50Uganda6,500

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.