> > India >>  States >>  Jharkhand

Top Cities in Jharkhand

Jharkhand is a state in eastern India known for its rich mineral resources, forests, and diverse cultural heritage. The state has several prominent cities that play a vital role in its economic and social development. The top three cities in Jharkhand based on population estimates are Ranchi, Jamshedpur, and Dhanbad.

Ranchi, the state capital, has a population of approximately 1.4 million and is the largest city in Jharkhand. Jamshedpur, also known as Tata Nagar, is a planned industrial city with a population of around 1.3 million. Dhanbad, with a population of roughly 1.1 million, is a major coal mining and industrial city in the region. These three cities are important centers of commerce, education, and culture in Jharkhand, contributing significantly to the state’s growth and development.

also read about the Population of Jharkhand

Jharkhand Cities by Population

The population of Top Cities as per the last census figures held in the year 2011 and with a population of more than 1lakh +

RankCityCity Population (Census 2011)Metropolitan  or UA* Population
1Dhanbad1,162,4721,195,298
2Ranchi1,073,4271,126,741
3Jamshedpur631,3641,337,131
4Bokaro Steel414,820563,417
5Mango223,805223,805
6Deoghar203,123203,123
7Adityapur174,355174,355
8Hazaribag142,489153,599
9Chas141,640141,640
10Giridih114,533143,529

Source: Census 2011 

*As per the Census of India 2011, an urban agglomeration is a continuous urban spread constituting a town and its adjoining outgrowths (OGs), or two or more physically contiguous towns together with or without outgrowths of such towns. 

List of Cities in Jharkhand by population 2024