Population of Overseas Indians | NRIs population | PIOs population

Population of Overseas Indians 2021

India has the largest diaspora in the world with 18 million (1.8 Crore) people (PIOs) living outside India, in addition to this 13.45 (1.35 Crore) million people are Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).  As per the Ministry of External Affairs, there are 32 million (3.2 Crore) Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing outside India.

Source: 2018 MEA Report, Govt. of India

List of Top Countries by Indian Population (Overseas Indians)

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 32 million Indians residing outside India. The United States (4.5 million) ranks No.1 in the Overseas India population followed by UAE (3.5 million) & Malaysia (3 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top 100 countries by Indian Population.

#CountryNon-Resident Indians (NRIs)Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)Overseas Indian
1United States 128000031800004,460,000
2UAE341987552693,425,144
3Malaysia 22795027600002,987,950
4Saudi Arabia  259216627812,594,947
5Myanmar920720000002,009,207
6United kingdom35100014130001,764,000
7Canada17841015106451,689,055
8Sri Lanka 1400016000001,614,000
9South Africa 6000015000001,560,000
10Kuwait102827415871,029,861
11Mauritius10500884000894,500
12Oman7793511790781,141
13Qatar745775775746,550
14Singapore350000300000650,000
15Nepal6000000600,000
16Trinidad & Tobago1800555000556,800
17Australia241000255000496,000
18Bahrain3232923366326,658
19Fiji1400313798315,198
20Guyana600298782299,382
21Reunion Islands300297000297,300
22Netherlands40000200000240,000
23New Zealand80000160000240,000
24Suriname205237000237,205
25Italy15769545357203,052
26Thailand20000175000195,000
27Germany1,42,58542500185,085
28Indonesia8500111500120,000
29Philippines10500015000120,000
30France1900090000109,000
31Israel124678500097,467
32Portugal113937000081,393
33Jamaica50007500080,000
34Kenya200006000080,000
35Spain490842090469,988
36French West Indies4206680067,220
37Bhutan60000060,000
38Tanzania100005000060,000
39China5550055056,050
40Nigeria400003540,035
41Ireland150002500040,000
42Hong Kong31569716038,729
43Japan3793368638,619
44Austria and Montenegro130001800031,000
45Uganda23500650030,000
46Zambia60002400030,000
47Sweden153491037025,719
48Maldives2500010825,108
49Mozambique23002250024,800
50Switzerland17403716424,567
51Russian Federation21354223623,590
52Norway87321374822,480
53Jordan2056919120,760
54Belgium12386825020,636
55St. Lucia5501860019,150
56Iraq18000718,007
57Madagascar25001500017,500
58Seychelles52001200017,200
59Denmark12685231515,000
60Panama40001100015,000
61South Korea1323634913,585
62Finland5652773913,391
63Greece12300108913,389
64Botswana9000300012,000
65Brunei Darussalam1150026911,769
66Kyrgyzstan11200411,204
67Malawi2500850011,000
68Poland1016279810,960
69Yemen5001000010,500
70Bangladesh10385610,391
71Belize300980010,100
72Congo (Dem. Rep. of)10000810,008
73Ghana10000010,000
74Zimbabwe50090009,500
75Lebanon8500378,537
76Ukraine75414227,963
77St. Vincent & the Grenadines5077007,750
78Cyprus72542457,499
79Kazakhstan67851006,885
80Mexico60005006,500
81Netherlands Antilles258137006,281
82Algeria5700105,710
83Ethiopia5500155,515
84Vietnam50005005,500
85Grenada20050005,200
86St. Martin217130005,171
87Brazil47293445,073
88Malta48501505,000
89Czech Republic45903604,950
90Angola250020004,500
91Iran40003374,337
92Egypt39503514,301
93Chile153021003,630
94Taiwan30683783,446
95Georgia319283,200
96Afghanistan3087193,106
97Barbados60025003,100
98Lesotho150015003,000
99Papua New Guinea29001003,000
100Rwanda2940603,000

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.

List of Top Countries by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)

A Non-Resident Indian (NRI) is an Indian Citizen who resides in India for less than one hundred & eighty-two days during the course of the preceding financial year, or who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for the purpose of employment, or

• who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for carrying on business or vocation outside India, or
• who has gone out of India or who stays outside India for any other purpose indicating his intention to stay outside India for an uncertain period.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 13-14 million Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). The UAE (3.4 million) ranks No.1 in the NRIs population followed by Saudia Arabia (2.6 million) & the USA (13 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top countries by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).

Sl.No.CountryNon-Resident Indians (NRIs)
1UAE3,419,875
2Saudi Arabia 2,592,166
3USA1,280,000
4Kuwait1,028,274
5Oman779,351
6Qatar745,775
7Nepal600,000
8United Kingdom351,000
9Singapore350,000
10Bahrain323,292
11Australia241,000
12Malaysia227,950
13Canada178,410
14Italy157,695
15Germany142,585
16Philippines105,000
17New Zealand80,000
18South Africa60,000
19Bhutan60,000
20China55,500
21Spain49,084
22Netherlands40,000
23Nigeria40,000
24Japan37,933
25Hong Kong31,569
26Maldives25,000
27Uganda23,500
28Russian Federation21,354
29Jordan20,569
30Thailand20,000
31Kenya20,000
32France19,000
33Iraq18,000
34Switzerland17,403
35Sweden15,349
36Ireland15,000
37Sri Lanka14,000
38South Korea 13,236
39Austria and Montenegro13,000
40Denmark12,685
41Israel12,467
42Belgium12,386
43Greece12,300
44Brunei Darussalam11,500
45Portugal11,393
46Kyrgyzstan11,200
47Mauritius10,500
48Bangladesh10,385
49Poland10,162
50Tanzania10,000
51Congo10,000
52Ghana10,000
53Myanmar9,207
54Botswana9,000
55Norway8,732
56Indonesia8,500
57Lebanon8,500
58Ukraine7,541
59Cyprus7,254
60Kazakhstan6,785
61Zambia6,000
62Mexico6,000
63Algeria5,700
64Finland5,652
65Ethiopia5,500
66Seychelles5,200
67Jamaica5,000
68Vietnam5,000
69Malta4,850
70Brazil4,729
71Czech Republic4,590
72Panama4,000
73Iran4,000
74Egypt3,950
75Georgia3,192
76Afghanistan3,087
77 Taiwan3,068
78Rwanda2,940
79Papua New Guinea2,900
80Netherlands Antilles2,581
81Madagascar2,500
82Malawi2,500
83Angola2,500
84Mozambique2,300
85St. Martin2,171
86Trinidad & Tobago1,800
87Chile1,530
88Lesotho 1,500
89Fiji1,400
90Guyana600
91Barbados600
92St. Lucia550
93Yemen500
94Zimbabwe500
95French West Indies420
96Reunion Island300
97Belize300
98Suriname205
99Grenada200
100St. Vincent & the Grenadines50

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.

List of Top Countries by Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)

PIO stands for Person of Indian Origin. A citizen of a foreign country (other than a citizen of Bangladesh or Pakistan) is a PIO if
  • he/ she at any time held an Indian passport; OR
  • he/ she or either of his/ her parents or either any of his/ her grandparents was a citizen of India; OR
  • he/ she is a spouse (not being a citizen of Bangladesh or Pakistan) of an Indian citizen or (a) or (b) above.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 18-19 million Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing in other countries. The USA (3.2 million) ranks No.1 in the PIOs population followed by Malaysia (2.8 million) & Myanmar (2 million).   Let’s have a look at the Top countries by  Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs)

Sl.No.CountryPersons of Indian Origin (PIOs)
1USA3180000
2Malaysia2760000
3Myanmar2000000
4Sri Lanka1600000
5Canada1510645
6South Africa1500000
7UK1413000
8Mauritius884000
9Trinidad & Tobago555000
10Fiji313798
11Singapore300000
12Guyana298782
13France (Reunion Island)297000
14Australia255000
15Suriname237000
16Netherlands200000
17Thailand175000
18New Zealand160000
19Indonesia111500
20France90000
21Israel85000
22Jamaica75000
23Portugal70000
24France (Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Martin)66800
25Kenya60000
26Tanzania50000
27Italy45357
28Germany42500
29Ireland25000
30Zambia24000
31Mozambique22500
32Spain20904
33St. Lucia18600
34Austria and Montenegro18000
35Philippines15000
36Madagascar15000
37Norway13748
38Seychelles12000
39Panama11000
40Sweden10370
41Yemen10000
42Belize9800
43Zimbabwe9000
44Malawi8500
45Belgium8250
46Finland7739
47St. Vincent & the Grenadines7700
48Switzerland7164
49China (Hong Kong)7160
50Uganda6500

Source: MEA report about overseas Indian population.