Indian Population in United States 2021

Indian Population in United States 2021

India has the largest diaspora in the world & as per the Ministry of External Affairs, there are 3.2 Crores or 32 million Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) residing outside India.

As per the Ministry of External Affairs report 2018, there are 4,460,000 (44.60 Lakhs) Indians residing in United States

  • Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) – 3,180,000( 31.80 Lakhs)
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) – 1,280,000 (12.80 Lakhs)

read about Population of Overseas Indians

Source: 2018 MEA report about overseas Indian population.

Indo US Population 2021

Indian Americans or Indo-Americans make up 1.2% of the U.S. population and are the largest group of South Asian Americans and the second largest group of Asian Americans after Chinese Americans. 

The Approx population of Indians in the United States as of 2021 is 45 Lakhs.  As per the United States Census Bureau, the Total Asian Indians Population in the United States is 4,506,308 ( 45 Lakhs). Some of the States where Indians are in large numbers are 

#StatesPopulation 2010Percentage of State Population
1California528,1201.42%
2New York313,6201.62%
3New Jersey292,2563.32%
4Texas245,9810.98%
5Illinois188,3281.47%
6Florida128,7350.68%
7Virginia103,9161.30%
8Pennsylvania103,0260.81%
9Georgia96,1160.99%
10Maryland79,0511.37%
11Massachusetts77,1771.18%
12Michigan77,1320.78%
13Ohio64,1870.56%
14Washington61,1240.91%
15North Carolina57,4000.60%
16Connecticut46,4151.30%
17Arizona36,0470.56%
18Minnesota33,0310.52%
19Indiana27,5980.43%
20Tennessee23,9000.38%
21Missouri23,2230.39%
22Wisconsin22,8990.40%
23Colorado20,3690.41%
24Oregon16,7400.44%
25South Carolina15,9410.34%
26Kansas13,8520.49%
27Alabama13,0360.27%
28Kentucky12,5010.29%
29Oklahoma11,9060.32%
30Nevada11,6710.43%
31Delaware11,4241.27%
32Louisiana11,1740.25%
33Iowa11,0810.36%
34New Hampshire8,2680.63%
35Arkansas7,9730.27%
36Utah6,2120.22%
37Nebraska5,9030.32%
38Mississippi5,4940.19%
39Washington, D.C.5,2140.87%
40Rhode Island4,6530.44%
41New Mexico4,5500.22%
42Puerto Rico3,5230.09%
43West Virginia3,3040.18%
44Hawaii2,2010.16%
45Idaho2,1520.14%
46Maine1,9590.15%
47North Dakota1,5430.23%
48Vermont1,3590.22%
49Alaska1,2180.17%
50South Dakota1,1520.14%
51Montana6180.06%
52Wyoming5890.10%

Source: US Census 2010

Asian Indians Population City wise in United States

Metropolitan Areas/ Cities with large Asian Indian populations
#Metropolitan Area/CityPopulation% Percentage
1New York–Newark–Jersey City526,1332.80%
2Chicago-Naperville-Elgin171,9011.80%
3Washington–Arlington–Alexandria127,9632.30%
4Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim119,9010.90%
5San Francisco–Oakland–Hayward119,8542.80%
6San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara117,7116.40%
7Dallas–Fort Worth–Arlington100,3861.60%
8Houston–The Woodlands-Sugar Land91,6371.50%
9Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington90,2861.50%
10Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell78,9801.50%
11Boston–Cambridge–Newton62,5981.40%
12Detroit–Warren–Livonia55,0871.30%
13Seattle–Tacoma–Bellevue, WA52,6521.50%
14Miami–Fort Lauderdale–West Palm Beach41,3340.70%
15Baltimore–Columbia–Towson32,1931.20%
16Phoenix–Mesa–Glendale31,2030.70%
17Minneapolis-St. Paul–Bloomington29,4530.90%
18Orlando–Kissimmee–Sanford, FL26,1051.20%
19San Diego-Carlsbad, CA24,3060.80%
20Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario23,5870.60%
21Tampa–St. Petersburg–Clearwater23,5260.80%
22Austin-Round Rock23,5031.40%
23Raleigh, NC20,1921.80%
24Columbus, OH19,5291.10%
25Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT18,7641.50%
26St. Louis, MO–IL16,8740.60%
27Fresno, CA15,4691.70%
28Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk15,4391.70%
29Trenton15,3524.20%
30Portland–Vancouver–Hillsboro15,1170.70%
31Cincinnati,14,6960.70%
32Pittsburgh14,5680.60%
33Cleveland–Elyria14,2150.70%
34Stockton, CA12,9511.90%
35Denver–Aurora–Lakewood13,6490.50%
36Richmond, VA12,9261.00%
37Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson12,6690.70%
38Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis11,9450.80%
39Kansas City, MO-KS11,6460.60%
40Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers3,5340.90%

Source: Wikipedia

 

Religion of Indian population in United States

Indian Americans have diverse religious backgrounds  & represented mainly by  Hindus, Sikhs, Muslims, Christians & Jains. The religion of the Indian population in the United States is as follows

  • Hindus – 54% 
  • Christians -18% 
  • Muslims – 12%
  • Sikhs – 5% 
  • Jains – 2%
  • Other (Zoroastrians, Buddhists, Bahá’ís, and Indian Jews)  – 4%